You are on page 1of 11
[…] American juror during closing arguments.
 e.g.: If your client is shackled without the necessary hearing and factual findings
required by G.S. 15A-1031, and the jury saw the shackles, ask to have the record
reflect that fact. Also describe for the record what type of restraint was being used.

VI. JURY SELECTION:

A. Preserving Your Right to Ask a Question on Voir Dire:


 e.g.: In a case involving an interracial crime, you want to ask prospective jurors questions
about their views on interracial dating. However, the trial court sustains the State’s
objections to your questions.
 G.S. 15A-1212(9) provides that “[a] challenge for cause to an individual juror may be
made by any party on the ground that the juror . . . [f]or any other cause is unable to
4  |  NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial (2d ed. 2012) 
 
 

render a fair and impartial verdict.” This section allows a statutory challenge for cause
based on juror bias and, thus, should give a defendant a statutory right to explore possible
sources of bias.
 In addition, you should try to constitutionalize your right to ask the question. See, e.g.,
Turner v.