You are on page 1of 58
[…] 5 159. Upon information and belief, due to Facebook’s pattern or practice Plaintiffs and

6 members of the putative class have been denied the opportunity to receive and respond to housing

7 advertisements that Facebook provided to similarly situated white potential applicants, and

8 accordingly suffered economic and non-economic harm.

9 160. The Fair Housing Act provides that “it shall be unlawful” “[t]o represent to any

10 person because of race [or] national origin . . . that any dwelling is not available for inspection, sale,

11 or rental when such dwelling is in fact so available.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(d).

12 161. Section 3604(d) makes it unlawful “to provide inaccurate . . . information about the

13 availability of dwellings for sale or rental,” 24 C.F.R. § 100.80(a), and prohibits the “[l]imiting

14 information, by word or conduct, regarding suitably priced dwellings available for inspection, sale

15 or rental, because of race [or] national origin.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.80(b)(4).

16 162. Upon information and belief, by engaging in a pattern or practice of providing

17 marketing, recruitment, sourcing, advertising, branding, information, and/or hiring services for and