Professional Documents
[…] 11 discrimination against African American, Latino, Asian American and other non-white individuals
13 133. Upon information and belief, due to Facebook’s pattern or practice Plaintiffs and
14 members of the putative class have been denied the right to purchase, lease, sell, hold, or convey
15 real property that Facebook provided to similarly situated white potential applicants for housing
17 134. The limitations period for Plaintiffs’ Section 1982 claims is two years.
18 SIXTH COUNT:
Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)
19 (Disparate Treatment and Disparate Impact)
20 135. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate the allegations contained in the foregoing
22 136. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act provides that “It shall be unlawful for any creditor
23 to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the
1 137. Facebook is a “creditor” under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, as Facebook
2 “regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit,” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e), and
3 “[t]he term ‘person’ means . . . a corporation[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(f).