You are on page 1of 58
[…] 9 receiving housing advertisements and excluding Facebook users from receiving housing

10 advertisements based on facially neutral characteristics of the Facebook user that have a disparate

11 impact on African Americans, Latinos, Asian Americans, and other non-white individuals

12 “[d]iscourag[es] any person from inspecting, purchasing or renting a dwelling because of race [or]

13 national origin . . . or because of the race [or] national origin of persons in a community,

14 neighborhood or development, 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(1), and involves “[e]mploying codes or other

15 devices to segregate or reject applicants, purchasers or renters, refusing to take or to show listings

16 of dwellings in certain areas because of race [or] national origin,” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(2),

17 practices that violate 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a).

18 150. Upon information and belief, Facebook could have adopted a less discriminatory

19 alternative practice to target potential applicants to purchase or rent a dwelling, such as limiting any