Professional Documents
[…] People
v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114-15 (2007). As such, a reviewing court will not substitute its judgment
for that of a trier of fact on issues involving the weight of evidence or the credibility of witnesses.
People v Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 224-25 (2009). A reversal is warranted only if the evidence
¶ 55 "The official misconduct statute was intended to prevent public officers and employees from
using an official position in the commission of an offense." People v. Williams, 239 Ill. 2d 119, 127
(2010). Thus, in relevant part and as charged in counts 1 and 4, article 33-3 of the Criminal Code
provides that "[a] public officer or employee commits misconduct when, in his official capacity, he
commits any of the following acts *** (b) [k]nowingly performs an act which he knows he is
forbidden by law to perform ***." 720 ILCS 5/33-3(b) (West 2004). Thus, "the two elements of
the offenses of official misconduct as charged in the present case are that (1) defendant knowingly
performed an act which he knew was forbidden by law to perform, and (2) that he did so in his
official capacity." People v.