You are on page 1of 20
[…] 11 an amended complaint in light of the passage of the USAFA. (Dkt. No. 85.)
12 COUNT I
13 Nondisclosure provisions in FISA are facially unconstitutional
because they are of unlimited duration.
14
49. Twitter incorporates the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 48, above.
15
50. The FISA nondisclosure provisions under Titles I, III, IV and VII require or allow
16
that orders or directives issued thereunder ensure that the information produced to Defendants is
17
produced in “a manner as will protect its secrecy.” 50 U.S.C. § 1805(c)(2)(B) (Title I); 50 U.S.C.
18
§ 1824(c)(2)(B) (Title III); 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(B) (Title IV); 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(h)(1)(A)
19
(Title VII). The FISA nondisclosure provision under Title IV also requires that Title IV orders
20
direct that the recipient of an order “shall not disclose the existence of the investigation or of the
21
pen register or trap and trace device to any person unless or until ordered by the court.” 50
22
U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(B) (Title IV) (emphasis added). The FISA nondisclosure provision under
23
Title V differs from the other FISA nondisclosure provisions inasmuch as it does not provide a
24
requirement for court orders but, instead, directly imposes a nondisclosure obligation on the
25