You are on page 1of 58
[…] 12 in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1982.

13 133. Upon information and belief, due to Facebook’s pattern or practice Plaintiffs and

14 members of the putative class have been denied the right to purchase, lease, sell, hold, or convey

15 real property that Facebook provided to similarly situated white potential applicants for housing

16 opportunities, and accordingly suffered economic and non-economic harm.

17 134. The limitations period for Plaintiffs’ Section 1982 claims is two years.

18 SIXTH COUNT:
Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)
19 (Disparate Treatment and Disparate Impact)

20 135. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate the allegations contained in the foregoing

21 paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

22 136. The Equal Credit Opportunity Act provides that “It shall be unlawful for any creditor

23 to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the

24 basis of race [or] national origin[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a).

- 40 - FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT


Case No. 16-cv-06440-EJD
Case 5:16-cv-06440-EJD Document 28 Filed 02/13/17 Page 42 of 58

1 137. Facebook is a “creditor” under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, as Facebook