You are on page 1of 58
[…] - 41 - FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT


Case No. 16-cv-06440-EJD
Case 5:16-cv-06440-EJD Document 28 Filed 02/13/17 Page 43 of 58

1 for credit transactions based on facially neutral characteristics of the Facebook user that have a

2 disparate impact on African Americans, Latinos, Asian Americans, and other non-white

3 individuals, including the location of the Facebook user (as specific as the person’s zip code) and

4 the user’s similarity to the Businesses’ existing customers, Facebook, has engaged in disparate

5 impact discrimination in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) by “discriminat[ing] against any applicant

6 with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race [or] national origin[.]” 15

7 U.S.C. § 1691(a).

8 141. Upon information and belief, Facebook could have adopted a less discriminatory

9 alternative practice to target potential applicants for credit transactions, such as limiting any