Professional Documents
[…] 76. Despite extensions of the TPS program for El Salvador over the course of
multiple administrations under both political parties, and despite the lingering effects of
compounded environmental and humanitarian crises, on January 18, 2018, the Trump
decision to terminate TPS for El Salvador, that country conditions have “stabilized” is pretext for
78. Defendant Nielsen’s stated reasoning for the Trump Administration’s termination
of El Salvador’s TPS designation represents a sharp departure from DHS’s ordinary decision-
79. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, DHS is required to consider “the conditions in the
foreign state . . . for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and . . . determine
whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met.”
80. Previously, consistent with that statutory mandate, the Attorney General and DHS
36
Id. at 44647.
37
Id.
38
Termination of the Designation of El Salvador for Temporary Protected Status, 83 Fed. Reg.
2654 (Jan. 18, 2018); see also Press Release, Secretary of Homeland Security Kirstjen M.