You are on page 1of 37
[…] Administration terminated El Salvador’s TPS designation effective September 9, 2019.38

77. Defendant Nielsen’s assertion, in announcing the Trump Administration’s

decision to terminate TPS for El Salvador, that country conditions have “stabilized” is pretext for

invidious discrimination and belied by well-established facts.

78. Defendant Nielsen’s stated reasoning for the Trump Administration’s termination

of El Salvador’s TPS designation represents a sharp departure from DHS’s ordinary decision-

making process, furthering the inference of invidious discrimination.

79. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, DHS is required to consider “the conditions in the

foreign state . . . for which a designation is in effect under this subsection and . . . determine

whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met.”

80. Previously, consistent with that statutory mandate, the Attorney General and DHS

Secretaries have conducted careful reviews to determine whether conditions in El Salvador

36
Id. at 44647.
37
Id.
38
Termination of the Designation of El Salvador for Temporary Protected Status, 83 Fed. Reg.