Professional Documents
[…] 20 relating to employment, housing, and credit that Facebook provided to similarly situated white
21 potential applicants for employment, housing and credit, and accordingly suffered economic and
22 non-economic harm.
23 127. The limitations period for Plaintiffs’ Section 1981 claims is two years.
24
1 FIFTH COUNT:
Section 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 1982
2 Discrimination in Housing
(Disparate Treatment and Disparate Impact)
3
128. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate the allegations contained in the foregoing
4
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
5
129. Section 1982 provides that “All citizens of the United States shall have the same
6
right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease,
7
sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982.
8
130. Upon information and belief, by engaging in a pattern or practice of providing
9
marketing, recruitment, sourcing, advertising, branding, information, and/or hiring services for and
10