You are on page 1of 37
[…] discrimination and belied by well-established facts.

60
Id. at 23832.
61
Termination of the Designation of Haiti Under the Temporary Protected Status Program, 83
Fed. Reg. 2648 (January 18, 2018).
62
Id.
63
Id. at 2650.

24
Case 1:18-cv-10340 Document 1 Filed 02/22/18 Page 25 of 37

101. Defendant Duke’s stated reasoning for the Administration’s termination of Haiti’s

TPS designation represents a sharp departure from DHS’s ordinary decision-making process,

furthering the inference of invidious discrimination.

102. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, DHS is required to consider “the conditions in the

foreign state . . . for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and . . . determine

whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met.”

103. Previously, consistent with that statutory mandate, DHS conducted a careful

review to determine whether conditions in Haiti continued to reflect the severe problems with

respect to housing, food security, infrastructure, access to health care, and gender-based violence