You are on page 1of 58
[…] 12 on behalf of Businesses that seek applicants for credit transactions via Facebook and that employ

13 Facebook’s targeting tools to exclude which Facebook customers will receive such marketing,

14 recruitment, sourcing, advertising, branding, information, and/or hiring advertisements for credit

15 transactions based expressly on race or national origin of the Facebook user, Facebook has

16 intentionally discriminated against African Americans, Latinos, Asian Americans, and other non-

17 white individuals in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) by “discriminat[ing] against any applicant

18 with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race [or] national origin[.]” 15

19 U.S.C. § 1691(a).

20 140. Upon information and belief, by engaging in a pattern or practice of providing

21 marketing, recruitment, sourcing, advertising, branding, information, and/or hiring services for and