You are on page 1of 50
[…] the court’s opinion, but, given the two-day timeframe, it was unable to put a plan to

a vote or negotiate a mutually agreeable plan with the Governor.1 It submitted that

plan to the court and the Governor for review on February 9. On February 19, the

Pennsylvania Supreme Court adopted its own plan. The parties to the litigation had

1In fact, it is impossible under Pennsylvania law to pass a legislative enactment,


which a redistricting plan is, in the time allotted following the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court’s full opinion. Pa. Const. art. III, § 4 (“Every bill shall be considered on three
different days in each House.”) (emphasis added).

3
never before seen the court’s plan and had no opportunity to vet for compliance with

the court’s own criteria.

By promulgating mandatory criteria the General Assembly could not

anticipate in 2011, and that are found nowhere in the Pennsylvania Constitution,