You are on page 1of 11
[…] criminal cases).
 If your motion to dismiss is denied, assert that defendant’s rights to due process
under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and
under article I, section 19 of the North Carolina Constitution have been violated.

 If you forget to renew your motion to dismiss at the close of all the evidence, you should
move to dismiss based on the insufficiency of the evidence after the verdict and before
entry of judgment. G.S. 15A-1227(a). You can also move to dismiss after the jury is
discharged without a verdict and before the end of the session. Id. G.S. 15A-1414(b)(1)c.
also allows a defendant to file a motion for appropriate relief after return of the verdict
asserting that “[t]he evidence, at the close of all the evidence, was insufficient to justify
submission of the case to the jury . . . .” This ground may be asserted even if the
defendant made no prior motion to dismiss based on insufficient evidence. Id. In
reviewing the defendant’s contention under this statute, the judge will use the same
“substantial evidence” test that would have been used by the judge if the motion to