You are on page 1of 58
[…] 3 limitation, and/or discrimination based on race or national origin or an intention to make such

4 preference, limitation, or discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c).

5 156. Under HUD’s regulations, the prohibitions of 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c) “apply to all

6 written or oral notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling,” and

7 “include any applications, flyers, brochures, deeds, signs, banners, posters, billboards or any

8 documents used with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b).

9 157. “Discriminatory notices, statements, and advertisements, include . . . Selecting media

10 or locations for advertising the sale or rental of dwellings which deny particular segments of the

11 housing market information about housing opportunities because of race [or] national origin[.]” 24

12 C.F.R. § 100.75(c)(3). Facebook’s pattern or practice of expressly excluding non-white individuals

13 from receiving housing advertisements and excluding Facebook users from receiving housing