You are on page 1of 11
[…] you must interpose an objection on the additional ground.
 e.g.: If you have a standing line objection based on relevance and a specific
question in that line calls for hearsay, you need to interpose an additional
hearsay objection.

D. Making an Offer of Proof:


 N.C. Evidence Rule 103(a)(2) provides that “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling
which . . . excludes evidence unless . . . the substance of the evidence was made known to
the court by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.”
G.S. 15A-1446(a) provides that “when evidence is excluded a record must be made . . . in
order to assert upon appeal error in the exclusion of that evidence.”
 Thus, if the trial court sustains the prosecutor’s objection and precludes you from
presenting evidence, making an argument, or asking a question, you must make an
offer of proof. For further discussion of this topic, see 1 KENNETH S. BROUN, BRANDIS &