You are on page 1of 73

GKTODAY

Resources for Competitive Examinations

Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Last Updated: January 13, 2018


Published by: GKTODAY
GKTODAY © 2018 | All Rights Reserved

The document is a property of GKTODAY and is protected by India and


international copyright and other intellectual property laws. Unauthorized
duplication, redistribution and resale of this document and content herein is not
permitted.
Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

1.
Which city hosted the 15th edition of the Hindustan Times Leadership Summit (HTLS)?
[A] Panaji
[B] Jaipur
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]

Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 15th edition of the Hindustan Times Leadership
Summit (HTLS) in New Delhi on November 30, 2017. The 2-day summit is based on the theme ‘The
Irreversible Rise of India’ to bring up ‘revolutionary ideas’ to accelerate India’s growth and rise on the
international stage. The list of dignitaries attended the summit includes Former US President Barack
Obama, Afghanistan Chief Executive Abdullah Abdullah, Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani,
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, Chattishgarh Chief Minister
Dr Raman Singh and many others.
2.
Which film has won the Golden Peacock award for the Best Film at the International Film Festival of India
(IFFI-2017)?
[A] 120 Beats Per Minute
[B] Take Off
[C] Angels Wear White
[D] Dark Skull
Correct Answer: A [120 Beats Per Minute]

Explanation:
The French film on AIDS “120 Beats Per Minute”, directed by Robin Campillo, has won the prestigious
Golden Peacock award for best film at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017), while the
film’s actor Nahuel Perez Biscayart won the Silver Peacock in the best actor male category in Panaji, Goa.
Apart from this, Amitabh Bachchan was felicitated with the Indian Film Personality of the Year Award 2017
and the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Canadian filmmaker Atom Egoyan.
3.
Who has inaugurated the 7th edition of ‘Kathakar – International Storytellers Festival?
[A] Ram Nath Kovind
[B] Kiren Rijiju
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Amit Shah
Correct Answer: B [Kiren Rijiju]

Explanation:
The 7th edition of ‘Kathakar – International Storytellers Festival’ has inaugurated by Minister of State for
Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju in New Delhi on December 1, 2017. Kathakar is the only oral storytelling festival in
India and is a part of Ghummakkad Narain- the Travelling Literature Festival which was started under the
aegis of UNESCO in 2010. The Festival is an attempt not only to preserve the art form but also create new
audiences for the same. This year festival will be hosted in Delhi, Gurugram, Noida and Mumbai.
4.
The combined military exercise “Ajeya Warrior- 2017” has started between India and which country?
[A] United States
[B] Germany
[C] Malaysia
[D] United Kingdom
Correct Answer: D [United Kingdom]

Explanation:
The 14-day long Combined Military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior- 2017’ between India and the United Kingdom
(UK) has started in the Mahajan Field Firing Range near Bikaner of Rajasthan on December 1, 2017. The
purpose of this exercise is to increase mutual cooperation and coordination between the two countries.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 2


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Both armies will learn and share from each other’s experiences. The 20 Rajputana Rifles unit of the Indian
Army and the first battalion of the Royal Anglian Regiment of the UK Army are participating in the exercise,
which is third joint military exercise between the two countries. The first exercise of this series was held in
Belgium in 2013 and the second maneuvers were held in the UK in 2015.
5.
Saraswati Tripathy, who passed away recently, was the prominent Gandhian and freedom fighter of which
state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: A [Odisha ]

Explanation:
Saraswati Tripathy (89), the prominent Gandhian and freedom fighter, has passed away in Jajapur district
of Odisha on November 30, 2017. She was the wife of late freedom fighter Brundaban Tripathy. She had met
Mahatma Gandhi at Beraboi Ashram in Puri district and joined the freedom struggle. She was supervising
the activities at Thakar Bapa Ashram at Balipadia village in Jajapur district till her last breath.
6.
The 18th Hornbill festival 2017 has started in which state?
[A] Manipur
[B] Nagaland
[C] Tripura
[D] Assam
Correct Answer: B [Nagaland ]

Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the 18th Hornbill festival 2017 and the 54th Statehood Day
celebrations of Nagaland at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama on December 1, 2017. The 10-day Hornbill fest is
the perfect showcase of rich Naga culture and traditions, preserved over the years in the form of music,
dance and food. It is also called the ‘Festival of Festivals’. The festival is named after the Indian hornbill, the
large and colourful forest bird which is displayed in the folklore of most of the state’s tribes. The highlights
of festival includes the traditional Naga Morungs exhibition and the sale of arts and crafts, food stalls,
herbal medicine stalls, flower shows and sales, cultural medley – songs and dances, fashion shows, the Miss
Nagaland beauty contest, traditional archery, Naga wrestling, indigenous games, and musical concert.
7.
Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of Lok Sabha?
[A] Kedarnath Gupta
[B] Kirti Shah
[C] Snehlata Shrivastava
[D] Anoop Mishra
Correct Answer: C [Snehlata Shrivastava]

Explanation:
Snehlata Shrivastava, a 1982 batch IAS officer from the Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as new
Secretary-General of Lok Sabha. She succeeded Anoop Mishra on December 1 and her tenure will end on
November 30, 2018. With this, she has become the first woman Secretary-General of Lok Sabha. Snehlata’s
appointment was approved by Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. Prior to this post, she was working as Secretary
Law in Central government. Ms Shrivastava has 35 years of rich and varied administrative experience.
8.
What is the theme of 2017 World AIDS day (WAD)?
[A] Getting to Zero: Zero new HIV infections
[B] Leave no one behind
[C] Universal Access and Human Rights
[D] Right to health
Correct Answer: D [Right to health]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 3


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Explanation:
The World AIDS Day (WAD) is observed every year all over the world on December 1 to raise the public
awareness about Acquired Immuno Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS). It is a pandemic disease caused due to the
infection of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). Under the 2017 theme “Right to health”, the World
Health Organization (WHO) will highlight the need for the 36.7 million people living with HIV and those
who are vulnerable and affected by the epidemic, to reach the goal of universal health coverage.
9.
The Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Puducherry
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Assam
Correct Answer: D [Assam ]

Explanation:
The Amchang Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is situated at Kamrup district in Guwahati, Assam and is spread
over an area of 78.64 square kilometers. It consists of Amchang Reserve Forest, South Amchang Reserve
Forest and Khanapara Reserve Forest. The sanctuary represents one of the rich and ecologically diverse
habitat for the wide variety of animals and plant species. Hollockgibbon, Chinese pangolin, Flying squirrel,
Assamese Macaque, Capped languor, Slow loris, Leopard, Elephant, Sambar, Barking Deer, Gaur etc., are the
principal animals found in the wildlife sanctuary.
10.
Who has won the Best Actor Female Award at the 48th International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017)?
[A] Sumitra Bhave
[B] Ruchi Narain
[C] Gautami Tadimalla
[D] Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta
Correct Answer: D [Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta]

Explanation:
Indian actor Parvathy Thiruvoth Kottuvatta has won the Best Actor Female Award at the 48th International
Film Festival of India (IFFI-2017) for her role in Malayalam film “Take Off”. The movie, directed by Mahesh
Narayan, is based on the ordeal of Indian nurses in the city of Tikrit, Iraq, in 2014. It also won the Special
Jury Award which included a Silver Peacock, a certificate and cash prize of Rs 15 lakh. Beside this, Marathi
film “Kshitiz A Horizon” (directed by Manouj Kadaamh) won the ICFT Unesco Gandhi Medal 2017. The
Prestigious Silver Peacock Award for the Best Debut Film of a Director goes to Director Kiro Russo for the
film “Dark Skull”. The theme of IFFI 2017 was “Celebrating the Future of Cinema” and Canada was the focus
country.
11.
Jenny Kim has been crowned Miss Supranational 2017. She hails from which country?
[A] Serbia
[B] Thailand
[C] Ethiopia
[D] South Korea
Correct Answer: D [South Korea]

Explanation:
Jenny Kim, a South Korean beauty pageant titleholder, has been crowned Miss Supranational 2017 in
Krynica-Zdroj, Poland on December 1, 2017. She was crowned by the very beautiful Miss Supranational 2016
“Srinidhi Ramesh Shetty” of India. Altogether 65 contestants from across the globe participated at the
prestigious pageant with Jenny Kim emerging victorious.
12.
Who was the chief guest of the Shared Value Summit (SVS-2017) in New Delhi?
[A] Suresh Prabhu
[B] Narendra Modi

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 4


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[C] Smriti Irani


[D] Rajnath Singh
Correct Answer: A [Suresh Prabhu]

Explanation:
Suresh Prabhu, the Union Minister of Industry and Commerce, was the chief guest for the Shared Value
Summit 2017 in New Delhi on December 1. The summit was organised by Shared Value Initiative India,
Institute for Competitiveness (India), and SoulAce & India Council on Competitiveness in association with
BusinessLine. The theme of the summit was “Equity and Empowerment”. The purpose of the summit is to
encourage businesses to adopt the practice of shared value by imbibing the spirit of inclusivity in their
business models. The summit aims to provide a platform to identify and address the barriers that exist to
equality and empowerment in the Indian society.
13.
Who has been sworn-in as the new President of Republic of Kenya?
[A] Abduba Dida
[B] William Ruto
[C] Uhuru Kenyatta
[D] Raila Odinga
Correct Answer: C [Uhuru Kenyatta]

Explanation:
Uhuru Kenyatta has been sworn-in for a second and final five-year term for the post of President of
Republic of Kenya, a month after winning a bitterly disputed election rerun marked by delays and boycott.
Several heads of states and tens of thousands of his supporters attended the inauguration at a stadium in
the capital, Nairobi, on 28th November 2017. Kenyatta won 98% of the votes cast in October’s poll, which
was boycotted by the main opposition leader, Raila Odinga, who alleged the poll wouldn’t be free and fair.
14.
What is the theme of the 2017 International Day of Persons with Disabilities?
[A] Decent Work for Persons with Disabilities
[B] Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
[C] A Voice of our Own
[D] Making information technologies work for all
Correct Answer: B [Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all]

Explanation:
The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is observed every year on December 3 to promote the
rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in all spheres of society and development and to increase
awareness of the situation of persons with disabilities in every aspect of political, social, economic and
cultural life. The annual observance of the day was proclaimed in 1992 by a United Nations General
Assembly resolution. The 2017 theme is “Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all”.
15.
Which country to host ministerial meeting of UN Security Council (UNSC) on North Korea’ nuclear efforts?
[A] Japan
[B] United States
[C] Russia
[D] France
Correct Answer: A [Japan]

Explanation:
Japan will host a ministerial meeting of the UN Security Council (UNSC) on December 15, which will be
focused on finding peaceful ways to pressure North Korea to halt its nuclear and ballistic missile tests and
de-nuclearise the Korean peninsula. Secretary-General Antonio Guterres is expected to brief the council.
This year’s meeting has the backing of nine members – the United States, France, Britain, Italy, Japan,
Senegal, Sweden, Ukraine and Uruguay.
16.
Which state government will set up the world’s first IT Campus for differently-abled persons?
[A] Uttar Pradesh

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 5


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] Telangana
[C] Punjab
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]

Explanation:
The Telangana State Government will set up the world’s first IT Campus for differently-abled persons. On
the occasion of the World Disability Day (WDD), the state Government has signed an agreement with
Vindhya E-Infomedia Private Limited to set up the Information and Technology (IT) campus to focus on
creating employment opportunities for persons with disabilities on December 3, 2017. The proposed
campus will be set up in an area of 10 acres near the IT park developed by the state Government near the
Hyderabad international airport. The campus will have all the amenities like Training, Residential facility
and Delivery centers that will cater to various clients both domestic and International. The campus is
expected to create two thousand jobs in next 5 years by providing apt training.
17.
Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Infosys?
[A] Pravin Rao
[B] Vishal Sikka
[C] S. D. Shibulal
[D] Salil S Parekh
Correct Answer: D [Salil S Parekh]

Explanation:
Salil S Parekh has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of
Infosys, with effective from January 2, 2018. Parekh joins Infosys from Capgemini, where he was a member
of the Group Executive Board. He has Master of Engineering degrees in Computer Science and Mechanical
Engineering from Cornell University, and a Bachelor of Technology degree in Aeronautical Engineering
from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay.
18.
Who has been resigned as the national observer for Indian boxing?
[A] Akhil Kumar
[B] M C Mary Kom
[C] Vikas Krishan Yadav
[D] Mandeep Jangra
Correct Answer: B [M C Mary Kom]

Explanation:
Wrestler Sushil Kumar and Boxer M C Mary C. Kom have submitted their resignation as National Sports
Observers. As both the top athletes are still active in their respective fields, wrestling(Men) and Boxing
(Women). This decision came after Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore made it clear that active
sportspersons will not be considered for the position. Both are among 12 national observers appointed in
March 2017. The list also includes Olympic-gold-medallist shooter Abhinav Bindra, double Olympic-
medallist Sushil Kumar and former Commonwealth Games gold-medallist Akhil Kumar, among others. The
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has recently accepted their resignations as National Sports observers.
19.
The 2017 Konark Dance Festival has started in which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Kerala
[D] Karnataka
Correct Answer: B [Odisha]

Explanation:
The 2017 Konark dance festival has started on December 1, 2017 in backdrop of the Sun temple in Konark,
Odisha. It is one of the biggest dance festivals held in India. The 5-day dance festival opened near the world
famous Sun Temple of Konark with Odissi recital by the dancers of Nupur Dance Academy of Bhubaneswar
under the tutelage of Niranjan Rout and group. To attract more foreign tourists to the festival, Odisha

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 6


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Tourism included performances of two foreign dance groups from Malaysia, who will perform classical
Indian dance during the festival. Coinciding with the dance festival, International Sand Art Festival has
started at Chandrabhaga beach in Konark. Eight international sand sculptors and 62 national artists were
being exhibited their works in the festival.
20.
India has recently re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO). Where is the
headquarters of IMO?
[A] New York
[B] Berlin
[C] London
[D] Warsaw
Correct Answer: C [London]

Explanation:
India was re-elected to the Council of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) under Category B at
an assembly of the organisation at its headquarters in London on December 1, 2017. Indian High
Commissioner to the UK, YK Sinha represented India at the assembly where India secured the second-
highest 144 number of votes from member-countries, just after Germany’s 146. India has been one of the
earliest members of the IMO, having ratified its convention and joined it as a member-state in the year 1959.
India has been elected to the Council of the IMO ever since it started functioning, except for a two-year
hiatus during 1983-1984. The IMO Council plays a crucial role in deciding various important matters within
the mandate of the IMO, in relation to the global shipping industry and its work strategy and budget.
21.
Which city is hosting the first International exhibition and Conference on AYUSH and Wellness sector
“AROGYA 2017”?
[A] Pune
[B] Jaipur
[C] New Delhi
[D] Lucknow
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]

Explanation:
The first International exhibition and Conference on AYUSH and Wellness sector- AROGYA 2017 has
started in New Delhi on December 4, 2017. The 4-day event inaugurated by Ayush Minister Shripad Yesso
Naik with theme “Enhancing the global potential of Ayush”. The purpose of the event is to showcase the
strength and scientific validation of Indian System of Medicine in the global context. It will also facilitate
International promotion, development and recognition of Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha,
Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy. The fair will give a boost to AYUSH Products in International Market. Over
200 Ayush and wellness delegates from over 50 countries are attending the conference. AYUSH is the
acronym of the medical systems that are being practiced in India such as Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy,
Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy.
22.
Which Indian athlete has won bronze at 2017 Indoor Archery World Cup Stage 2 tournament?
[A] Ankita Bhakat
[B] Nivetha Ganesan
[C] Laishram Bombayla Devi
[D] Deepika Kumari
Correct Answer: D [Deepika Kumari]

Explanation:
Deepika Kumari from India has won bronze medal at the Indoor Archery World Cup Stage 2 that concluded
in Bangkok, Thailand on December 3, 2017. She defeated 13th seeded Sayana Tsyrempilova of Russia 7-3 in
the women’s recurve bronze play-off.
23.
The Indian Navy Day (IND) is celebrated on which date?
[A] December 10

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 7


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] December 4
[C] December 6
[D] December 8
Correct Answer: B [December 4]

Explanation:
The Indian Navy Day (IND) is observed every year on 4th December every year to remember the courage
and determination that Indian Navy had shown during the 1971 war. During the India-Pakistan war of 1971,
the Indian Navy played a significant role in the bombing of the Karachi harbor and sank Pakistan Naval Ship
PNS Ghazi. The Navy Day celebrations not only display the nation’s technological progress but also the
maritime achievements of India. The Indian Navy plays a great role in securing the marine borders of the
country as well as enhancing the international relations of the country through foreign port callings, joint
exercises, humanitarian missions and calamity relief.
24.
Which two countries have launched joint air drill exercise “Vigilant Ace-2017”?
[A] South Korea and the United States
[B] Japan and the United States
[C] Japan and the United Kingdom
[D] South Korea and Japan
Correct Answer: A [South Korea and the United States]

Explanation:
South Korea and the United States launched their largest-ever joint aerial drill exercise “Vigilant Ace-2017”
on December 4 and will run till Dec 8, 2017. Around 12,000 US service members, including from the Marines
and Navy, are joining South Korean troops. The joint exercise is designed to enhance readiness and
operational capability and to ensure peace and security on the Korean peninsula, the US military had said
before the drills began. The exercise comes after a week after North Korea said it had tested its most
advanced missile as part of a weapons programme that has raised global tensions.
25.
Who will lead India in ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018?
[A] Riyan Parag
[B] Himanshu Rana
[C] Shubman Gill
[D] Prithvi Shaw
Correct Answer: D [Prithvi Shaw]

Explanation:
Mumbai batsman Prithvi Shaw will lead a 16-member Indian team in ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018.
The 16-team event will be held in New Zealand from 13th January to 3rd February 2018. The 16-team event
will be held in New Zealand from 13th January to 3rd February 2018. India has won the Under-19 World Cup
title thrice in 2000, 2008 and 2012. They made the final of the 2016 edition in Bangladesh but lost to West
Indies by five wickets. As part of India’s preparation for the coveted tournament, a camp will be held in
Bengaluru starting on December 8, 2017.
26.
India’s first Madame Tussauds Wax Museum has officially opened for public in which city?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Chennai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]

Explanation:
India’s first Madame Tussauds wax museum has officially opened in New Delhi with 50 life-like figures
spanning across history, sports, music, films, and politics, for the public at the iconic Regal building in
central Delhi. The 50 life-like wax figures include multiple national and international celebrities such as
Sachin Tendulkar, Mary Kom, Milkha Singh, Lionel Messi, Amitabh Bachchan, Madhuri Dixit Nene, as well
as political leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, PM Narendra Modi. This is the 23rd Madame Tussauds attraction

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 8


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

globally. It will be open for all seven days with tickets priced at Rs 960 for adults and Rs 760 for children.
The timing is 10am to 7.30pm.
27.
Who is leading the Indian delegation at the International conference on climate change in Nepal?
[A] Jayant Narlikar
[B] V K Saraswat
[C] C. N. R. Rao
[D] Soumya Swaminathan
Correct Answer: B [V K Saraswat]

Explanation:
The International conference on climate change has inaugurated by Nepal President Bidya Devi Bhandari to
draw attention towards the adverse effects of global warming in the Hindu Kush mountain range. The
conference ‘Resilient Hindu Kush Himalaya: Developing Solutions towards a Sustainable Future for Asia’ is
organized by Nepal’s Ministry for Environment in collaboration with International Centre for Integrated
Mountain Development (ICIMOD). The 4-day conference is attended by more than 300 experts from
different countries of Asia including India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Pakistan and Myanmar. V K
Saraswat, member of India’s Neeti foundation is leading the Indian delegation in the conference. The Hindu
Kush Himalaya, a mountain range that spans from Afghanistan to Myanmar sources 10 major river systems
in Asia that provide water, ecosystem services and livelihoods to more than 210 million people. The region
holds and distributes water for more than 1.3 billion people living in downstream river basins.
28.
Which city to host World Telugu Conference (WTC-2017?)
[A] Chennai
[B] Kochi
[C] Hyderabad
[D] Visakhapatnam
Correct Answer: C [Hyderabad]

Explanation:
The World Telugu Conference (WTC) will be held at Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium in Hyderabad, Telangana
from December 15 with focus on how the Telugu language is preserved, protected, enriched in the
Telangana region. The conference will provide the data related to Telugu Conferences (Telugu Maha
Sabhalu) and eminent Telugu Personalities across the Globe. President Ram Nath Kovind will be the chief
guest of the 5-day event and the Telangana Sahitya Akademi will be the nodal agency for the conference.
29.
Which state assembly has passed Kapu reservation bill for 5% quota to community?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh assembly has unanimously passed the Kapu reservation bill to provide 5% quota to
Kapu community under the Backward Castes (BC) ‘F’ Category in education and employment in the state.
The bill will be sent to Centre for its approval and to include the Kapu reservation in Schedule 9 so that it
will become legitimate. Though, Kapu quota if issued, will take the total quota in the state to 55%, which is
more than 50% limit restricted by the Supreme Court. The state already has 29% reservation for Backward
Castes under A, B, C, D and E categories. Apart from this, 15% and 6% reservations exist for Scheduled
Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs), respectively.
30.
The Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary (RWS) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Odisha
[B] Manipur
[C] Himachal Pradesh

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 9


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Andhra Pradesh


Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Rollapadu Wildlife Sanctuary (RWS) is located in the Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh and is spread
over an area of 6.14 square kilometers. It is home to a varied set of faunal and avifaunal species such as
foxes, jackals, bonnet macaques, jungle cats, sloth bears and black bucks. It also houses 132 bird species with
the Alganur reservoir near the sanctuary frequented annually by migratory species.
31.
Which state is hosting the 6th International Tourism Mart 2017?
[A] Tripura
[B] Assam
[C] Nagaland
[D] Punjab
Correct Answer: B [Assam ]

Explanation:
The 6th International Tourism Mart 2017 has started in Guwahati, Assam on December 5. The three day
program has been organized by Ministry of Tourism in association with all North Eastern states. Panel
discussions, workshops, business to business meetings, cultural programs are being organized. Senior
officials from Railway, Civil Aviation, DoNER, Road Transport ministry will share their views for the
betterment of the tourism sector of North East including Assam.
32.
Which district of Uttar Pradesh has been included in the National Capital Region (NCR)?
[A] Shamli district
[B] Saharanpur district
[C] Jaunpur district
[D] Bijnor district
Correct Answer: A [Shamli district]

Explanation:
The Shamli district of Uttar Pradesh has been included in the National Capital Region (NCR). With this, the
total number of districts in the NCR goes to 23. The decision to include Shamli in the NCR was taken at the
37th meeting of the National Capital Region Planning Board held in New Delhi on December 4, 2017. Besides
Delhi, there are at present 22 districts- 13 of Haryana, 7 of Uttar Pradesh and two of Rajasthan in the NCR.
Cities in the NCR get funds at attractive interest rates from NCRPB for infrastructure development. The
meeting was chaired by Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri. The meeting also decided
that the forests should be identified as per the order of the Supreme Court and the ‘Aravallis’ are to be
delineated in the entire NCR, as per the earlier decisions of the Board.
33.
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved how much fund for Reliance Bangladesh Liquefied Natural
Gas (LNG)?
[A] $683 million
[B] $483 million
[C] $583 million
[D] $783 million
Correct Answer: C [$583 million]

Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved debt financing and partial risk guarantee of $583 million
to develop Reliance Power’s 750MW LNG based combined cycle power plant and LNG terminal project in
Bangladesh. ADB’s financing package includes loans and partial risk guarantees for the power generation
facility, as well as for the LNG terminal. The total project cost is approximately $1 billion.
34.
What is the theme of the 2017 World Soil Day (WSD)?
[A] Soil day for future life
[B] Soils & Pulses: Symbiosis for life

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 10


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[C] Healthy soils for a healthy life


[D] Caring for the Planet starts from the Ground
Correct Answer: D [Caring for the Planet starts from the Ground]

Explanation:
The World Soil Day (WSD) is observed every year on December 5 to communicate messages on the
importance of soil quality for food security, healthy ecosystems and human well-being. The 2017 theme is
“Caring for the Planet starts from the Ground”. It is celebrated annually at the Food and Agriculture
Organization (FAO) headquarters in Rome, the regional offices and through national and local events.
35.
India’s largest floating solar power plant has opened in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: A [Kerala ]

Explanation:
India’s largest floating solar power plant has become operational at the Banasura Sagar dam in Wayanad,
Kerala on December 5, 2017. The solar power plant that floats on the surface of water has a capacity of 500
kilowatts (KW). It consists of 1,938 solar panels with a capacity of 260 watts, a 500 kilo volt ampere (KVA)
transformer and 17 inverters. The unique feature of this plant is the anchoring mechanism used by the
overwhelming technology to maintain the plant with the alteration of the water level. The total cost of the
project is Rs. 9.25 crore.
36.
Which country has recently withdrawn from United Nations’ Global Compact on Migration?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] South Korea
[C] United States
[D] Japan
Correct Answer: C [United States]

Explanation:
The United States has pulled out from the UN Global Compact on Migration as it does not meet the policies
and principles of the Donald Trump administration. The US has been a part of the non-binding New York
Declaration for Refugees and Migrants since it was unanimously adopted by the UN General Assembly in
2016. The declaration called for negotiations on a Global Compact for Migration, aimed at protecting the
rights of refugees and migrants and helping them resettle. It also seeks to fight xenophobia, racism and
discrimination towards refugees and migrants. Under Trump and his “America First” policies, the United
States has withdrawn from several global commitments made under the administration of President
Barack Obama, including the Paris climate deal. The US has also withdrawn from the Trans-Pacific
Partnership and UNESCO, the UN organisation which aims to improve education and preserve cultural
heritage worldwide.
37.
Who is the newly appointed President of National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI)?
[A] Zorawar Kalra
[B] Rahul Singh
[C] Kiran Visvas
[D] Gautam Krishnakutty
Correct Answer: B [Rahul Singh]

Explanation:
Rahul Singh, Founder & CEO of The Beer Café, has taken over as the new President of the National
Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) in New Delhi. The appointment was made unanimously after Riyaaz
Amlani, CEO & MD, Impresario Entertainment & Hospitality Pvt. Ltd. Resigned from his duties due to
health reasons. The NRAI represents independent & chain of Restaurant/Bars/Café owners and operators of
India.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 11


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

38.
Which city is hosting the 22nd conference of Asian Harmonization Working Party (AHWP)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Lucknow
[C] Kochi
[D] Nagpur
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Explanation:
Anupriya Patel, MoS (Health & Family Welfare), has recently inaugurated the 22nd conference of Asian
Harmonization Working Party (AHWP) at New Delhi. The 5-day conference is being conducted by Central
Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and National Drug Regulatory Authority (NDRA) of India in
collaboration with Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The key objective of the event is to develop and
recommend approaches for the convergence and harmonization of medical device regulations in Asia and
beyond and to facilitate the exchange of knowledge and expertise amongst regulators and the industry. The
AHWP is a voluntary non-profit organization of the 30 national regulators of member countries and
industry members with a goal to promote regulatory harmonization on medical device regulations in Asia
and other regions in accordance with the guidance issued by International Medical Device Regulators
Forums (IMDRF). It works in collaboration with related international organizations such as IMDRF, WHO,
International Organization for Standardization (ISO), etc.
39.
Which country has launched new virtual currency “Petro”?
[A] South Africa
[B] Japan
[C] Venezuela
[D] Indonesia
Correct Answer: C [Venezuela]

Explanation:
Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro launched a crypto-currency “Petro” to advance issues of monetary
sovereignty, make financial transactions and overcome the financial blockade. Beside this, Petro will also
circumvent US-led financial sanctions. The digital currency will be backed by Venezuelan reserves of gold,
oil, gas and diamonds.
40.
The Jessore Sloth Bear Sanctuary (JSBS) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[B] Karnataka
[C] Gujarat
[D] Puducherry
Correct Answer: C [Gujarat ]

Explanation:
The Jessore Sloth Bear Sanctuary is located in the Banaskantha district of Gujarat at the Gujarat-Rajasthan
border and covers an area of about 180 square kilometres. It is home to grey jungle fowl, white-bellied
minivet, Indian black ibis, etc. The sanctuary is principally for protection of the sloth bear, which is now
categorized as “Vulnerable A2cd+4cd;C1 ver 3.1” on the IUCN Red List.
41.
Which country’s team has won the 2017 South Asian Regional Badminton Team Championship?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] India
[C] Myanmar
[D] Nepal
Correct Answer: B [India ]

Explanation:
India has won the first-ever South Asian Regional Badminton Team Championship. In the title clash played
in Guwahati on 6th December 2017, India defeated Nepal, 3-0. The Indian team, which came into the Final

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 12


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

without losing a single match, continued their good run with Aryaman Tandon drawing first blood in the
boys’ singles competition. He defeated Dipesh Dhami 21-9, 21-15. Ashmita Chaliha continued the Indian
juggernaut as she danced her way to a 21-9, 21-6 win over Rashila Maharjan in the Girls’ singles event. In
Boys’ Doubles, the pair of Arintap Dasgupta and Krishna Prasad came back from a game behind to beat the
duo of Dipesh Dhami and Nabin Shrestha 19-21, 21-14, 21-11 to seal the deal for India.
42.
Adithyan, who passed away recently, was the noted personality of which field?
[A] Music
[B] Politics
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports
Correct Answer: A [Music]

Explanation:
Adithyan, the noted South Indian music director, has passed away in Hyderabad on December 6, 2017. The
musician is known for his numbers in films such as the super hit gangster flick Amaran, besides Seevalaperi
Pandi, in the early 90s. He has scored music for many Telugu and Malayalam movies, the sources added.
Adithyan also hosted a culinary show in a popular Tamil TV channel.
43.
Which state has become the India’s first state to endorse Centre’s triple talaq draft bill?
[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh has become the first State to endorse the Central government’s draft bill that makes instant
triple talaq a cognisable and non-bailable offence. The draft law, which provides for three-year
imprisonment and a fine to a man trying to divorce his wife by uttering “talaq” three times, got the State
government’s approval at a Cabinet meeting, chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow on
December 5, 2017.
44.
Which state government will launch ‘Guru-Shishya’ programme in all districts of the state?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: A [Rajasthan ]

Explanation:
The Rajasthan government will soon introduce ‘Guru-Shishya’ programme in all districts, under which
college students can raise discuss with their teachers the issues and problems related to their institutes.
According to state Higher Education Minister Kiran Maheshwari, the programme will be held in one nodal
college in each district where students selected on merit and elected members of students union would
participate. It will soon begin from Jaipur.
45.
What is the current repo rate in the 5th bi-monthly Monetary Policy Review (MPR) of RBI for 2017-18?
[A] 6.25%
[B] 5.75%
[C] 6.7%
[D] 6.0%
Correct Answer: D [6.0%]

Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has kept the key interest rate “repo rate” unchanged at 6% and reverse repo
at 5.75% in its fifth bi-monthly monetary policy review for the year 2017-18 on December 6, 2017, as it feared

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 13


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

that inflation may top the central bank’s medium-term target of 4%. It also maintained its neutral policy
stance. Consequently, the Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate remained at 6.25%. The
central bank has raised inflation forecast to 4.3-4.7% in third and fourth quarters of current fiscal and kept
the economic growth forecast “Gross Value Added (GVA)” unchanged at 6.7%.
46.
Which state assembly has passed a Bill awarding death to those found guilty of raping girls aged 12 and
below?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Odisha
[C] Bihar
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer: D [Madhya Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Madhya Pradesh Assembly has unanimously passed a Bill awarding death to those found guilty of
raping girls aged 12 and below on December 4, 2017. With this, Madhya Pradesh has become the India’s first
State where those convicted of such rapes will face the gallows. The Capital punishment would be awarded
to convicts under Section 376 (A), which is related to rape, and Section 376 (D, A), pertaining to gang rape.
The Bill will now be sent to the President for his assent after which it will become a law.
47.
The Jambughoda Wildlife Sanctuary (JWS) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Nagaland
[B] Haryana
[C] Gujarat
[D] Telangana
Correct Answer: C [Gujarat ]

Explanation:
The Jambughoda Wildlife Sanctuary (JWS) is located in Jambughoda Tehsil, in the South-Central part of
Gujarat and covers an area of 542.08 square kilometres. It is a forest of teak, bamboo and other
miscellaneous species. Flora here includes Sag, sadad, shisham, khair, mahuda, bamboos, timru, bor, dhav,
bili and dudhalo. It is home to Indian leopard, hyena, wolf, jackal, four horned antelope, Blue bull, wild boar,
etc.
48.
Mohamad Al Jounde has been honoured with the International Children’s Peace Prize 2017. He hails from
which country?
[A] United Arab Emirates
[B] Syria
[C] Liberia
[D] Philippines
Correct Answer: B [Syria]

Explanation:
Mohamad Al Jounde (16) from Syria has been honoured with the International Children’s Peace Prize 2017
for his efforts to ensure the rights of Syrian refugee children. Al Jounde, a refugee of the Syrian civil war, set
up a school together with his family in a Lebanese refugee camp that currently provides 200 children with
education. The prize is an initiative of the KidsRights Foundation, an international children’s aid and
advocacy organisation based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. It is awarded annually to a child who has
made a significant contribution to advocating children’s rights and improving the situation of vulnerable
children such as orphans, child labourers and children with HIV/AIDS.
49.
Which Indian cricketer has launched UNICEF-ICC’s adolescent campaign “Power of Sports to Shape the
Future of Adolescents”?
[A] Yuvraj Singh
[B] Virat Kohli
[C] M S Dhoni

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 14


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Sachin Tendulkar


Correct Answer: A [Yuvraj Singh]

Explanation:
Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh has launched the UNICEF-ICC’s adolescent campaign “Power of Sports to
Shape the Future of Adolescents” in Colombo, Sri Lanka to promote a UNICEF sports initiative for
youngsters in South Asia.
50.
Michael I, who passed away recently, was the former King of which country?
[A] Germany
[B] Venezuela
[C] Italy
[D] Romania
Correct Answer: D [Romania]

Explanation:
Michael I (96), the former King of Romania, has passed away in Aubonne, Switzerland on December 5, 2017.
He ruled Romania twice – first in the 1920s, when he was just five years old and then again from 1940 to
1947. He was one of the last people alive to have served as a head of state during World War Two. King
Michael was known for ousting fascist ruler Antonescu and ending his country’s alliance with the Nazis in
1944, switching sides to the Allies. However, in 1947 he was forced to abdicate by the country’s communists,
who ruled until the revolution of 1989. He went into exile until the 1990s when he returned to Romania after
the fall of the country’s communist leader, Nicolae Ceaucescu. After being diagnosed with cancer in 2016, he
retired from public life.
51.
India and which country has recently signed MoU for cooperation in agriculture and phytosanitary issues?
[A] Japan
[B] Australia
[C] Malaysia
[D] Italy
Correct Answer: D [Italy ]

Explanation:
India and Italy has signed a new Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for cooperation in Agriculture and
Phytosanitary issues on December 6, 2017 that will replace the one signed in 2008. Notably, the MoU was
signed between Indian Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh and Italian Minister for Agriculture H.E
Maurizio Martina that will provide a good framework for cooperation in this field.
52.
The 2017 Armed Forces Flag Day is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] December 6
[B] December 8
[C] December 7
[D] December 9
Correct Answer: C [December 7]

Explanation:
The Armed Forces Flag Day is observed every year in India on December 7 to remember the sacrifices and
commemorate the honour to the soldiers, airmen and sailors. The day observed since 1949 and is dedicated
towards collection of funds from people for the welfare of the Armed Forces personnel. It is the duty of
every Indian to look after the wellbeing of those who have sacrificed their lives for the nation. Flag Day is an
opportunity for every Indian citizen to contribute most generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund.
53.
Which committee has been set up by the National Commission for Minorities to study minority status for
Hindus in 7 states and a Union Territory?
[A] Syed Ghayorul Hasan committee
[B] George Kurien committee
[C] Ashwini Upadhyaya committee

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 15


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] P Gir Das committee


Correct Answer: B [George Kurien committee]

Explanation:
The National Commission for Minorities has set up a 3-member committee to look into whether Hindus
should get minority status in seven states and a Union Territory where they are not the dominant religious
group. The panel, led by the commission’s Vice Chairman George Kurien, has been given three months to
submit its report. The commission’s decision is based on a plea filed by Bharatiya Janata Party leader
Ashwini Upadhyaya, whose petition on the matter was rejected by the Supreme Court on November 10. The
court had directed him to approach the minorities’ commission. The states and the Union Territory named
in the plea are Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Jammu and Kashmir, Arunachal Pradesh,
Manipur and Punjab.
54.
Which of the following has been recognized by UNESCO as India’s Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity
in 2017?
[A] Ramman
[B] Kumbh Mela
[C] Sankirtana
[D] Mudiyettu
Correct Answer: B [Kumbh Mela]

Explanation:
The Kumbh Mela has been inscribed on the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage
of Humanity’ at its 12th session in Jeju, South Korea on December 7, 2017. This inscription is the third in
two years for India following the inscriptions of yoga and Nouroz. The inscription of elements on the list
helps countries which are a part of UNESCO’s convention for safeguarding cultural heritage to mobilize
international cooperation and assistance for ensuring that communities continue to practice and transmit
such aspects of their heritage. According to UNESCO, Kumbh Mela (the festival of the sacred Pitcher) is the
largest peaceful congregation of pilgrims on earth, during which participants bathe or take a dip in a sacred
river. The festival is held at Allahabad, Haridwar, Ujjain and Nasik every four years by rotation and is
attended by millions of people irrespective of caste, creed or gender.
55.
The Koderma Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Gujarat
[C] Odisha
[D] Manipur
Correct Answer: A [Jharkhand ]

Explanation:
The Koderma Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in Koderma district of Jharkhand and covers an area of
150.62 square kilometres. It is home to tiger, leopard, sloth bear, sambhar, cheetal, barking deer, nilgai, wild
boar, giant squirrel, jackal, fox, hyaena, langur, porcupine etc. besides a variety of bird and reptile species.
This wildlife sanctuary comprises hilly range of dry deciduous forests, traversed by plenty of rivulets.
Besides shrubs and grasses, the important tree species here are Sal, Asan, Panjan, Kendu, Salai, Mahua, Piar,
Sidha, Amla, Jamun, Bauhinia, Khair, Palas, Ber etc.
56.
Who has been named Person of the Year for 2017 by the Time magazine?
[A] The Whistleblowers
[B] The Protesters
[C] The Dreamers
[D] The Silence Breakers
Correct Answer: D [The Silence Breakers]

Explanation:
Time magazine has named ‘The silence breakers’ its Person of the Year for 2017 referring to those
individuals, mostly women, who came forward this year to publicly expose patterns of sexual harassment

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 16


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

and assault by powerful public figures in America. Those recognized by Time range from famous actresses
who took on disgraced Hollywood mogul Harvey Weinstein to ordinary women who shared their stories of
abuse using the hashtag #MeToo and its foreign language equivalents. One of the figures singled out by
Time, Ashley Judd was the first actress to come forward on the record to make accusations against the 65-
year-old Weinstein.
57.
The BR Ambedkar International Centre has recently launched in which city?
[A] Pune
[B] Indore
[C] New Delhi
[D] Lucknow
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]

Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the BR Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi on
December 7, 2017 to encourage research and original thinking among the youth. The purpose of the centre
is to promote the thoughts and teachings of Dr Ambedkar. It will be an important place for research on
social and economic issues. The prime minister also unveiled two statues of the Dalit icon at the centre in
Janpath.
58.
Which country to host the 46th Congress of the International Hockey Federation (FIH-2018)?
[A] India
[B] Spain
[C] Netherlands
[D] Germany
Correct Answer: A [India]

Explanation:
The 46th Congress of the International Hockey Federation (FIH-2018) will be held in New Delhi from
October 30 to November 3. The biennial event will run for four days and will comprise meetings, social
events, networking opportunities and presentations. The Congress, which will have representations from
the National Associations, will also chart out the future roadmap of the game, including the ongoing Hockey
Revolution, FIH’s 10-year strategy to drive hockey’s status as a global sport. Beside this, India will also host
the men’s Hockey World Cup to be held in Bhubaneswar from November 28 to December 16, 2018.
59.
Gurdeep Singh is associated with which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Table Tennis
[C] Weightlifting
[D] Chess
Correct Answer: C [Weightlifting]

Explanation:
Recently, Gurdeep Singh from India created three new senior national records in +105 Kilogram weight
category in the just-concluded IWF World Weightlifting Championships at Anaheim in USA. Singh finished
13th overall with a total lift of 388kg (172 + 216) but created national records in snatch, clean and jerk, and
the total lift. In snatch, he bettered his own earlier national record of 171kg by one kilogramme. In the total
lift also, Gurdeep bettered the earlier national record of 384kg.
60.
India and which country has recently signed MoU for enhanced cooperation in the health sector?
[A] Seychelles
[B] Cuba
[C] South Africa
[D] Mauritius
Correct Answer: B [Cuba]

Explanation:

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 17


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

India and Cuba has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for enhanced cooperation in the health
sector on December 6, 2017. The purpose of this MoU is to establish comprehensive inter-ministerial and
inter-institutional cooperation between the two countries in the field of health by pooling technical,
scientific, and financial and human resources with the ultimate goal of upgrading the quality and reach of
human, material and infrastructural resources involved in health care, medical education & training, and
research in both countries.
61.
Which city is hosting the first International Conference on Sports Medicine & Sports Sciences “SAICON
2017”?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Guwahati
[C] Patna
[D] Jaipur
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Explanation:
The first International Conference on Sports Medicine & Sports Sciences “SAICON 2017” was inaugurated
by the Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore in New Delhi on
December 7, 2017. The SAICON 2017, which is organized by Sports Authority of India (SAI), will promote
scientific temperament in the country and inspire students, researchers and educationists alike to take up
sports science and research to the next level. The 3-day conference is being attended by about 1000 national
and international delegates.
62.
Kanchanmala Pande has become the first Indian to win gold at the World Para Swimming Championship
2017. She hails from which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Karnataka
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Maharashtra]

Explanation:
Kanchanmala Pande from Nagpur, the visually impaired swimmer, has scripted history by becoming the
first Indian to win gold at the World Para Swimming Championship in Mexico on December 7, 2017. Pande,
who works with Reserve Bank of India (RBI), stood first in the in 200 meters medley event in S-11 category.
In the World Championships that started on 2nd December 2017, Pande was the lone female swimmer from
India to have qualified for the event. She was qualified for this championship after she brought home silver
at the IDM Berlin Para Swimming Championship in July 2017. With this, she was selected to represent India
in the 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley categories.
Unfortunately, she missed a podium finish in the 100 metres freestyle and came 5th in the breaststroke and
backstroke category.
63.
Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan?
[A] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
[B] Azar A.H.Khan
[C] N K Singh
[D] Arvind Mehta
Correct Answer: B [Azar A.H.Khan]

Explanation:
Azar A.H.Khan has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to Turkmenistan. Presently, he is Consul
General in the Consulate General of India. He is expected to take up his assignment shortly.
64.
Who has won the 2017 Ballon d’Or award for the year’s best player?
[A] Lionel Messi
[B] Gianluigi Buffon

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 18


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[C] Luka Modric


[D] Cristiano Ronaldo
Correct Answer: D [Cristiano Ronaldo]

Explanation:
Cristiano Ronaldo, the Real Madrid and Portugal superstar, has won the 2017 Ballon d’Or award for the
year’s best player in Paris, France. It is his record-equalling 5th Ballon d’Or award with his great Barcelona
rival Lionel Messi. Ronaldo, who also won the FIFA Men’s Player of the Year award in October 2017, added
the 2017 Ballon d’Or to his previous wins in 2008, 2013, 2014 and 2016.
65.
The Darrah National Park (DNP) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Odisha
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Punjab
Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan ]

Explanation:
The Darrah National Park (DNP) is located in within the Kathiawar-Gir dry deciduous forests’ ecoregion of
Rajasthan and covers an area of 250 square kilometres. It is home to a number of species including the wild
boar, deer, nilgai, cheetah and wolves. The park consists of three wildlife sanctuaries: Darrah Wildlife
Sanctuary, Chambal Wildlife Sanctuary and Jawahar Sagar Wildlife Sanctuary. The River Chandrabhaga
flows very close to the national park and there are a number of ancient temples, dating back to the 7th and
8th centuries that are situated along the banks of the river.
66.
Which union ministry has signed MoU with Rotary India to achieve immunization target?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
[C] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
[D] Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Health & Family Welfare]

Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) has signed a MoU with Rotary India for
concerted efforts towards achieving immunization target. The MoU will provide support and accelerate the
efforts under Polio Eradication Programme, Routine Immunization including Mission Indradhanush,
Intensified Mission Indradhanush and Measles-Rubella. It will generate awareness through innovative
approaches and involving private practitioners and local leaders to achieve immunization target.
67.
Which country has officially recognized Jerusalem as the capital of Israel?
[A] United Kingdom
[B] Germany
[C] United States
[D] Japan
Correct Answer: C [United States]

Explanation:
United States has officially recognized Jerusalem as the capital of Israel. With this, the United States will be
the first country to move its embassy from Tel Aviv to Jerusalem, which is claimed by both Israelis and
Palestinians. At present, Jerusalem is the seat of the modern Israeli government. It is the home of the Israeli
parliament, the Knesset, as well as the Israeli Supreme Court. It is the location of the official residence of the
prime minister and the president. It is the headquarters of many government ministries. Other countries
that have diplomatic relations with Israel keep their embassies in Tel Aviv.
68.
Who has been chosen for the 27th edition of Vyas Samman-2017?
[A] Vishwanath Tripathi
[B] Mamta Kalia

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 19


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[C] Surinder Verma


[D] Mannu Bhandari
Correct Answer: B [Mamta Kalia]

Explanation:
Mamta Kalia, the renowned Hindi scholar and writer, has been chosen for the 27th edition of Vyas
Samman-2017 for her novel “Dukkham Sukkham”. According to the KK Birla Foundation, which instituted
the award in 1991, Vyas Samman is given annually to an outstanding work of Hindi literature by an Indian
citizen published in the last 10 years. The award includes a cash prize of Rs 3.50 lakh. “Dukkham Sukkham”
is a saga of a lower middle-class family’s three generations. The literary work focuses on the transition in
relations and situations of our society.
69.
Which country to host 7th International Ground Water Conference (IGWC-2017) on ground water Vision
2030?
[A] India
[B] Venezuela
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: A [India]

Explanation:
The 7th International Ground Water Conference (IGWC-2017) will be hosted by India in New Delhi with a
theme of “Ground water Vision 2030- Water Security, Challenges and Climate Change Adaptation” from
December 11 to 13, 2017. The conference has been organized by the National Institute of Hydrology (NIH),
Roorkee and Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) under the aegis of Ministry of Water Resources, River
Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The delegates from 15 countries are expected to participate in the
conference and 250 research papers will be presented, including 32 Keynote papers. The Conference is
expected to take stock of present status and challenges of Groundwater management in the country under
the changing water use and climatic scenarios.
70.
Which Indian monument has been named 2nd best UNESCO world heritage site in the world, as per new
survey of travel portal TripAdvisor?
[A] Red Fort
[B] Char Minar
[C] Taj Mahal
[D] Ajanta Caves
Correct Answer: C [Taj Mahal]

Explanation:
The Taj Mahal, a mausoleum crafted in ivory-white marble, has been named 2nd best UNESCO world
heritage site in the world, according to a new survey by travel portal TripAdvisor. The ‘monument of love’
was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan in the memory of his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal in Agra, Uttar
Pradesh. It is rated after Cambodia’s Angkor Wat. Other popular heritage sites on the survey include the
Great Wall of China built by Xu Da of Northern Qi Dynasty in 1368 AD and South America’s Incan citadel
Machu Picchu in Peru.
71.
Which union ministry has signed agreement with German firm GIZ for technical cooperation in transport
projects?
[A] Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
[B] Ministry of Rural Development
[C] Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry
Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry]

Explanation:
The Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry (MoHUA ) has signed an agreement with German firm GIZ
for technical cooperation in the implementation of transport projects in Coimbatore, Bhubaneshwar and

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 20


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Kochi. The agreement has been signed by the ministry’s officer on special duty Mukund Kumar Sinha, and
GIZ Country Director Wolfgang Hanning in the presence of Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep
Singh Puri. As per agreement, an amount of around Rs 29 crore through GIZ is envisaged for this purpose
over a period of three years. The main objective of the agreement is to improve planning and
implementation of sustainable urban transport.
72.
Raffaele Bergamasco, who has been appointed Performance Director for women’s boxing in India, hails from
which country?
[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] Japan
[D] Russia
Correct Answer: A [Italy]

Explanation:
Italian coach Raffaele Bergamasco has been appointed Performance Director for senior women’s boxing. He
is behind India’s best ever medal haul at the recently-concluded AIBA Women’s Youth Boxing
Championship 2017. India enjoyed a gold rush at the World Women’s Youth Boxing Championships 2017 in
Guwahati with the country’s pugilists grabbing five top positions to finish overall champions for the first
time.
73.
Which country has become the 42nd participating State of Wassenaar Arrangement?
[A] Japan
[B] Latvia
[C] India
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: C [India ]

Explanation:
India has become the 42nd participating State of Wassenaar Arrangement after completing the internal
procedures in Vienna on December 8, 2017. The membership will facilitate high-technology tie-ups for
country’s defence and space programmes. This membership is the second diplomatic success for India for
the membership of export control regimes after it joined the Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) in
2016. India’s entry into the export control regime would enhance its credentials in the field of non-
proliferation despite not being a signatory to the Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT). The Wassenaar
Arrangement is an elite club of countries which subscribe to arms export controls, similar to the Nuclear
Suppliers Group (NSG) and the MTCR.
74.
The Satpura National Park (SNP) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
[A] Jabalpur district
[B] Hoshangabad district
[C] Indore district
[D] Chhindwara district
Correct Answer: B [Hoshangabad district]

Explanation:
The Satpura National Park (SNP) is located in the Hoshangabad district of Madhya Pradesh and covers an
area of 524 square kilometres. It has a very rich in biodiversity and is home to leopard, sambar, chital,
Indian muntjac, nilgai, four-horned antelope, Chinkara, wild boar, bear, black buck, fox, porcupine, flying
squirrel, mouse deer, Indian giant squirrel, etc. The flora consists of mainly sal, teak, tendu, Phyllanthus
emblica, mahua, bel, bamboo, and grasses and medicinal plants.
75.
Kacheguda railway station has declared the India’s first Energy-Efficient ‘A1 Category’ Railway Station. It is
situated in which city?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Chennai

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 21


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[C] Kochi
[D] Kolkata
Correct Answer: A [Hyderabad ]

Explanation:
Kacheguda railway station in Hyderabad has become the India’s first Energy-Efficient ‘A1 Category’ Railway
Station. It is operated by the South Central Railway (SCR) zone of Indian Railways. The station achieved the
feat by replacing 1,312 conventional lights with Light-Emitting Diode (LED). It also replaced 370 ceiling fans
with fans that run on Brushless DC Electrical motors, and installed 12 energy efficient inverter-type air
conditioners. All these measures will save about 1.76 lakh units and Rs14.08 lakh per annum with reduction
of the connected load by 46.18 kW for Railways. The station was built in 1916 during the reign of the last
Nizam of Hyderabad, Mir Osman Ali Khan.
76.
What is the theme of the 2017 World Human Rights Day (WHRD)?
[A] Stand up for someone’s rights today
[B] Stand Up for Human Rights
[C] Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always
[D] Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity
Correct Answer: D [Let’s stand up for equality, justice and human dignity]

Explanation:
The World Human Rights Day (WHRD) is observed every year on December 10 to commemorate the day in
1948 when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted and proclaimed the Universal
Declaration of Human Rights at the Palais de Chaillot in Paris. It establishes the equal dignity and worth of
every person. This year, in 2017, the Human Rights Day kicks off a year-long campaign to mark the
upcoming 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. The 2017 theme is ‘Let’s stand up
for equality, justice and human dignity’.
77.
Which city to host the ASEAN India Connectivity Summit (AICS)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Indore
[C] Kanpur
[D] Jaipur
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Explanation:
The ASEAN India Connectivity Summit (AICS) will held in New Delhi from December 11, 2017. The theme of
the two-day Summit is “Powering Digital and Physical Linkages for Asia in the 21st Century”. The purpose
of the AICS is to accelerate existing connectivity prospects, identify issues of concern, evolve suitable policy
recommendations and develop strategies to enhance economic, industrial and trade relations between
ASEAN and India. Its focus areas are Infrastructure, Roadways, Shipping, Digital, Finance, Energy and
Aviation. In addition, the AICS will be bringing together, policymakers, senior officials from the
Government, investors, industry leaders, representatives of trade associations and entrepreneurs on the
same platform.
78.
The 2017 Aadivasi Mahotsav has started in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur
Correct Answer: B [Chhattisgarh ]

Explanation:
The two-day Aadivasi Mahotsav has started in Raipur, Chhattisgarh on December 10, 2017 to display the
rich and diverse tribal traditions of the central state. It was inaugurated by Union Tribal Affairs Minister
Jual Oram and Chief Minister Dr Raman Singh. Tribal culture, literature and food festivals, tribal Olympiad
and hackathon will be held during the event. The festival has been organised in the memory of 1857

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 22


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

revolutionary from the region, Shaheed Veernarayan Singh on his martyrdom day.
79.
India’s first mobile food testing lab has launched in which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Goa
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: C [Goa]

Explanation:
India’s first mobile food testing laboratory, which will enable on-the-spot food safety tests to be conducted
in Goa, has officially launched by Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar on December 10, 2017. This is the first
ever ‘Food Safety on Wheel’ mobile laboratory in the country. The vehicle is equipped to conduct on-the-
spot tests to check the food quality. It will also check the hygiene level of water and the results can be
received within 15 minutes. The mobile lab will do away with need to get the food samples to the FDA
laboratory near Panaji for tests. It will cut the delays. The mobile laboratory costs Rs 45 lakh and it has been
fully funded by the Centre.
80.
Which country is hosting the “Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage”?
[A] Nepal
[B] China
[C] Myanmar
[D] India
Correct Answer: D [India]

Explanation:
India is hosting the ‘Bodhi Parva: BIMSTEC Festival of Buddhist Heritage’ in New Delhi from December 8 to
10, 2017 as part of celebrations of 20th anniversary of BIMSTEC. The purpose of the fest is to emphasize and
raise awareness of BIMSTEC’s rich and common heritage. It was inaugurated by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, the
union minister of state for Culture (Independent Charge).
81.
Mehuli Ghosh, who has secured her women’s quota place for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG), is
associated with which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Sprint
[D] Shooting
Correct Answer: D [Shooting]

Explanation:
Mehuli Ghosh and Tushar Mane became the first Indian shooters to secure the women’s and men’s quota
places for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) by winning a gold and bronze each at the 10th Asian
Championship 10M Rifle/Pistol at Wako City, Japan on December 9, 2017. Ghosh struck gold to bag one out
of three quota places up for grabs in women’s 10m Air Rifle Youth, while Mane settled for a bronze medal to
secure one out of four quota places available in the men’s 10m Air Rifle Youth. Apart from booking two
quota places at YOG, India bagged a total of three gold and three bronze to add to their five medals won on
the first day of the competitions.
82.
Lalji Singh, the father of Indian DNA fingerprinting has passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: A [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
Lalji Singh (70), the eminent scientist and the father of DNA fingerprinting in India, has passed away in

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 23


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on December 10, 2017. He was the founder of the Centre for Cellular and Molecular
Biology (CCMB) & also served as its director. Singh also found various institutes and laboratories that
included laboratory for the Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES), Genome Foundation that aims
to diagnose and treat genetic disorders affecting the underprivileged people, especially in rural India.
83.
Alappuzha has been included in top 5 global cities by the UNEP list to successfully manage solid waste. It is
located in which state?
[A] Goa
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Karnataka
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Explanation:
Alappuzha, the coastal town of Kerala, has been recognised by the United Nations Environment Programme
(UNEP) as one of the five models across the world for fighting the pollution menace. It has been reconized
for its decentralised waste management system. Alappuzha, often called “the Venice of East”, has been listed
in the UNEP environment report entitled, ‘Solid approach to waste: how five cities are beating pollution’
alongside cities like Osaka in Japan, Ljubljana in Slovenia, Penang in Malaysia and Cajica in Colombia.
84.
Which union minister has launched a public procurement portal ‘MSME Sambandh’ for MSMEs?
[A] Suresh Prabhu
[B] Arun Jaitley
[C] D. V. Sadananda Gowda
[D] Giriraj Singh
Correct Answer: D [Giriraj Singh]

Explanation:
Giriraj Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for MSME, has launched a Public
Procurement Portal ‘MSME Sambandh’ in New Delhi on December 8, 2017. The purpose of the portal is to
monitor the implementation of the Public Procurement from MSEs by Central Public Sector Enterprises
(CPSEs). The procurement policy mandates the Central government departments/CPSEs to procure an
overall 20% of their total annual purchases from MSEs.
85.
UN Women in collaboration with which social networking site launched ‘We The Women’ event in Mumbai?
[A] Twitter
[B] Skype
[C] Facebook
[D] Instagram
Correct Answer: C [Facebook]

Explanation:
The UN Women in collaboration with Facebook launched ‘We The Women’ event in Mumbai, Maharashtra
on December 9, 2017 to empower and recognize the magnificent contribution of women in our society. It
was a two-day participatory, open-to-all forum for women offering a ‘Break Free’ 48 hours to bring together
diverse viewpoints, challenges, concerns and a celebration of everything that women have achieved. It’s
annual space giving women a platform to voice their unfettered expressions, forging bonds, great
conversation and a wide community of friends.
86.
India has been declared free from trachoma, which is a contagious bacterial infection of which part of human
body?
[A] Nose
[B] Ear
[C] Eye
[D] Neck
Correct Answer: C [Eye]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 24


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Explanation:
India has been declared free from infective trachoma, a contagious bacterial infection of the eye common
among children. It causes inflamed granulation on the inner surface of the lids. Recently, the Union Health
Minister J P Nadda released the National Trachoma Survey Report (2014-17) in New Delhi. The survey
results indicate that active Trachoma is no longer a public health problem in the country. Trachoma is
common in children till nine years of age. It is caused by the bacterial agent chlamydia trachomatis and
usually spread due to flies, poor hygiene, crowded places, lack of water, and environmental factors such as
humidity.
87.
Who is leading the Indian delegation at the 11th Ministerial conference of the World Trade Organization
(WTO)?
[A] Sushma Swaraj
[B] Radha Mohan Singh
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Suresh Prabhu
Correct Answer: D [Suresh Prabhu]

Explanation:
The 11th Ministerial conference of the 164-member World Trade Organization (WTO) has started in Buenos
Aires, Argentina on December 10, 2017. At the meeting, India is represented by Union Commerce and
Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu who will be pushing for a permanent solution to the public food stock-
holding issue which is crucial for operating the food security programme. In it, he will not only have to
safeguard the interests of Indian farmers, but will also have to put his foot down on blocking introduction of
new issues such as e-commerce. During the course of the 4-day deliberations, the developing nations will
resist the efforts by the developed nations to formally set aside the Doha Development Agenda (DDA) and
place new issues including e-commerce on the negotiating table.
88.
The Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary (PKWLS) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
[A] Balaghat district
[B] Hoshangabad district
[C] Sheopur district
[D] Balaghat district
Correct Answer: C [Sheopur district]

Explanation:
The Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary (PKWLS) is located in the Sheopur district of north western Madhya
Pradesh and covers an area of 900 square kilometres. Its ecoregion is that of Kathiawar-Gir dry deciduous
forests.The park is home to many species of wild animals, including Indian wolves, monkeys, Indian
leopards and nilgai. The researchers at Wildlife Institute of India (WII) has confirmed that the sanctuary is
the most promising location to re-establish a free ranging population of Asiatic lions and certified it ready
to receive its first batch of trans-located lions from Gir Wildlife Sanctuary where they are highly
overpopulated.
89.
The Union Government has sanctioned how much amount for setting up a Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG)
bottling plant in Meghalaya?
[A] Rs. 65 crore
[B] Rs. 85 crore
[C] Rs. 95 crore
[D] Rs. 75 crore
Correct Answer: D [Rs. 75 crore]

Explanation:
The Union Government has sanctioned Rs. 75 crore for setting up a Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) bottling
plant in Meghalaya. Meghalaya is the only state in the region which has no bottling plant. The new bottling
plant will be constructed at an existing site located in Shillong. A memorandum of understanding was inked
between the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and the state government in the presence of Union

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 25


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Minister Dharmendra Pradhan and Meghalaya Chief Minister Mukul Sangma in Shillong on December 09,
2017.
90.
Which country’s team has clinched bronze at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017) tournament?
[A] India
[B] Germany
[C] Nepal
[D] Italy
Correct Answer: A [India]

Explanation:
Indian national hockey team has reclaimed the bronze medal at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017)
tournament by defeating Germany in the final by 2-1 at Bhubaneswar, Odisha on December 11, 2017. Indian
players took the lead in 21st minute through SV Sunil. Germany equalized through its reserve custodian
Mark Appel in the 36th minute. A penalty corner conversion by Harmanpreet Singh in the 54th minute
sealed the win and the third place for the Indians. India had also won the bronze in the last edition of the
tournament in Raipur in 2015.
91.
Saurabh Chaudhary, who secured men’s quota place for the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG), is associated
with which sport?
[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Shooting
[D] Sprint
Correct Answer: C [Shooting]

Explanation:
Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker booked their men’s and women’s quota places for the 2018 Youth
Olympic Games (YOG) by winning a gold and a silver each at the 10th Asian Championship 10M Rifle/Pistol
at Wako City, Japan on December 11, 2017. Chaudhary won both the individual as well as the Team gold in
the men’s 10m Air Pistol Youth event, while Bhaker clinched a silver in the women’s 10m Air Pistol Youth.
Earlier, Mehuli Ghosh and Tushar Mane became the first Indian shooters to secure the women’s and men’s
quota places for the 2018 YOG by winning a gold and bronze each in the tournament. In all, India added four
medals to their kitty on the final day of the competition to finish with a total haul of 21 medals over four
days, including six gold, eight silver and seven bronze, besides four Youth Olympic Games (YOG) quotas.
92.
Which Indian sportsperson has clinched bronze in the women’s 10m Air Pistol event at the 10th Asian
Championship 10m Rifle/Pistol in Japan?
[A] Heena Sidhu
[B] Shri Nivetha Paramantham
[C] Harveen Srao
[D] Manu Bhaker
Correct Answer: A [Heena Sidhu]

Explanation:
Pistol aces Jitu Rai and Heena Sidhu bagged a bronze each to continue India’s medal charge at the 10th
Asian Championship 10m Rifle/Pistol in Wako City, Japan on December 10, 2017. Jitu won an individual
bronze in the men’s 10m Air Pistol, which also helped the Indian team comprising Shahzar Rizvi and Omkar
Singh besides Jitu, to bag the Team gold in the event.Heena claimed an individual bronze in the women’s
10m Air Pistol. Her effort, along with teammates Shri Nivetha Paramantham and Harveen Srao, helped the
Team clinch a silver. India added another individual bronze through Anmol Jain in the junior men’s 10m Air
Pistol as well as the Team silver in the event, with combined efforts of Anmol, Gaurav Rana and Abhishek
Arya.
93.
Sukharanjan Sengupta, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Politics

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 26


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] Journalism
[C] Film Industry
[D] Law
Correct Answer: B [Journalism]

Explanation:
Sukharanjan Sengupta (85), the veteran journalist, has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal on December 9,
2017. He had worked for Bengali dailies ‘Jugantar’ and ‘Ananda Bazar Patrika’ in his long career spanning
over six decades. Sengupta extensively covered the Bangladesh Liberation War in 1970-71. He came to the
limelight after managing to sneak into Marichjhapi, a reserved island in the Sundarbans, on the eve of a
state crackdown on migrant settlers in 1979 and filing reports about the state-sponsored cruelty. Despite
age, Sengupta never gave up on his journalism and continued to freelance for several Bengali newspapers
even years after his official retirement. He has authored several books, mostly in Bengali.
94.
Which union minister has launched the first NIC-CERT to prevent and predict cyber attacks on government
utilities?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Arun Jaitley
[C] Ravi Shankar Prasad
[D] D. V. Sadananda Gowda
Correct Answer: C [Ravi Shankar Prasad]

Explanation:
Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister of Law & Justice and Electronics & Information Technology, has
launched the first NIC-CERT in New Delhi to prevent and predict cyber attacks on government utilities.
The NIC-CERT is a setup of National Informatics Centre. It has been setup with an objective of creating a
comprehensive framework that integrates world class security components and inbuilt threat intelligence
for detection, prevention and incident response. Using the tools, the team will correlate events that would
help in generating a canvas of the attack surface and identify the vulnerabilities and possible exploits.
95.
The 54th meeting of SAARC programming committee has started in which country?
[A] India
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Myanmar
[D] Nepal
Correct Answer: D [Nepal ]

Explanation:
The 54th meeting of South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) programming committee
has started at the Kathmandu-based SAARC Secretariat in Nepal on December 11, 2017. The 2-day meeting
will discuss about budget issues of the Secretariat, SAARC five regional centers and four specialized bodies.
The representatives of all 8 member countries are participating in it. The SAARC is the regional
intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of nations in South Asia. Its member states include
Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
96.
Who will be the chief guest at the valedictory function of the World Telugu Conference (WTC-2017)?
[A] Ramnath Kovind
[B] M Venkaiah Naidu
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Amit Shah
Correct Answer: A [Ramnath Kovind]

Explanation:
President Ramnath Kovind would be the chief guest at the valedictory function of the World Telugu
Conference (WTC), which will be organized at Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium in Hyderabad by the Telangana
government from December 15 to 19, 2017. According to official release, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu
will be the chief guest for the inaugural session of the Conference and the Telangana Sahitya Akademi will

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 27


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

be the nodal agency for the conference. The conference will focus on how the Telugu language is preserved,
protected, enriched in the Telangana region. It will provide the data related to Telugu Conferences (Telugu
Maha Sabhalu) and eminent Telugu Personalities across the Globe.
97.
Which new initiative has been launched by the Union Health Ministry on Universal Health Coverage Day
(UHCD)?
[A] Saubhagya
[B] Laqshya
[C] Aarambh
[D] Sagar
Correct Answer: B [Laqshya]

Explanation:
JP Nadda, the Union Health Minister, has launched new initiatives including “LaQshya-A Labour Room
Quality Improvement Initiative” and “m-health: Safe delivery application” at a function in New Delhi to
observe Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD-2017) on December 11, 2017. The Laqshya initiative is
expected to improve the quality of care that is being provided to the pregnant mother in the Labour Room
and Maternity Operation Theatres, thereby preventing the undesirable adverse outcomes associated with
childbirth. The goal of this initiative is to reduce preventable maternal and newborn mortality, morbidity
and stillbirths associated with the care around delivery in Labour room. The Safe Delivery Application is an
m-Health tool that can be used for health workers who manage normal and complicated deliveries in the
peripheral areas. It can play a pivotal role in training, post-training reinforcement, mentoring and
demonstration.
98.
The Madhav National Park (MNP) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
[A] Shivpuri district
[B] Hoshangabad district
[C] Sheopur district
[D] Balaghat district
Correct Answer: A [Shivpuri district]

Explanation:
The Madhav National Park (MNP) is located in Shivpuri District of Gwalior region in northwest Madhya
Pradesh and covers an area of 354 square kilometres. The park has a varied terrain of forested hills and flat
grasslands around the lake and is thus rich in biodiversity. The principal tree species found in the park are
khair (Acacia catechu), salai (Boswellia serrata), kerdhai, dhawda, tendu (Diospyros melanoxylon) and palash
(Butea monosperma). The park is home to many species of wild animals, including chinkara, chital, nilgai,
sambar, chausingha or four-horned antelope, blackbuck, sloth bear, Indian leopard and the common langur.
99.
The Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD) is observed on which date?
[A] December 10
[B] December 11
[C] December 12
[D] December 13
Correct Answer: C [December 12]

Explanation:
The Universal Health Coverage Day (UHCD) is observed annually on December 12 to promote the human
right to health. The day is the anniversary of the first unanimous United Nations resolution calling for all
nations to provide for their citizens affordable, quality health care and is promoted by the World Health
Organization (WHO).
100.
Which country’s team has clinched gold at the Hockey World League (HWL-2017) tournament?
[A] Argentina
[B] Italy
[C] Japan

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 28


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Australia
Correct Answer: D [Australia]

Explanation:
The Australian hockey team has defeated Rio Olympics champions Argentina 2-1 in the final of the Hockey
World League Final to win gold at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha on December 11, 2017. Goals
from Blake Govers and Jeremy Hayward helped the defending champions to beat Argentina hockey team.
Earlier in the day, India reclaimed the bronze medal in the tournament. In the third-fourth place
classification match, they defeated Germany 2-1. Indian took the lead in the 21st minute through SV Sunil.
Germany equalised through its reserve custodian Mark Appel in the 36th minute. A penalty corner
conversion by Harmanpreet Singh in the 54th minute sealed the win and the third place for the Indians.
India had also won the bronze in the last edition of the tournament in Raipur in 2015
101.
Who has officially launched the new multi-coloured logo for the Allahabad Kumbh Mela 2019?
[A] Ram Naik
[B] Yogi Adityanath
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Ram Nath Kovind
Correct Answer: A [Ram Naik]

Explanation:
Ram Naik, the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, has officially launched the new multi-coloured logo for the
Allahabad Kumbh Mela 2019 in Lucknow on December 12, 2017. The logo consists of temples, seers, a kalash
(pitcher) and a ‘Swastika’. . All official documents, government advertisements and hoardings would carry
the logo to remind people about the event. A website to facilitate tourists was also launched. Naik has also
launched the Kumbh’s tagline “Chalo Kumbh Chalo-Chalo, Kumbh Chalo”, Uttar Pradesh Tourism’s slogan
“UP Nahin Dekha to India Nahin Dekha” and a one-stop travel solution portal. Recently, Kumbh Mela was
recognised by the UNESCO as an “intangible cultural heritage of humanity” on December 7, 2017. The
festival is held at Allahabad, Haridwar, Ujjain and Nasik every four years by rotation and is attended by
millions of people irrespective of caste, creed or gender.
.
102.
What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018, according to United Nations ‘World Economic Situation
and Prospects 2018’ report?
[A] 6.7%
[B] 7.2%
[C] 7.4%
[D] 7.6%
Correct Answer: B [7.2%]

Explanation:
According to ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects 2018’ report, India’s GDP growth is projected to
accelerate from 6.7% in 2017 to 7.2% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019 on the back of strong private consumption,
public investment and the ongoing structural reforms. The report, which was unveiled by United Nations
Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA), stated that overall, economic outlook for South Asia
is seen largely favourable and steady for the short term, notwithstanding significant medium-term
challenges. On India, the UN DESA report has projected a positive outlook despite the slowdown early this
year and the lingering effects of demonetisation.
103.
Gurdev Singh Gill is associated with which sports?
[A] Boxing
[B] Wrestling
[C] Football
[D] Hockey
Correct Answer: C [Football ]

Explanation:

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 29


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Gurdev Singh Gill, the former captain of Indian football team, has felicitated by the Union Sports Minister
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore for his contribution to the sport on December 12, 2017. Col. Rathore
presented him a shawl, memento and a cheque of Rs. Five Lakh on the occasion. The felicitation ceremony
was organised as Gurdev Singh Gill was away in Canada when Prime Minister Narendra Modi felicitated
the captains of Indian football teams that played in the Asian Games. Felicitation of Indian Captains by the
Prime Minister was organised during the FIFA U – 17 World Cup in New Delhi on October 6, 2017. An
Arjuna awardee, Gill had captained the Indian team at the 1978 Bangkok Asian Games.
104.
Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
[A] Uma Shankar
[B] Meena Hemchandra
[C] Deepali Pant Joshi
[D] BP Kanungo
Correct Answer: A [Uma Shankar ]

Explanation:
Uma Shankar has been appointed as the new Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India (RBI). She has been
elevated after Meena Hemchandra the executive director in charge of the central bank’s supervision
department retired at the end of November. Currently, RBI has 11 EDs and each of them supervises the 34
departments headed by CGMs at the central bank. Prior to this post, Shankar was the chief general manager
in charge of RBI’s financial inclusion & development department.
105.
The Bandhavgarh National Park (UNP) is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
[A] Hoshangabad district
[B] Satna district
[C] Shivpuri district
[D] Umaria district
Correct Answer: D [Umaria district ]

Explanation:
The Bandhavgarh National Park (BNP) is located in the Umaria district of Madhya Pradesh and covers an
area of 105 square kilometres. The park has one of the highest density of Bengal tigers known in the world,
and is home to some famous named tigers which are large in size and are beautiful.
106.
Which state government has decided to recognise political prisoners held in jails during emergency as
‘Loktantra Sainani’?
[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan
Correct Answer: D [Rajasthan ]

Explanation:
The Rajasthan government has decided to recognize political prisoners held in jails during emergency
1975-77 as ‘Loktantra Sainani’. The state Cabinet has decided to change the name of Rajasthan Maintenance
of Internal Security Act (MISA) and Defence of India Rules (DIR) 2008 to the Rajasthan Loktantra Sainani
samman Nidhi 2008. So far, only those persons who were detained under MISA and DIR and kept in any of
Rajasthan jails were given the per month pension of Rs. 12,000 and a monthly allowance of Rs. 1200. After
the cabinet decision, citizen of Rajasthan who were held in any jail in the country during emergency period
will also be eligible for this pension. At the same time, such people will not need to produce the certificate of
the respective Jail Superintendent or Superintendent of Police for getting pension. Now only self
certification has to be given. The government will direct all the district collectors to invite such Loktantra
Sainanis to the programs on Republic Day and Independence Day to be organized at district level.
107.
What is the theme of the 90th AGM of Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)?
[A] Indian Scenario for GST

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 30


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] Indian Business in a New India


[C] Indian Industry & its effects
[D] Indian Business after Demonetization
Correct Answer: B [Indian Business in a New India]

Explanation:
The 90th edition of Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and
Industry (FICCI) has started in New Delhi, which was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on
December 13, 2017. It was the Mr Modi’s first address to an AGM of a national business association after
becoming the Prime Minister. It was his first major interaction with India Inc since the launch of GST. The
theme of this year’s AGM is, ‘Indian Business in a New India’. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, Defence
Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and senior Congress leader Jyotiraditya Scindia are also scheduled to address
different sessions of the AGM. Finance Ministers of Bihar, West Bengal, Kerala and Jammu and Kashmir will
speak on GST at a special session during the AGM.
108.
Where is the headquarters of the Dredging Corporation of India (DCI)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Visakhapatnam
[D] Chennai
Correct Answer: C [Visakhapatnam]

Explanation:
The Dredging Corporation of India (DCI) and National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) have signed a
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to facilitate supply of sand for highways construction work on
December 13, 2017. The concessionaires working on highways projects have been facing a shortage of sand
at many sites. The MoU aims to fill this gap by facilitating the availability of sand for these concessionaires.
As per the MoU, business intermediaries will ship and store this sand at various ports in India and market it
in India. NHAI will facilitate the process by displaying the availability of sand at various stockyards at the
ports. The headquarters of the DCI is located at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
109.
Which state government has launched “Safe City Surveillance” scheme for checking crime against women at
public places?
[A] Bihar
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Punjab
[D] Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: A [Bihar ]

Explanation:
The Bihar government has launched “Safe City Surveillance” scheme for checking crime against women at
public places across the state. Patna will be the first district to be covered under this scheme, and an
amount of Rs 110.68 crore has been sanctioned for the purpose. The scheme will bring all major public
places under the watch of close-circuit television (CCTV) cameras and improve the overall crime control in
the state. It is especially being launched for checking crime against women, such as eve-teasing and
molestation, harassment, snatching incidents and roadside scuffles etc. It will also help in keeping a track of
miscreants.
110.
India’s first Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC) will come up in which state?
[A] Telangana
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Manipur
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government has recently got approval from the Government of India (GoI) to set up

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 31


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

India’s first-of-its-kind Electronic Manufacturing Cluster (EMC). The EMC, coming up at an estimated cost
of Rs 104 crore, will generate more than 50,000 jobs, directly or indirectly. The GoI through Ministry of
Electronics and Information Technology (MeiTY) announced in the year 2012 about setting up of Green
Field EMC in India with grant-in-aid for establishing such clusters. The EMC is basically designed and
developed for providing facilities and amenities and congenial eco system for manufacturing of mobiles and
allied products.
111.
OBOPAY has recently secured PPI license from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). What does “PPI” stands for?
[A] Postpaid Payment Instrument
[B] Prepaid Payment Instruction
[C] Postpaid Payment Instruction
[D] Prepaid Payment Instrument
Correct Answer: D [Prepaid Payment Instrument]

Explanation:
OBOPAY, the global mobile payment solutions company, has recently secured a license for Prepaid Payment
Instrument (PPI) from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to operate a semi-closed loop wallet in India. Using
the PPI license, OBOPAY will solve various payment related problems for their partner clients – bringing
efficiency and transparency to the payments process, improving reporting, and reducing turnaround times
for funds transfers. The PPI license can be implemented in a variety of industry segments. The license will
enable the customers to do everything a prepaid payment instrument does: P2P, cash-in, bill payments,
mobile recharge, and shopping. The headquarters of OBOPAY is located at California, United States.
112.
Which country hosted the 2nd second UNWTO/UNESCO World Conference on Tourism and Culture?
[A] India
[B] Israel
[C] Oman
[D] China
Correct Answer: C [Oman ]

Explanation:
The 2nd UNWTO/UNESCO World Conference on Tourism and Culture: Fostering Sustainable Development
was held in Muscat, Oman from December 11 to 12, 2017. This conference was hosted by the Government of
the Sultanate of Oman. It was conducted within the framework of International Year of Sustainable
Tourism for Development (IY2017) to build and strengthen partnerships between the Tourism and Culture
sectors. The conference discussed the synergies and strategies for the sustainable development of cultural
tourism that generate resources for the conservation of cultural heritage while creating socio-economic
benefits for the communities.
113.
Neeraj Vora, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
[A] Politics
[B] Film Industry
[C] Law
[D] Journalism
Correct Answer: B [Film Industry]

Explanation:
Neeraj Vora (54), the Bollywood actor, writer and director, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra on
December 14, 2017. He was known for films such as “Satya”, “Phir Hera Pheri” and “Daud”. As a writer, Vora
began working in late 80’s on TV shows, including superstar Shah Rukh Khan-starrer “Circus”, while his
first professional acting assignment was filmmaker Ketan Mehta’s “Holi”, which also starred Aamir Khan
and was shot as a part of a student project. His last film as an actor was Anil Kapoor-starrer “Welcome
Back” in 2015.
114.
The 2017 National Energy Conservation Day (NECD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] December 14

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 32


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] December 13
[C] December 15
[D] December 16
Correct Answer: A [December 14]

Explanation:
The National Energy Conservation Day (NECD) is celebrated every year in India by Bureau of Energy
Efficiency (BEE), under Ministry of Power, on December 14 with an aim to demonstrate India’s
achievements in energy efficiency and conservation, while working for its ambition of holistic development
as part of the nation’s overall effort towards climate change mitigation. On the 27th edition of NECD-2017,
the President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, will give away National Energy Conservation Awards to industries
that have demonstrated measurable reductions in their energy use as part of the National Energy
Conservation Awards Programme.
115.
What is the India’s rank in the 2017 Legatum Prosperity Index (GPI)?
[A] 100th
[B] 149th
[C] 111th
[D] 104th
Correct Answer: A [100th]

Explanation:
India has been ranked 100th out of 149 countries at the 11th edition of Legatum Prosperity Index (LPI-2017).
The index offers an insight into how prosperity is forming and changing across the world. It is the world’s
leading global measure of economic and social well-being that studies 104 indicators under these
categories: Economic Quality, Business Environment, Governance, Personal Freedom, Social Capital, Safety
and Security, Education, Health and Natural Environment. The list is topped by Norway, followed by New
Zealand, Finland, Switzerland and Sweden.
116.
The Kanha Tiger Reserve (KTR) is located in which state/UT of India?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Kanha Tiger Reserve (KTR) is one of the tiger reserves of India and the largest national park of Madhya
Pradesh. It covers an area of 940 square kilometres. It is home to over 1000 species of flowering plants. The
KTR has species of tigers, leopards, wild dogs, wild cats, foxes and jackals. Other commonly seen animals in
the park include the spotted deer, sambar, barking deer and the four-horned antelope. It has around 300
species of birds and the most commonly seen birds are the black ibis, bee-eaters, cattle egret, blossom-
headed parakeets, pond heron, drongos, common teal, crested serpent eagle, grey hornbill, Indian roller, etc.
117.
Which state government will launch a digital platform “Seva Sindhu” for hassle-free governance?
[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Tamil Nadu
Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]

Explanation:
The Karnataka government will soon launch a digital platform “Seva Sindhu” to address the issues of the
common citizens in order to strengthen the ecosystem for government services. For this, the state cabinet
has ratified the proposal of “Seva Sindhu. The interactive platform would provide all useful information
about local events, employment opportunities, and others. The portal will provide services like income,
domicile, caste, birth, death certificates, ration card, approval of social welfare schemes and other

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 33


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

administrative work.
118.
Buddhist monk Dhammapiya has elected as the new secretary general of the International Buddhist
Confederation (IBC). He is from which Indian state?
[A] Manipur
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Sikkim
[D] Tripura
Correct Answer: D [Tripura ]

Explanation:
Buddhist monk Dhammapiya from Tripura has been elected as the new secretary general of the
International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in New Delhi. The IBC is a global Buddhist forum for
preservation and development of heritage sites of the religion in India and other parts of the world.
119.
Which state has become the India’s first state to offer free e-mail address in Hindi to its residents?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand
Correct Answer: A [Rajasthan ]

Explanation:
Rajasthan has become the India’s first state to offer free e-mail address in Hindi to its residents. The facility
—name@rajasthan.bharat (in Devanagari script) — will lead to millions of new users who are not
comfortable with English e-mail ids. The purpose of the initiative is to ensure maximum participation of
people towards e-governance and that maximum facilities are available in the vernacular language. The
first e-mail ID that was created was that of the chief minister, Vasundhara@rajasthan.bharat (in Devnagari).
All the government personnel in the state will soon have an email id in Hindi too.
120.
Who has been elected the new chairman of the Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India?
[A] Subhash Chandra Garg
[B] Chetan Chauhan
[C] Nakul Chopra
[D] Sudhanshu Vats
Correct Answer: C [Nakul Chopra]

Explanation:
Nakul Chopra, currently President of AAAI and Senior Advisor at Publicis Communications, has been
elected as the new Chairman of Television ratings agency Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC)
India. He will succeed Sudhanshu Vats, chief executive officer (CEO) at Viacom 18 Media Pvt. Chopra will be
the 3rd chairman of the agency and has been on the board of BARC since September 2016. The BARC India
is a joint industry body formed to design, commission, supervise and own country’s television audience
measurement system.
121.
Which Indian city is hosting the 3rd edition of World Telugu Conference (WTC-2017)?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Amravati
[C] Kochi
[D] Chennai
Correct Answer: A [Hyderabad]

Explanation:
The 3rd edition of World Telugu Conference (WTC-2017) has formally inaugurated by Vice President M
Venkaiah Naidu in Hyderabad, Telangana on December 15. The aim of the 5-day Conference is to promote
Telugu and its literature besides helping the present generation learn more about Telugu language and its
rich culture and heritage. The Telangana Sahitya Akademi is the nodal agency for the conference and

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 34


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

approx 50 thousand participants are expected to witness the literary-cultural event. President Ram Nath
Kovind will be the chief guest at the valedictory function of the conference on December 19, 2017.
122.
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched the Atal Tinkering Lab’s Community Day in
which city?
[A] Lucknow
[B] New Delhi
[C] Gwalior
[D] Indore
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi ]

Explanation:
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) of NITI Aayog has launched the Atal Tinkering Lab (ATL)’s Community
Day in New Delhi on 15th December 2017. The day marked the Community Drive Initiative in which 25
young Mentors engaged with more than 200 students who are not enrolled in the formal education system.
Amitabh Kant, the CEO of NITI Aayog, has launched the initiative in which these mentors will visit four
locations in New Delhi to conduct brief sessions with children from various NGOs, on how innovations can
help resolve the problems in the communities. The Atal Tinkering Lab Community Drive Initiative is aimed
at maximizing the impact of Atal Tinkering Labs by extending innovation to children in the community
who do not have access to formal educational institutions. The purpose of this initiative is to provide these
children with the same educational tools as the students in Atal Tinkering Labs to enable them to become
problem solvers. The NGOs participating in these interactions include organizations working with disabled
children, street and working children, and girls from the weaker sections of society.
123.
The 4th India-Australia-Japan Trilateral Dialogue was hosted by which Indian secretary in New Delhi?
[A] Pradeep Kumar Sinha
[B] Rajiv Gauba
[C] Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
[D] Basant Pratap Singh
Correct Answer: C [Subrahmanyam Jaishankar]

Explanation:
The 4th India-Australia-Japan Trilateral Dialogue was hosted by Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, the
Foreign Secretary of India, with Secretary of Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Australia Frances
Adamson and Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan Shinsuke J. Sugiyama, in New Delhi on December 13,
2017. The three sides highlighted the growing convergence of their respective countries’ interests in the
Indo-Pacific region and underscored their shared commitment to peace, democracy, economic growth and a
rules-based order in the region. They underscored their support for ASEAN centrality in the political and
security architecture of the Indo-Pacific region. They also renewed their resolve to fight the scourge of
terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and stressed the need for enhanced cooperation on counter-
terrorism.
124.
Jitesh Singh Deo has won the title of Peter England Mr India 2017. He hails from which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
Jitesh Singh Deo from Lucknow has won the title of Peter England Mr India 2017 at the Bandra Fort in
Mumbai, Maharashtra on December 14, 2017. Now, he will represent India in Mr World for 2020. Following
him, Indian footballer Prathamesh Maulingkar won the title of Peter England Mr. India Supranational 2017
and will compete at Mr. Supranational 2018. Abhi Khajuria and Pavan Rao won the titles of Peter England
Mr. India 1st Runner-Up and Peter England Mr. India 2nd Runner-Up, respectively.
125.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 35


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Which country is hosting the World Conference on Vedas?


[A] India
[B] Nepal
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Bangladesh
Correct Answer: A [India]

Explanation:
Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the World conference on Vedas ” Vishwa Ved Sammelan” at
the Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA) in New Delhi on December 15, 2017. The 3-day
conference will have in-depth discussions on the universal message of the ancient scriptures to bring world
peace, ensure human rights and work towards the Sustainable Development Goals. It will also have in-depth
discussions on de-mystifying various myths and fallacies surrounding the Vedas and Manu Smriti. The
valedictory function of the conference on the 17th December will be attended by former president Pranab
Mukherjee.
126.
Which country has become the world’s first country to end national radio broadcasts on FM network?
[A] Switzerland
[B] Norway
[C] Denmark
[D] Britain
Correct Answer: B [Norway ]

Explanation:
Norway has become the first country in the world to shut down national broadcasts of its Frequency
Modulation (FM) network by completing its transition to digital radio. The transition, which began on
January 2017, allows for better sound quality and more channels and functions at an eighth of the cost of
FM radio. The digital switchover means that only the country’s local radio stations continue to use FM
frequencies. Other countries, including Switzerland, Britain and Denmark, are due to follow suit in the
coming years.
127.
India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with the World Bank (WB) for SANKALP project?
[A] $350 million
[B] $450 million
[C] $250 million
[D] $550 million
Correct Answer: C [$250 million]

Explanation:
The Government of India (GoI) has signed a $250 million loan agreement with the World Bank for Skills
Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) Project on December 13, 2017.
The purpose of the project is to enhance institutional mechanisms for skills development and increase
access to quality and market-relevant training for the workforce. The Key result areas for the project
include Institutional Strengthening at the National and State Levels for Planning, Delivering, and
Monitoring High-Quality Market-Relevant Training; Improved Quality and Market Relevance of Skills
Development Programs; Improved access to and completion of skills training for female trainees and other
disadvantaged groups; and Expanding skills training through private-public partnerships (PPPs). The
closing date for the project is 31st March, 2023.
128.
Which country to host the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment
Bank (AIIB)?
[A] China
[B] South Africa
[C] Brazil
[D] India
Correct Answer: D [India ]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 36


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Explanation:
India will host the 3rd Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(AIIB) at Mumbai in June 25-26, 2018. The theme of the meeting will be ‘Mobilizing Finance for
Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration. For this, the MoU was signed by joint secretary (multilateral
institutions division) in the Ministry of Finance Sameer Kumar Khare on behalf of the government of India
and AIIB’s vice- president and corporate secretary Danny Alexander. The AIIB is a multilateral development
bank with a mission to improve social and economic outcomes in Asia and beyond. It’s headquarters is
located in Beijing, China.
129.
The Tuirial Hydroelectric Power Project (HEPP) is located in which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Tripura
[C] Mizoram
[D] Sikkim
Correct Answer: C [Mizoram ]

Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will formally dedicate the Tuirial Hydro Electric Power Project (HEPP) in
Mizoram to the nation on December 16, 2017. On this occasion, the Prime Minister will also launch
‘MyDoNER App’ and will distribute cheques to start-up entrepreneurs in Aizawl. The 60MW Tuirial HEPP
has been constructed as a Central Sector Project and implemented by North Eastern Electric Power
Corporation (NEEPCO), under the administrative control of the Union power ministry. The project has been
built at a cost of Rs 1,302 crore. It is the biggest power project in Mizoram and will feed the entire energy to
be generated to the state, which will help it achieve the Centre’s ambitious and flagship Mission ’24×7
Affordable Clean Power for All’. The State’s current demand of electricity is 87 MW and this is being met by
the mini power projects and availability of its share of power from central sector projects.
130.
The Rajbari National Park (RNP) is located in which state of India?
[A] Nagaland
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Odisha
[D] Tripura
Correct Answer: D [Tripura]

Explanation:
The Rajbari National Park (RNP) is located in the Trishna Wildlife Sanctuary of Tripura,and covers an area
of about 31.63 square kilometres.
131.
Which of the following is the official emblem for Beijing 2022 Olympic Winter Games?
[A] Winter Dream
[B] Flight
[C] Nature
[D] Yoggl
Correct Answer: A [Winter Dream]

Explanation:
The Beijing 2022 Organising Committee (BOCOG) has recently launched the official emblems for the 2022
Beijing Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games at a ceremony held at the National Aquatic Center in the
Chinese capital on December 15, 2017. The emblems for the 2022 Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games
have been named “Winter Dream” and “Flight,” respectively. The emblems combine traditional and modern
elements of Chinese culture, as well as features embodying the passion and vitality of winter sports. The
chief designer of the two emblems is Lin Cunzhen, deputy dean of China Central Academy of Fine Arts’
Design School.
132.
Which country has recently declared polio-free country by the World Health Organization (WHO)?
[A] Pakistan

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 37


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] Gabon
[C] Afghanistan
[D] Nigeria
Correct Answer: B [Gabon]

Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has officially declared Gabon a “polio-free country” because of lack
of new reported or suspected cases in the central African country. Polio is a highly-infectious viral disease
which mainly affects young children and can result in permanent paralysis. There is no cure and it can only
be prevented through immunization. The cases of polio have decreased by 99% since 1988, when polio was
endemic in 125 countries and 350,000 cases were recorded worldwide. Now the disease is endemic only in
Afghanistan and Pakistan, where the WHO recorded four cases this year—two in each country. Last year,
there were 37 cases globally.
133.
The Gita Research Institute will come up in which city of Uttar Pradesh?
[A] Varanasi
[B] Jhansi
[C] Agra
[D] Mathura
Correct Answer: D [Mathura]

Explanation:
The Gita Research Institute will soon be set up by the Uttar Pradesh government in Mathura for research
on Gayan (singing), Vadan (the art of music) and Nratya (dance) of the Krishna age. It is a research institute
for the study of the ‘Bhagavad Gita’.
134.
The Lakh Bahosi Sanctuary (LBS) is located in which state of India?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Jharkhand
Correct Answer: C [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Lakh Bahosi Sanctuary (LBS) is a bird sanctuary spread over two jheels near the villages of Lakh and
Bahosi in Kannauj district, Uttar Pradesh and is spread over 3 square kilometres. The sanctuary is home to
various migratory birds from November to March. Jackal, blue bull, mongoose, fishing cat and monkeys
may also be spotted here. The best time to visit is December to February.
135.
Which state government has launched India’s first social audit law?
[A] Meghalaya
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Kerala
Correct Answer: A [Meghalaya ]

Explanation:
Meghalaya has become the India’s first state to operationalise a law that makes social audit of government
programmes and schemes a part of government practice. Chief Minister Mukul Sangma launched ‘The
Meghalaya Community Participation and Public Services Social Audit Act, 2017’, at a national convention in
Shillong on December 15, 2017. The event was attended by more than 200 people from state departments,
citizens from audited villages and eminent citizens associated with social audits. The legislation —
applicable to 11 departments and 21 schemes — was passed on April 4, and was followed by pilot social
audits for 26 schemes in 18 villages of the northeastern state.
136.
Who is the newly appointed director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN)?
[A] Diksha Jain

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 38


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] R Hemalatha
[C] Kirti Chandra
[D] Atul Dubey
Correct Answer: B [R Hemalatha]

Explanation:
R Hemalatha has been appointed as the new Director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), Hyderabad.
She has served as secretary of the Nutrition Society of India, is a fellow of the National Academy of Medical
Sciences and a fellow of the International Union of Nutritional Sciences. The NIN is an Indian Public health,
Biotechnology and Translational research, which houses the best testing facilities for food and toxicology
and has international collaborations.
137.
The 2017 Vijay Diwas is observed on which date on India?
[A] December 15
[B] December 17
[C] December 16
[D] December 18
Correct Answer: C [December 16]

Explanation:
The Vijay Diwas is commemorated every year on December 16 to mark India’s victory over Pakistan in the
1971 war, which had led to the creation of Bangladesh. On 16 December 1971, nearly 93,000 Pakistani Forces
under the command of Lieutenant General AAK Niazi raised white flags and surrendered to the Indian
Army at Dhaka, in the presence of the tri-service Commanders of Indian Armed Forces. It was on this day in
1971, that a declaration of cease-fire was brought into force, ending the Indo-Pak War and resulting in the
birth of the sovereign country of Bangladesh.
138.
The Union Cabinet has recently approved agreement with UNESCO on establishment of International
Training Centre for Operational Oceanography. The centre will set up in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Chennai
[D] Lucknow
Correct Answer: B [Hyderabad]

Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved the establishment
of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography, as a Category-2 Centre (C2C) of UNESCO,
in Hyderabad. The purpose of this Agreement is to establish a training centre towards development of
capacity for the countries on the Indian Ocean Rim (IOR), African countries bordering the Indian and
Atlantic Oceans, small island countries under the framework of UNESCO. The operational oceanography is
an activity of conducting systematic oceanographic studies towards providing information services to
various sectors viz. fisherman, disaster management, shipping, ports, coastal states, navy, coast guard,
environment, offshore industries for conducting their day-to- day operations.
139.
The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and which country?
[A] Japan
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Nepal
[D] Maldives
Correct Answer: D [Maldives ]

Explanation:
The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and Maldives
from December 15 in Belagavi, Karnataka. It is a 14-day joint military training between the Indian Army and
the Maldives National Defence Force (MNDF), which is held alternatively in India and Maldives since 2009.
‘Ekuverin’ means ‘friends’ in the Maldivian language. The focus of the exercise is to acquaint both armies

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 39


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

with each other’s operating procedures in the backdrop of a counter-insurgency or counter-terrorist


operations in an urban or semi-urban environment under the United Nations (UN) Charter, with an overall
aim to enhance interoperability between the two armies. The 7th edition of the exercise was held at
Kadhdhoo, Lammu Atoll, Maldives in December, 2016.
140.
Where is the headquarters of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Kanpur
[C] Kochi
[D] Dehradun
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Explanation:
The headquarters of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is located in New Delhi. It is in news
because the first national-level Training of Trainers programme for Sendai Framework will be organise by
NDMA in collaboration with the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction-Global Education and
Training Institute (UNISDR-GETI) from December 18-20, 2017. The 3-day programme will sensitise various
Central Ministries and Departments on utilisation of Sendai Monitor for developing action plans for
Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, is
the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda and identifies targets and priority actions
towards reducing disaster risks and implementing development that is both resilient and sustainable. India,
being a signatory to the SFDRR, is committed to work towards achieving the targets enshrined in the
Framework.
141.
India has recently signed a MoU with which country for enhanced cooperation in healthcare?
[A] Malaysia
[B] Indonesia
[C] Chile
[D] Morocco
Correct Answer: D [Morocco ]

Explanation:
India and Morocco has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for enhanced cooperation in the
health sector in New Delhi on December 14, 2017. Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare J P Nadda and
Dr. Abdelkader Amara, Ministry of Health, Kingdom of Morocco signed the MoU in the presence of senior
officers from the Union Health Ministry and a high level delegation from Morocco. The main areas of
cooperation include the following: Non-communicable diseases, including child cardiovascular diseases and
cancer; Drug Regulation and Pharmaceutical quality control; Communicable Diseases; Maternal, child and
neonatal health; Hospital twinning for exchange of good practices and Training in administration and
management of health services and Hospitals.
142.
Eastern India’s first compressed natural gas (CNG) stations for scooters has launched in which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Manipur
[C] Odisha
[D] Nagaland
Correct Answer: C [Odisha ]

Explanation:
Dharmendra Pradhan, the Union Oil minister, has inaugurated Eastern India’s first compressed natural gas
(CNG) stations for scooters at Chandrasekharpur and Patia area in Bhubaneswar, Odisha to supply CNG to
vehicles. He also launched CNG-run scooters and auto-rickshaws. The service is an initiative under City Gas
Distribution (CGD) project implemented by the GAIL (India) Limited, a government-owned natural gas
transmission company.
143.
What is the theme of the 2017 International Migrants Day (IMD)?

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 40


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[A] Together with Migration


[B] Safe Migration in a World on the Move
[C] Co-operate with your Co-workers
[D] Migrants contribute
Correct Answer: B [Safe Migration in a World on the Move]

Explanation:
The United Nations (UN) International Migrants Day is observed every year on December 18 to recognize
the efforts, contributions, and rights of workers and members of their families worldwide. The 2017 theme
is “Safe Migration in a World on the Move”
144.
Which country has largest diaspora population in the world, according to the UN World Migration Report
2018?
[A] India
[B] Mexico
[C] Russia
[D] Bangladesh
Correct Answer: A [India]

Explanation:
According to recently released UN World Migration Report (2018), published by the International
Organisation for Migration (IOM), India has largest diaspora in the world with more than 15.6 million
people from India living overseas. Of the international migrants (people living outside the country of their
birth) which was estimated at 243 million in 2015, the Indian diaspora constitutes nearly 6%.The report
stated that the global migrant population rose by 10% in 2015 compared with the figure recorded in 2010,
which means of the 7.3 billion global population in the given year, one of every 30 people was a migrant. The
report also said that nearly half of all migrants worldwide in 2015 were born in Asia, mainly from India,
China and other South Asian countries. Mexico ranked second in terms of diaspora population followed by
Russia, China, Bangladesh and Pakistan.
145.
The Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR) is located in which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Punjab
Correct Answer: A [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Pulses Research (IIPR) is a national institute established by the Indian Council of
Agricultural Research (ICAR) to carry out basic strategic and applied research on major pulse crops. It is
situated in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. The Institute develops appropriate production and protection
technologies, production and supply of breeder seeds of improved varieties, demonstration and transfer of
technologies and strategic coordination of pulse research through wide network of testing centers across
the country.
146.
Which state government has signed an agreement with Alphabet InC.’s X for Fiber grid project?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: D [Andhra Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Andhra Pradesh government has signed an agreement with Alphabet InC.’s X to bring the Free Space
Optical Communication (FSOC) technology in the state. The purpose of the FSOC is to provide internet
through the government Fiber grid project. By using FSOC technology, the state will be able to use better
bandwidth data to every house hold including houses in the tribal belt. This association with X labs to

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 41


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

implement FSOC in AP is first of its kind in the world to provide wireless internet connection at a higher
speed of up to 20Gbps and to a distance of up to 20kms. This significant partnership will offer a major boost
to the state’s digital infrastructure and help overcome hindrances in terms of connecting isolated and
difficult terrain, forest areas, river crossings, railway crossings, etc.
147.
Which Indian shuttler has won silver at the 2017 women’s singles Dubai World Badminton Superseries
tournament?
[A] Saina Nehwal
[B] P.V. Sindhu
[C] Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli
[D] Saili Rane
Correct Answer: B [P.V. Sindhu]

Explanation:
Olympic silver medalist P V Sindhu has won silver medal at the 2017 women’s singles Dubai World
Badminton Super Series tournament. She suffered a heart-wrenching defeat against World No. 2 Akane
Yamaguchi of Japan to finish as runner-up at the final of Super Series on December 17, 2017. Sindhu had
won two super series titles at India Open and Korea Open, besides reaching the finals at Hong Kong Open
and World Championship this year.
148.
Sushil Kumar has clinched gold at which freestyle category in the 2017 Commonwealth Wrestling
Championships (CWC) in South Africa.
[A] 64kg freestyle category
[B] 84kg freestyle category
[C] 74kg freestyle category
[D] 54kg freestyle category
Correct Answer: C [74kg freestyle category]

Explanation:
Sushil Kumar, the double Olympic medalist, has defeated New Zealand’s Akash Khullar via a pinfall in the
final of the 74kg freestyle category to clinch a gold medal at the Commonwealth Wrestling Championships
at Johannesburg in South Africa on December 17, 2017. It was Sushil’s first medal in international wrestling
since his gold medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. It was double celebration for India as,
Parveen Rana also won a bronze medal in the same category.
149.
Who has won the 2017 presidential election of Chile?
[A] Sebastian Pinera
[B] Ricardo Lagos
[C] Eduardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle
[D] Michelle Bachelet
Correct Answer: A [Sebastian Pinera]

Explanation:
Billionaire conservative Sebastian Pinera has won the 2017 presidential election of Chile on December 17,
2017. With 98.44% of the ballots counted, Pinera had won 54.57% in the run-off vote, to 45.43% for senator
Guillier, a wider than expected margin in a race that pollsters had predicted would be tight. Pinera has
pledged support and stable funding for Chile’s state-run miner Codelco , and has promised to slash red tape
which had bogged down projects under Bachelet.
150.
The Gautam Budha Wildlife Sanctuary (GBWS) is located in which of the following states?
[A] Bihar and Jharkhand
[B] Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
[C] Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand
[D] West Bengal and Jharkhand
Correct Answer: A [Bihar and Jharkhand ]

Explanation:

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 42


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

The Gautam Budha Wildlife Sanctuary (GBWS) is a wildlife sanctuary located in Gaya district of Bihar state
and Koderma district of Jharkhand state in east-central India. The sanctuary covers an area of 259 square
kilometres. It is home to tigers, leopards, wolves, sloth bears, chitals, chinkaras, and many species of birds.
151.
Mo Farah has won the 2017 BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award. He hails from which country?
[A] Britain
[B] South Africa
[C] Morocco
[D] Australia
Correct Answer: A [Britain]

Explanation:
Sir Mohamed Muktar Jama “Mo” Farah, who is Britain’s most successful-ever distance runner, has won the
2017 BBC Sports Personality of the Year Award. Farah, a four-time Olympic champion, has won his third
successive world 10,000m gold medal in London in August 2017. He is the first athlete to win ten global
outdoor long-distance titles on the track and the first Briton to win outdoor titles in four World
Championships (both consecutively and outright). With this award, he became the first long-distance
runner to win the Sports Personality award since Paula Radcliffe in 2002.
152.
Who has been chosen for the 31st Moortidevi Award – 2017?
[A] Vishwanath Tripathi
[B] Joy Goswami
[C] M. P. Veerendra Kumar
[D] Kolakaluri Enoch
Correct Answer: B [Joy Goswami]

Explanation:
Eminent Bengali poet Joy Goswami has been chosen for the 31st Moortidevi Award for the year 2017 for his
poetry collection titled “Du Dondo Phowara Matro”. It is an autobiographical account of the poet’s life
featuring his close ones including a pet cat. The work also echoes secret trysts, chance loves and more of the
fantastical quotidian which makes up the poets consciousness. The award consists of a Saraswati Statue, a
Citation Plaque and cash award of Rupees 4 lakh. It is firsttime that award is goven to Bengali poet.
153.
Samsung India has signed pact with which International organisation to launch VR content and 360-degree
videos on Indian heritage sites?
[A] UNISDR
[B] UNESCO
[C] UNIDO
[D] UNICEF
Correct Answer: B [UNESCO]

Explanation:
The Samsung India has signed pact with UNESCO MGIEP (Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for
Peace and Sustainable Development) to launch 360 video and virtual reality (VR) content of two magnificent
Indian heritage sites – the Sun Temple in Konark, Odisha and Taj Mahal in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. The project
will provide experiential educational content to students across the country. The immersive content will
also be available to students at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV), where Samsung Smart Classes have
been set up in over 500 schools since 2013. The content on Indian heritage sites will be available freely
across all social media channels in both 360 and VR formats. VR content will also be provided to the Union
Ministry of Tourism and State Tourism Boards to be used for tourism promotion in India and across the
world. There are 36 UNESCO heritage sites in India at present.
154.
The Union government has engaged which private sector bank to enable cashless payments on e-NAM?
[A] ICICI Bank
[B] HDFC Bank
[C] Axis Bank

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 43


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Federal Bank


Correct Answer: A [ICICI Bank]

Explanation:
The Union government has engaged private lender ICICI Bank to enable online payments at 470 mandis
integrated with national portal of electronic National Agriculture Market (e-NAM). At present, e-NAM
participants are doing payments through traditional ways via bank branches, debit cards and net banking.
Now, ICICI Bank will enable BHIM (Bharat Interface for Money) and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) on the
e-NAM portal for making cashless payments. The effort is to provide seamless experience for making online
payment of trade and services undertaken on the e-NAM platform. At present, 470 mandis across 14 states
are live and 90 commodities are being traded on e-NAM platform, which was launched in April 2016. The
target is to connect 585 mandis with e-NAM by March 2018. The e-NAM model aims at revolutionising agri
markets by ensuring better price discovery, bringing in transparency and competition to enable farmers to
get improved remuneration for their produce moving towards ‘One Nation, One Market’.
155.
The Union government will bear how much amount of MDR charges to promote digital transactions?
[A] Rs 10,000
[B] Rs 1,000
[C] Rs 2,000
[D] Rs 5,000
Correct Answer: C [Rs 2,000]

Explanation:
To promote digital transactions, the union cabinet has recently decided to bear the Merchant Discount Rate
(MDR) applicable on digital payments via debit cards, etc., up to Rs 2,000. The MDR applicable on
transactions made through debit cards, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Aadhaar-Enabled
Payments System (AEPS) up to and including a value of Rs 2,000 will be borne by the government for a
period of two years with effect from 1 January, 2018. MDR is the charge paid by a merchant to a bank for
accepting payment from customers via credit or debit cards. It is expressed as a percentage of the
transaction amount.
156.
Who has been conferred with the prestigious National Design Award?
[A] Jyoti Dubey
[B] Kanchan Gupta
[C] Mrinal Saxena
[D] G. Satheesh Reddy
Correct Answer: D [G. Satheesh Reddy]

Explanation:
G. Satheesh Reddy, the scientific adviser to Raksha Mantri and Director General of Missiles and Strategic
Systems, has been conferred with the prestigious National Design Award. He has bagged this award for his
significant national contribution towards indigenous design and development of diversified missile
systems, guided weapons, avionics technologies and for his sustained efforts leading to the advancement of
aerospace technologies and industries in India.He is known for being a navigation expert and is the only
scientist from India holding the distinction of being inducted as Fellow of Royal Institute of Navigation,
London and Royal Aeronautical Society, UK.
157.
The 56th Liberation Day of Goa is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] December 18
[B] December 21
[C] December 19
[D] December 20
Correct Answer: C [December 19]

Explanation:
The 56th Liberation Day of Goa was celebrated with great pomp & show in Panaji on December 19, 2017.
Several programmes and events have been organised to mark the occasion. The state was liberated on this

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 44


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

day in 1961 from Portuguese control after almost 450 years of colonial rule. The armed action “code name –
Operation Vijay” was carried out by the Indian Armed Forces in December 1961. The operation involved air,
sea and land strikes for over 36 hours, and was a decisive victory for the Republic of India that ended 451
years of rule of Portugal over its remaining exclaves in India. The engagement lasted two days resulting in
twenty-two Indians and thirty Portuguese killed in the fighting. The brief conflict drew a mixture of
worldwide praise and condemnation.
158.
The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has signed a Mou with which automobile
company to impart skill training?
[A] Chinkara Motors
[B] Tata Motors
[C] Maruti Suzuki
[D] San Motors
Correct Answer: C [Maruti Suzuki]

Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has signed an agreement with Maruti
Suzuki Ltd to impart training to youth and enhance their employment potential. The Flexi MoU was signed
by Vijay Kumar Dev, Director General, DGT (MSDE) and Mukesh Kumar Gupta, Vice President (Maruti
Suzuki India Limited) in New Delhi on Dec 18, 2017. As part of the agreement, Maruti Suzuki in consultation
with Directorate General of Training (DGT) will develop specific training modules as per need of the
automobile industry. The company shall conduct courses at pan-India locations leveraging the facilities and
services available at ITIs, regional training centers, training centers of training partners, vendors and
dealers associated with Maruti Suzuki. The courses include Manufacturing, Automotive Service & Repair,
Automotive Body Repair and Automotive Paint Repair.
159.
The Losar Festival has started in which region of Jammu and Kashmir?
[A] Baramulla
[B] Kathua
[C] Anantnag
[D] Ladakh
Correct Answer: D [Ladakh]

Explanation:
The festival of Losar has started in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir on December 19, 2017 to mark the
Tibetan New Year. The celebrations will continue for 3 to 9 days in different parts of Ladakh. The fest is
regarded as the most important socio-religious event in Ladakh. Because of several ancient ritual
performances and traditional events during the celebrations, it has now turned into one of major events for
visitors in winter. It is celebrated by making symbolic meals and offerings. Houses are decorated with good
luck signs. Prayer flags are hoisted in important religious places to welcome the new year. Thus, Losar
Festival is an important festival in winter months.
160.
Which country to host meeting of WTO member countries in February on food security and other issues?
[A] Japan
[B] United States
[C] Australia
[D] India
Correct Answer: D [India ]

Explanation:
India will host a meeting of WTO member countries in February 2018 to muster support for food security
and other issues. This was stated by Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu while speaking at an
event organised by Apparel Export Promotion Council, AEPC in New Delhi on December 18, 2017. He
further stated that the government is trying to call a meeting of almost 30 to 40 countries in Delhi to help
multi-lateral process. India has been keenly pushing agriculture issues at the World Trade Organisation
(WTO). It has also been raising its voice against bringing new issues, especially those which are not directly
linked to trade, on the negotiating table.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 45


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

161.
Which state government has recently signed an MoU with Isha Foundation to rejuvenate its rivers?
[A] Odisha
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam
Correct Answer: D [Assam]

Explanation:
The Assam government has become the 6th state in the country to sign the Memorandum of
Understanding (MoU) with Isha Foundation to conserve and rejuvenate the rivers of Assam. Isha
Foundation is a non-profit making and spiritual organisation—the Isha foundation. Its founder Sadhguru
Jaggi Vasudev’s nationwide ‘Rally for Rivers’ campaign is an initiative for revitalizing India’s rivers.
162.
India has signed how much amount of financing agreement with the World Bank for Strive Project?
[A] $225 million
[B] $325 million
[C] $125 million
[D] $425 million
Correct Answer: C [$125 million]

Explanation:
India has recently signed a financing agreement of $125 million with the World Bank (WB) in New Delhi for
the Skills Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement Operation (STRIVE) Project. The purpose of the
project is to improve access to quality and market-driven vocational training provided in it is and
apprenticeships. The result areas for the project include Improved Performance of Industrial Training
Institutes; Increased Capacities of State Governments to Support Industrial Training Institutes and
Apprenticeship Training; Improved Teaching and Learning; and Improved and Broadened Apprenticeship
Training. The closing date for the project is 30th November, 2022.
163.
The Joda East Iron Mine (JEIM) has been honoured with the 2017 Golden Peacock Innovation Management
Award. Who is the honour of JEIM?
[A] Hindalco Industries
[B] Tata Steel
[C] Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd
[D] Jindal Steel
Correct Answer: B [Tata Steel]

Explanation:
The Joda East Iron Mine (JEIM) of Tata Steel has been honored with the prestigious Golden Peacock
Innovation Management Award for the year 2017 for driving innovation in mines. The award was given at
Institute of Directors India’s 2nd Global Convention held at Singapore. The award provides not only
worldwide recognition and prestige, but a competitive advantage in driving business. The JEIM is one of
the fully mechanised captive iron mines of Tata Steel. It is rated five star category mines by the
Government for doing sustainable mining. Some of the innovations implemented in JEIM include
digitisation in excavation of iron ore, use of iron waste for sustainable mining.
164.
Bhavesh Kattamani, who was awarded the best boxer trophy in the 2017 International Sven Lange Memorial
Tournament, was related to which weight category?
[A] 52kg
[B] 63kg
[C] 60kg
[D] 70kg
Correct Answer: A [52kg]

Explanation:
Recently, Indian junior boxers had clinched total 11 Medals (six gold, four silver and a bronze medal) at the

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 46


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

fifth International Sven Lange Memorial Tournament, to finish as overall champions in the German city of
Schwerin. Bhavesh Kattamani (52kg) picked up the best boxer trophy along with his gold medal. In the
three-day tournament, the other gold-medallists for India were Vijeydeep (63kg), Akshay (60kg), Ish Pannu
(70kg), Lakshay Chahar (80kg) and Vinit (75kg). The performance of these boxers also earned them the ‘Best
Team’ of the tournament award.
165.
Aakarshi Kashyap is associated with which sports?
[A] Badminton
[B] Wrestling
[C] Boxing
[D] Table Tennis
Correct Answer: A [Badminton]

Explanation:
India’s top-ranked junior shuttler Aakarshi Kashyap from Bhilai won U-17 and U-19 singles titles at
Badminton junior Nationals in Guwahati, Assam on December 18, 2017. In Under-17 category, shei defeated
Malvika Bansod in the final. In Under 19 category final, Kashyap beaten Vaidehi Choudhari by 22-20, 21-11.
166.
Project Mausam is the initiative of which union ministry?
[A] Ministry of Panchayati Raj
[B] Ministry of Culture
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Culture ]

Explanation:
Project ‘Mausam’ is the initiative of Ministry of Culture to be implemented by the Archaeological Survey of
India (ASI) as the nodal agency with research support of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts
(IGNCA) and National Museum as associate bodies. This project aims to explore the multi-faceted Indian
Ocean ‘world’ – collating archaeological and historical research in order to document the diversity of
cultural, commercial and religious interactions in the Indian Ocean. The main purpose of the project is to
inscribe places and sites identified under Project Mausam as trans-national nomination for inscription on
UNESCO’s World Heritage List. Till date, 39 countries have been identified under Project Mausam viz.
Bahrain, Bangladesh, Iran, Pakistan, Somalia, Turkey, Vietnam, Yemen, UAE, Thailand, South Africa, etc.
167.
The Adichunchanagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[B] Lakshadweep
[C] Karnataka
[D] Puducherry
Correct Answer: C [Karnataka ]

Explanation:
The Adichunchanagiri Wildlife Sanctuary (AWS) is located in Mandya district of Karnataka and covers an
area of over 0.88 square kilometres. This was created mainly for the conservation of peacocks. It also houses
nearly 250 species of birds
168.
The Southern Command of Indian Army are conducting a major army exercise ‘Hamesha Vijayee-2017’ in
which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Gujarat
[D] Rajasthan
Correct Answer: D [Rajasthan ]

Explanation:
The Southern Command of Indian Army are conducting a major army exercise ‘Hamesha Vijayee-2017’ in

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 47


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

the deserts of Rajasthan from December 16 to 22, 2017 to evaluate the capability of the armed forces to
strike deep into enemy territory in an integrated air-land battle. The exercise being conducted in battle like
conditions, aims at fine tuning surveillance and destruction mechanisms to support precision strikes and
manoeuvres by network enabled forces. The Southern Command undertakes such exercises at regular
intervals to ensure a high degree of battle readiness as well as validation of operational plans using modern
weapons and equipment.
169.
The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) has signed an agreement with which
Metro Rail Corporation for developing Metro-6 corridor?
[A] Chennai Metro Rail Limited
[B] Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
[C] Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation
[D] Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation
Correct Answer: B [Delhi Metro Rail Corporation]

Explanation:
The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) ) has signed an agreement with Delhi
Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) on December 20, 2017 to execute the Swami Samarth Nagar-Jogeshwari-
Vikhroli Metro VI corridor. As per the agreement, DMRC will invite bids and assign contracts for execution
of civil work and for procurement of systems and services required for the project. The entire 14.5-
kilometer long Metro-6 corridor, costing about 5,490-crore rupees will have 13 stations. The project will
provide rail based access to areas such as Lokhandwala, SEEPZ and IIT – Bombay. This Metro corridor is
expected to carry 6.5 lakh commuters daily in 2021.
170.
Who has been appointed acting chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT)?
[A] U D Salvi
[B] Mohit Seth
[C] Madan B Lokur
[D] B M Raikar
Correct Answer: A [U D Salvi]

Explanation:
Justice Umesh Dattatraya Salvi has been appointed acting chairperson of National Green Tribunal (NGT)
following the superannuation of Justice Swatanter Kumar. He will hold the post till a new Chairperson is
appointed or till his superannuation, whichever is earlier. During Justice Kumar tenure as NGT chief, he
passed several landmark orders and judgements. These include the ban on 10- year-old diesel and 15-year-
old petrol vehicles, the slew of directions for rejuvenation of the Ganga and Yamuna, the demolition of
illegal hotels in Himachal Pradesh and the ban on plastic items in Delhi, Haridwar and Punjab. His recent
order capping the number of pilgrims at Vaishno Devi to 50,000 per day and his direction to maintain
silence at Amarnath invited ire from various quarters.
171.
Javed Shaikh has named in the panel of umpires for the 2018 Hockey World Cup. He hails from which
country?
[A] India
[B] Pakistan
[C] Bangladesh
[D] Myanmar
Correct Answer: A [India]

Explanation:
India’s Raghu Prasad and Javed Shaikh have recently named in the panel of umpires for the 2018 Hockey
World Cup to be held in Bhubaneswar. On December 21, 2017, the International Hockey Federation (FIH)
announced that 25 officials representing 19 countries from all five continents will officiate at this
prestigious event taking place at the Kalinga Stadium from November 28 to December 16, 2018. As was the
case with the Vitality Hockey Women’s World Cup London 2018 appointments, both men and women will
undertake officiating roles at this event, further enhancing FIH’s drive to enhance gender parity across all
areas of the sport.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 48


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

172.
Which city is hosting the 17th Indian Science Communication Congress (ISCC-2017)?
[A] Chennai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Cuttack
[D] Agartala
Correct Answer: B [New Delhi]

Explanation:
The 17th Indian Science Communication Congress (ISCC-2017) has started at Indian Institute of Mass
Communication (IIMC), New Delhi on December 21. It is organized by the CSIR-National Institute of Science
Communication and Information Resources (NISCAIR) in collaboration with Indian Institute of Mass
Communication (IIMC), Indian Science Writers’ Association (ISWA), Society for Information Science (SIS),
Vigyan Bharati (VIBHA) and Indian Science Communication Society (ISCOS). The purpose of the 2-day
ISCC-2017 to engage in narratives around India’s scientific wisdom, assess the current status of
communicating India’s scientific wisdom and deliberate the ways and means of communicating India’s
scientific wisdom to the global audience. The Focal Theme of the ISCC-2017 is “Communicating India’s
Scientific Wisdom: Changing Paradigms”.
173.
India’s first-ever National Rail and Transport University (NRTU) will set up in which state?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Odisha
[C] Karnataka
[D] Gujarat
Correct Answer: D [Gujarat]

Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the Ministry of
Railways’ trans-formative initiative to set up India’s first-ever National Rail and Transport University
(NRTU) in Vadodara to skill its human resources and build capability. This innovative idea, inspired by the
Prime Minister, will be a catalyst for transformation of rail and transport sector towards New India. The
University will be set up as a Deemed to Be University under de novo category as per the UGC [Institutions
Deemed to be Universities] Regulations, 2016. Government is working towards completing all approvals by
April 2018 and to launch the first academic program in July 2018. A not-for-profit Company under Section 8
of the Companies Act, 2013 will be created by the Ministry of Railways which shall be the Managing
Company of the proposed university.
174.
Which Indian city has been ranked 7th in most expensive office locations list, according to latest JLL India
Report 2017?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Kolkata
[C] Delhi
[D] Jaipur
Correct Answer: C [Delhi ]

Explanation:
Delhi has been ranked 7th in most expensive office locations list in the world, according to latest JLL India
Report 2017. According to a study by JLL, Delhi’s rents are more expensive than San Francisco, Dubai and
Washington DC whereas Mumbai at 16th position scores higher than Los Angeles, Singapore and Paris. The
findings reveal that the most expensive premium office rent in the world is in Hong Kong, followed by
London, New York, Beijing and Tokyo.
175.
Which Indian personality has won the Global icon award at the Zee Cine Awards 2018?
[A] Priyanka Chopra
[B] Katrina Kaif
[C] Amitabh Bachchan

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 49


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Akshay Kumar


Correct Answer: A [Priyanka Chopra]

Explanation:
Priyanka Chopra has won the Global icon award at the Zee Cine Awards 2018 on December 19 in Mumbai,
Maharashtra. The excerpts of the awards are as follows: Sridevi and Varun Dhawan won the trophies of Best
Actor (Female) for Mom and Best Actor (Male) for Badrinath Ki Dulhania , respectively. The Best Film award
was conferred to Rohit Shetty directorial comedy ‘Golmaal Again’ and Extraordinary Legend Award was
goes to Amitabh Bachchan.
176.
Which country’s parliament has recently approved a law banning all exploration and production of oil and
natural gas by 2040?
[A] Germany
[B] France
[C] Belgium
[D] Brazil
Correct Answer: B [France ]

Explanation:
The parliament of France has recently approved a law banning all exploration and production of oil and
natural gas by 2040 within the country and its overseas territories. Under that law, existing drilling
permits will not be renewed and no new exploration licenses will be granted. The French government
claims the ban is a world first. However, it is largely symbolic since oil and gas produced in France accounts
for just 1% of domestic consumption. The rest is imported. The ban is part of a larger plan to wean the
French economy from fossil fuels and to fulfill France’s commitments under the Paris climate agreement to
curb global warming.
177.
The Union Government has recently given environmental clearance for Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Scheme
(KLIS). The KLIS is associated with which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Kerala
[C] Telangana
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: C [Telangana]

Explanation:
The Expert Appraisal Committee of the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(MoEFCC) has recently accorded environmental clearance for the Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Scheme
(KLIS) in Telangana. Excerpts of KLIS project are as follows: The project envisages construction of a barrage
across River Godavari near Madigadda village in Karimnagar district of Telangana. Apart from Medigadda
barrage, two more barrages between Medigadda and Sripada Yellampally are proposed to be constructed.
However, the Centre has put some conditions before granting the clearance. The conditions are: As the
submergence area is very large (about 13,706 hectares), micro-climatic change conditions in the project area
during construction/post-construction period to be reported at regular intervals. Preference shall also be
given to plant local indigenous species. The project is estimated to cost about Rs 80,499.7 crore and
proposed to be completed in 3 years.
178.
India and which country has recently signed pact for socio-economic development of Rakhine State?
[A] Nepal
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Myanmar
Correct Answer: D [Myanmar ]

Explanation:
India and Myanmar has signed a MoU on restoration of normalcy and development of the Rakhine State,
from where thousands of Rohingya Muslims recently fled to Bangladesh following incidents of violence

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 50


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

against the community. The MoU is intended to help the Government of Myanmar to achieve its objective
of restoration of normalcy in Rakhine State and enable the return of displaced Muslim Rohingyas. Under
this MoU, the Government of India (GoI) proposes to take up a project to build prefabricated housing in
Rakhine State so as to meet the immediate needs of returning people. This is the first Government to
Government (G to G) pact inked by Myanmar with a cooperation partner focused on socio-economic
development and livelihood initiatives in the Rakhine State. In addition to the Rakhine State project
proposals, a number of ongoing friendship projects were reviewed. Issues regarding the operation and
maintenance of Sittwe port and the road from Paletwa- Zorinpui were reviewed. Foreign Secretary S
Jaishankar is on an official visit to Myanmar.
179.
The National Rice Research Institute (NRRI) is located in which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] West bengal
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: C [Odisha]

Explanation:
The National Rice Research Institute (NRRI) is located near Bidyadharpur village on the Cuttack-Paradip
Road, Odisha. It is one of the premier national research institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural
Research (ICAR). The purpose of the NRRI is to improve the income and quality of life of rice farmers in
India. The scientists at NRRI have many research results to their credit in various disciplines of rice
research, including: Biochemistry, Blue green algae, Entomology, Food technology, Plant breeding and
genetics, Physiology, etc.
180.
Who has been crowned Miss India USA 2017?
[A] Kavita Malhotra Pattani
[B] Shree Saini
[C] Prachi Singh
[D] Swapna Mannam
Correct Answer: B [Shree Saini]

Explanation:
Shree Saini, who is a student at the University of Washington, has been crowned Miss India USA 2017 at the
Royal Alberts Palace in Edison, New Jersey. While Prachi Singh from Connecticut was declared the first
runner-up & North Carolina’s Fareena became the second runner-up at the pageant. Shree Saini is an anti-
bullying activist. At the beauty pageant, cancer surgeon Kavita Malhotra Pattani from Florida was declared
Mrs India USA 2017. Swapna Mannam (17) from New Jersey was crowned with Miss Teen India USA 2017.
181.
Who is the lone Indian woman cricketer to feature in both the ICC’s ODI & T20I teams of the year?
[A] Ekta Bisht
[B] Harmanpreet Kaur
[C] Mithali Raj
[D] Jhulan Goswami
Correct Answer: A [Ekta Bisht]

Explanation:
On December 21, 2017, the International Cricket Council (ICC) announced the women’s ODI and T20I teams
of the year with England’s Heather Knight named as captain of the 50-over side and Stafanie Taylor of the
West Indies appointed skipper of the 20-over side. The teams were selected taking into consideration player
performances from September 21, 2016 to date. In it, India’s left-arm spinner Ekta Bisht is the lone cricketer
to feature in both the ODI and T20 Teams of the year announced by the ICC. Bisht is ranked 14th in ODIs
and 12th in T20Is, and took 34 wickets in 19 matches and 11 wickets in seven T20Is in the period under
consideration. Indian captain Mithali Raj has been named in the ICC Women’s ODI Cricket Team of the
Year. Besides the duo, Harmanpreet Kaur has found out a place in the ICC Women’s T20I Team of the Year.
182.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 51


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Mamang Dai has won the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award in English language. She hails from which state?
[A] Tripura
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] West Bengal
[D] Nagaland
Correct Answer: B [Arunachal Pradesh]

Explanation:
Mamang Dai, Itanagar-based author and journalist, has won the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award in English
language for her 2014 novel “The Black Hill”. The novel gives innate descriptions of the life of the tribal
people of north east India from the yester years, interweaving their lives with fiction and history. It is the
story of Gimur, a girl from the Abor tribe who runs away with Kajinsha of the Mishmee tribe. Their tale of
love is painted with the mid-19th century Northeast India as the background. It had also brought in
missionaries, one of them being Father Nicolas Krick, a Jesuit priest who wanted to carry his mission to
Tibet. ‘The Black Hill’ is a richly imagined story descriptively created around two recorded historical events
– this French priest’s mysterious disappearance and the execution of Kajinsha for his murder. The award in
the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and a cheque of Rs 1 lakh will be
presented to the author at a special function on February 2018.
183.
India has signed agreement with which country to share tax-related information from Jan 2018?
[A] Bahrain
[B] Tunisia
[C] Switzerland
[D] Trinidad and Tobago
Correct Answer: C [Switzerland]

Explanation:
In a move aimed at combating black money stashed abroad, India has signed an agreement with
Switzerland that would allow automatic sharing of tax-related information from 1 January, 2018. The
agreement was signed by CBDT chairman Sushil Chandra and Swiss ambassador to India Andreas Baum at
the North Block in New Delhi on December 21, 2017. With this pact, it will now be possible for India to
receive the financial information of accounts held by Indian residents in Switzerland for 2018 and
subsequent years on an automatic basis from September 2019 onwards.
184.
Which union minister has launched IT modernisation project “DARPAN” to improve level of postal services
for rural customers?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] D. V. Sadananda Gowda
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Manoj Sinha
Correct Answer: D [Manoj Sinha]

Explanation:
Manoj Sinha, the union minister of communications, has launched project “DARPAN – The Digital
Advancement of Rural Post Office for A New India” in New Delhi on December 21, 2017. The project has an
outlay of Rs 1400 crore and intends to provide a low power technology solution to each Branch Postmaster
(BPM). This will enable each of approximately 1.29 lakhs branch post offices to improve service delivery.
DARPAN offers core banking services to the account holders. The project will improve the quality of service,
add value to services and achieve financial inclusion of un-banked rural population. It is targeted to
complete the project by March 2018.
185.
Who has won the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award in Hindi language?
[A] Ramesh Kuntal Megh
[B] Chaman Lal
[C] Mulk Raj Anand
[D] Mahmood Ahmad Sahar
Correct Answer: A [Ramesh Kuntal Megh]

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 52


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Explanation:
Ramesh Kuntal Megh has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Hindi literature for his
book of literary criticism “Vishw Mithak Sarit Sagar”. The award in the form of a casket containing an
engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and a cheque of Rs 1 lakh will be presented to the author at a special
function on February12, 2018.
186.
The 2017 bilateral naval exercise “Naseem-Al-Bahr” has started between India & which country?
[A] Palestine
[B] Oman
[C] Egypt
[D] Qatar
Correct Answer: B [Oman]

Explanation:
The 2017 bilateral naval exercise “Naseem-Al-Bahr” (or known as Sea Breeze) has started between Indian
Navy and Oman Navy at Said Bin Sultan Naval Base, Wudam on December 17, 2017. The Indian Navy
deployed a submarine, P8I long-range maritime aircraft, two naval ships – INS Trikand and INS Teg – for
the bilateral exercise. This exercise was the 11th edition and has been a biennial feature since 1993. India has
an ancient maritime tradition and maritime interaction with Oman dates back to over 4000 years B.C. The
bilateral relation between India and Oman were formally established with signing of a 1953 Indo-Oman
Treaty of friendship, Navigation and Commerce, a first between India and an Arab country. Since then,
Naval exercises have contributed to strengthening of bilateral ties between India and Sultanate of Oman.
The first exercise Indian Navy with Royal Navy of Oman was conducted in 1993 and this year marks 24
years of Indian Navy -Royal Navy of Oman bilateral exercises.
187.
Which program has been launched by the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) to bring Indian foreign
policy to students across the country?
[A] SAMVARTI
[B] SAMVEDA
[C] SAMPARK
[D] SAMEEP
Correct Answer: D [SAMEEP]

Explanation:
The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has launched Students and MEA Engagement Programme
(SAMEEP) to bring Indian foreign policy to students across the country. Under this, MEA officials will talk
to students to help them better understand foreign policy. The main purpose of SAMEEP is to take Indian
foreign policy and its global engagements to students across the country. Under this programme, all the
ministry officers – under-secretary and above – will be asked to go to their hometowns, particularly their
alma maters. They will be expected to interact with the students about the way the MEA works, basic
elements of its policies, how diplomacy is conducted, and generally give students an idea of what a career in
the MEA would look like. The officials will be provided a basic standardised presentation by the ministry,
but will be free to add their own improvisations and experiences.The agenda of the programme is not only
to make students interested and aware of India’s place in the world and its global ambitions, but also to
drive interest in diplomacy as a career option.
188.
India’s first and only design university “World University of Design (WUD)” has opened in which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Haryana
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: C [Haryana]

Explanation:
India’s first and only design university “World University of Design (WUD)” has started at Sonipat, Haryana.
The university, which is dedicated to education in the creative domain, is promoted by Om Parkash Bansal

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 53


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Educational and Social Welfare Trust of Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab. The campus is situated on NH1 in Rajiv
Gandhi Education City (NCR), Sonipat – the largest planned integrated city for education in India. The
University has International Collaborations with foreign Universities like UWS University of West Scotland,
VFS the Vancouver Film School, and IAAD the Italian University of Design. The WUD offers India’s largest
creative course catalogue – 23 specialized UG and PG programs in various design arenas such as design,
fashion, communication, visual arts, design and retail management, and architecture. It follows a unique
curriculum that encourages research, academic excellence, industry preparedness and social innovation. It
has a 1000 capacity open-air theatre and several smaller venues to host and hold cultural performances.
189.
Which city has been officially selected to host the 2022 Commonwealth Games?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Birmingham
[C] London
[D] Durban
Correct Answer: B [Birmingham]

Explanation:
The Birmingham city has been officially selected to host the 2022 Commonwealth Games on December 21,
2017. This will be the third Commonwealth Games to be hosted in England following London 1934 and
Manchester 2002. The international multi-sports event are expected to take place between 27 July and 7
August 2022.The 2022 Commonwealth Games were originally given to Durban in 2015, but the South
African city was stripped of the event this year because of financial difficulties.
190.
Which country has topped the list of Forbes’ best countries for business 2018?
[A] New Zealand
[B] United Kingdom
[C] Sweden
[D] Canada
Correct Answer: B [United Kingdom]

Explanation:
The United Kingdom (UK) has topped the Forbes’ rankings of best countries in the world for business in
2018. It is the first time this country has taken the top spot in the Forbes 12th annual survey after rising
from 5th in 2016. The UK scored well on technology plus the size and education of the workforce although
‘political risk’ was seen as the weakest point. The list ranks 153 countries on 15 factors including property
rights, innovation, taxes and red tape. New Zealand ranked second overall for the third straight year,
followed by Sweden and Canada. India was ranked 62nd on the list.
191.
The Union Government has launched which project at Ganga Gram Swachata Sammelan (GGSS-2017)?
[A] Namami Gange
[B] Gange Swachata Abhiyan
[C] Gange Mahadev
[D] Ganga Gram
Correct Answer: D [Ganga Gram]

Explanation:
The Union Government has formally launched ‘Ganga Gram’ project at Ganga Gram Swachata Sammelan in
New Delhi on December 23, 2017. As part of its clean Ganga mission – Namami Gange, Ganga Gram project
is an integrated approach for holistic development of villages situated on the banks of the holy river with
active participation of villagers. In August 2017, the Union Government declared all 4,470 villages on the
banks of the Ganges, located in Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, Open
Defecation-Free (ODF). Of these villages, the Centre and the state governments have identified 24 villages
to be taken up under a pilot project to transform them into Ganga Grams. The project envisages solid and
liquid waste management, renovation of ponds and water resources, water conservation, organic farming,
horticulture and promotion of medicinal plants.
192.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 54


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

The 2nd edition of Iranshah Udvada Utsav (IUU-2017) has started in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Gujarat
[D] Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: C [Gujarat]

Explanation:
The 2nd edition of the Iranshah Udvada Utsav, a cultural festival of Parsi community, has started in Gujarat
on December 23, 2017. The festival is organized by Foundation for Development of Udvada along with
Gujarat Tourism and the Udvada Samast Anjuman. The highlights of the festival include a screening of the
new ‘Jiyo Parsi’ film, a discussion on the relevance of Zoroastrianism in modern times, and a performance in
memory of Freddie Mercury. More than 2,000 Parsis from all across the world will participate in the
festival. During the course of the festival, Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, Information & Broadcasting
minister Smriti Irani and the industrialist Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry, who is the chief guest of the festival,
will participate in various programmes. The festival was the brainchild of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
193.
Which city hosted the 32nd Indian Engineering Congress (IEC-2017)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Kolkata
[D] Kochi
Correct Answer: B [Chennai]

Explanation:
The 32nd Indian Engineering Congress (IEC-2017) was held in Chennai, Tamil Nadu from December 21 to 23,
2017. President Ram Nath Kovind gave valedictory address at the IEC-2017, which was organised by the
Institution of Engineers. The congress offered great opportunity to young engineers to benefit from the
experience of experts & veterans from industry, research institutions and institutions of higher academic
excellence.
194.
The Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary (PABS) is located in which of the following states?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Bihar
[D] Jharkhand
Correct Answer: A [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary (PABS) is located in in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and covers an area
of 10.84 square kilometers. It is home to 212 species of angiosperms, belonging to 152 genera and 57
families, and three 3 species of pteridophytes, belonging to 3 genera and 3 families. The sanctuary harbours
a number of birds including Sarus crane, Northern pintail, Bar-headed goose, Little grebe, Eurasian wigeon,
Mallard, Red-crested pochard, etc.
195.
Jatilshwar Mukhopadhyay, the renowned singer has passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Odisha
[C] Assam
[D] Goa
Correct Answer: A [West Bengal ]

Explanation:
Jatilshwar Mukhopadhyay (82), the acclaimed Bengali singer has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal on
December 21, 2017. Mukohpadhyay, who had learnt music under the guidance of doyens of Bengali light
classical music Chinmoy Lahiri and Sudhin Dasgupta, carved his own individual style, which enriched
Bengali music in the 70s-80s. Among his popular numbers were E kon sakal, Tomar Sange Dekha Na Hole,

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 55


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Aamar Swapan Kinte Paare and Bondhuya Amar Chokhe Jal Enechhe. The state government had conferred
him with the Sangeet Samman award in 2012.
196.
Who has taken charge as new Director General (DG) of National Cadet Corps (NCC)?
[A] BS Negi
[B] Manoj Kumar Unni
[C] N.P.S. Hira
[D] B S Sahrawat
Correct Answer: D [B S Sahrawat]

Explanation:
Lieutenant General B S Sahrawat has taken charge as new Director General (DG) of National Cadet Corps
(NCC). He is a third generation army officer and is alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla
& Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The General Officer was commissioned in Dec 1980 in 13th Battalion
(REZANG LA), the KUMAON Regiment. The Gen Officer has done all professional courses to include the
prestigious NDC Course. He holds a Masters degree in Management Studies from Osmania University,
Hyderabad and M. Phil from Madras University. He has been awarded the Sena Medal during the floods of
Kosi River in Bihar in 2008.
197.
Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Peru?
[A] Jaideep Sarkar
[B] M. Subbarayudu
[C] T.P. Seetharam
[D] Navtej Sarna
Correct Answer: B [M. Subbarayudu]

Explanation:
M. Subbarayudu, an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer of the 1994 batch, has been appointed as the new
Ambassador of India to the Republic of Peru. Presently, he is joint secretary in the Ministry of External
Affairs (MEA). He is expected to take up his assignment shortly.
198.
The 2017 National Mathematics Day (NMD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] December 23
[B] December 22
[C] December 20
[D] December 24
Correct Answer: B [December 22]

Explanation:
The National Mathematics Day (NMD) is celebrated every year in India on December 22 to commemorate
the birth anniversary of great mathematical genius Srinivasa Ramanujan and to recognize his contribution
to mathematics. It was in 2012 that then Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh declared December 22 as
National Mathematics Day. In 1917, Ramanujan was elected to be a member of the London Mathematical
Society. In 1918 he also became a Fellow of the Royal Society, becoming the youngest person to achieve the
feat. He passed away on April 6, 1920.
199.
Which state to host the 7th edition of the India International Coffee Festival (IICF-2018)?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Odisha
[D] Sikkim
Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]

Explanation:
The 7th edition of the India International Coffee Festival (IICF) will be held in Bengaluru, Karnataka from
January 16-19, 2018. It is being organised by the India Coffee Trust and State-run Coffee Board. The purpose
of IICF 2018 is to promote the Indian coffees globally and is expected to attract over 100 companies, 600

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 56


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

delegates and some 10,000 visitors.


200.
The 2017 National Farmers day (NFD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] December 24
[B] December 21
[C] December 22
[D] December 23
Correct Answer: D [December 23]

Explanation:
The National Farmer’s Day (NFD), popularly known as Kisan Diwas, is celebrated every year in India on
December 23 to acknowledge the role of farmers in India’s socio-economic development and to mark the
birth anniversary of 5th Prime Minister Late Chaudhary Charan Singh. He used to be referred to as the
‘champions of India’s peasants’ for his strive for the betterment of farmer’s lives in the country.
201.
Which country has launched the world’s largest amphibious aircraft “AG600”?
[A] China
[B] Norway
[C] Japan
[D] New Zealand
Correct Answer: A [China]

Explanation:
China’s world’s largest amphibious aircraft “AG600” has performed its maiden flight from the Jinwan Civil
Aviation Airport at Zhuhai in Guangdong Province on December 24, 2017. It’s the latest step in China’s
military modernization program. The 121-feet long AG600 aircraft plane, codenamed “Kunlong”, has a 38.8-
meter wingspan and 4 turboprop engines. It is around the size of a Boeing 737 and can carry 50 people. The
aircraft has military applications but will also be used for firefighting and performing maritime rescues. It
can use conventional airports and also land and take-off from the sea.
202.
Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh?
[A] Suresh Bharadwaj
[B] Mahender Singh
[C] Jairam Thakur
[D] Neeraj Nayyar
Correct Answer: C [Jairam Thakur]

Explanation:
Jairam Thakur, the 5-time BJP MLA , has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh
after he was elected as the leader of the BJP legislature party on Sunday. Thakur is a MLA from Seraj in
Mandi district. In the recent 2017 election, the BJP ousted the Congress from power by winning 44 out of
the 68 seats.
203.
India’s first-ever broad gauge air-conditioned AC EMU suburban train has started in which city?
[A] Delhi
[B] Kolkata
[C] Jaipur
[D] Mumbai
Correct Answer: D [Mumbai]

Explanation:
India’s first-ever broad gauge air-conditioned AC EMU suburban train has flagged off from Borivali station
on western railway in Mumbai, Maharashtra on December 25, 2017. The AC train was depart from Andheri
Station at 14.10 hrs and reached Churchgate at 14.44 hrs. It is decided that on Weekends that is on Saturday
and Sunday, the rake of AC train will not be operated for maintenance purpose. The services of AC local
train will replace existing 12 Non AC services. RPF constables will be present in each coach to ensure proper
security. Out of 12 services of AC Local train 8 will run fast and will only halt at major station like Mumbai

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 57


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Central, Dadar, Bandra, Andheri, Borivali, Bhayander and Vasai Road in both direction. Weekly, Fortnightly
and monthly season ticket will be charged equivalent to 5, 7.5 and 10 single journey of AC EMU respectively.
MUTP surcharges or any other charges if applicable will be levied separately as per applicable rate for the
first class coach. Good and Services tax (GST) @5% shall be levied on the total fare as per the existing
principle.
204.
The Betla National Park (BNP) is located in which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Haryana
[D] Himachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Jharkhand]

Explanation:
The Betla National Park (BNP) is located in the Chota Nagpur Plateau of the Latehar district of Jharkhand
and covers an area of 226.33 square kilometers. It is home to sloth bear, panther, and wolf, jackal, hyena, etc.
The park’s rich bird life features the hornbill, peafowl, red jungle fowl, black partridge, white-necked stork,
black ibis, swamp grey, quail, the pied hornbill, etc. The famous Kamaldah lake attracts several varieties of
water birds including the common whistling and cotton teal, the knob-billed duck, snipe and geese.
205.
Which city has become the first Indian city to get its own logo?
[A] Pune
[B] Patna
[C] Kochi
[D] Bengaluru
Correct Answer: D [Bengaluru]

Explanation:
The Karnataka government has launched the Bengaluru city logo on December 24, 2017 for branding the
city as a tourism destination. With this, Bengaluru has become the first Indian city to get its own logo. The
logo was designed by Nammur, a design start-up, which won a contest and received a prize money of Rs 5
lakh from the government. The logo of the city, which is derived out of its own name, highlights the letters
b, e, and u of Bengaluru in red and the other letters in white. The logo ‘Be U’ highlights the cosmopolitan
culture of the city and is expected to build the city’s image on the global stage.
206.
Which city to host the annual meeting of World Economic Forum (WEF) 2018?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Berlin
[C] Geneva
[D] Davos
Correct Answer: D [Davos]

Explanation:
The annual meeting of World Economic Forum (WEF) 2018 will be held in Davos, Switzerland from January
22. In the 5-day event, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be the first Indian PM in 20 years to visit the
World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos. It was in 1997 when the then Prime Minister H D Deve Gowda had
attended the event. More than 100 Indian CEOs along with the hot shots of Indian business diaspora, like
Mukesh Ambani, Chanda Kochhar and Uday Kotak is expected to be present at the forum. The WEF is a
Swiss non-profit foundation, based in Cologny, Geneva.
207.
Which of the following is the India’s first home-grown high purity gold reference standard, which is launched
at the India Government Mint (IGM)?
[A] BND-4202
[B] BND-4201
[C] BND-4203
[D] BND-4200

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 58


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Correct Answer: B [BND-4201]

Explanation:
India’s first home-grown high purity gold reference standard – the Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND-4201)
– was launched at the India Government Mint (IGM), Mumbai on December 24, 2017. The BND-4201 is the
reference material for gold of ‘9999’ fineness (gold that is 99.99% pure) and will be beneficial to the
consumers and public at large to ensure purity of gold. The high purity gold reference standard has been
developed through collaboration between IGM, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre — National Centre for
Compositional Characterisation of Materials (Hyderabad), and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-
National Physical Laboratory (New Delhi). The gold reference standard is indispensable in gold and
jewellery hall marking. This will also be useful for Collection and Purity Testing Centres to certify the purity
of gold deposits under the gold monetization scheme.
208.
Who has been appointed as the new General Manager (GM) of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)?
[A] Saba Karim
[B] MV Sridhar
[C] Kapil Dev
[D] Dilip Sardesai
Correct Answer: A [Saba Karim]

Explanation:
Saba Karim, the former wicketkeeper of India, has been appointed as the new General Manager (GM) of
Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). He will be responsible for implementing operational plans,
budgeting, monitoring the match playing conditions and administration of Domestic program. Karim will
take on the role from January 1, 2018 and will report directly to BCCI CEO Rahul Johri. The General
Manager’s post has been lying vacant since the resignation of MV Sridhar in September 2017 over the issue
of conflict of interest. Sridhar passed away on October 30.
209.
The 2017 Good Governance Day (GGD) is celebrated on which date in India?
[A] December 23
[B] December 24
[C] December 25
[D] December 26
Correct Answer: C [December 25]

Explanation:
The Good Governance Day (GGD) is celebrated every year in India on December 25 to mark the birthday
anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The day was established in 2014 to honor Mr
Vajpayee by fostering awareness among the people of accountability in government. On December 23, 2014,
Mr Vajpayee, and Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya (posthumously) were announced as recipients of the
Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian award.
210.
Naman Tanwar, who won gold at the Galym Zharylgapov Boxing Tournament, is related to which weight
category?
[A] 49kg
[B] 75kg
[C] 91kg
[D] 60kg
Correct Answer: C [91kg]

Explanation:
Indian boxers have claimed three gold, a silver and a bronze medal at the 2017 Galym Zharylgapov Boxing
Tournament in Karaganda, Kazakhstan. In the event that concluded on December 24, the country’s Gold
Medal winners were K Shyam Kumar in 49kg, Naman Tanwar in 91kg and Satish Kumar in the +91kg
category. To add to it, the19-year-old Naman Tanwar was also adjudged the best boxer of the tournament.
The silver medal came through national champion Manish Kaushik in 60kg, while Mandeep Jangra
accounted for the Bronze in the 75 kg category after going down in the semifinals. The season-ending

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 59


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

tournament featured five international and 15 local teams, adding up to 154 boxers in all.
211.
Which country to host the 2018 ASEAN-India Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD)?
[A] Singapore
[B] India
[C] Malaysia
[D] Indonesia
Correct Answer: A [Singapore]

Explanation:
The 2018 ASEAN-India Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will be held in Singapore on 6-7 January, 2018 to celebrate
the 25 years of strategic partnership between India and ASEAN. The theme of the 2018 PBD Convention is
“Ancient Route, New Journey: Diaspora in the Dynamic India-ASEAN Partnership”. The 2-day event will
feature discussions on a broad range of issues with outcomes that deepen diaspora’s relations with India
and their role in promoting closer ties between India and ASEAN; events to engage the diaspora youth;
business, finance, technology events; and, a gala dinner with cultural show. In it, apart from India’s External
Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari and chief ministers
of Andhra Pradesh and Assam, N Chandrababu Naidu and Sarbananda Sonowal, will also attend the
function. The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) is celebrated every year to mark the contribution of overseas
Indian community in the development of India.
212.
Partha Mukhopadhyay, the veteran actor has passed away. He hailed from which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] West Bengal
[D] Karnataka
Correct Answer: C [West Bengal]

Explanation:
Partha Mukhopadhyay (70), the veteran Bengali film actor , has passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal. He
had portrayed a number of roles in Bengali classics like Atithi, Balika Badhu, Amar Prithivi, Baghbandir
Khela, Agniswar and had made his mark as a character actor in 1970s and 1980s. He had the distinction of
having acted in films helmed by renowned directors such as Tapan Sinha, Tarun Majumdar and Goutam
Ghosh.
213.
Which state government has launched a free household power connection scheme ‘Prakash hai to vikas hai’
for the poor in the state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Haryana
[D] Rajasthan
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh ]

Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has recently launched a free household power connection scheme ‘Prakash
hai to vikas hai’ for the poor in the state to mark former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s birthday.
Initially, the two village Lohban and Gausana of Mathura district have been covered for 100% electrification.
Under this scheme, the state government has a target of covering 16 million by the end of 2018. Apart from
this, the UP government has also introduced Kisan Uday Yojana, scheme for farmers in which existing 5
HP/7.5 HP submersible and coupling sets of farmers will be replaced free of cost. The scheme, which would
cover 10 lakh farmers by 2022, would lead to 35% saving on power consumption.
214.
India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank for the Tamil Nadu Irrigated
Agriculture Modernization Project ?
[A] $414 million
[B] $520 million

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 60


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[C] $333 million


[D] $318 million
Correct Answer: D [$318 million]

Explanation:
The Government of India (GoI), the Government of Tamil Nadu and the World Bank (WB) has signed a $318
million loan agreement for the Tamil Nadu Irrigated Agriculture Modernization Project to promote climate
resilient agriculture technologies, improve water management practices, and increase market
opportunities for small and marginal farmers. About 500,000 farmers, of which majorities are small and
marginal, are expected to benefit from improved and modernized tank irrigation systems.The project will
rehabilitate and modernize about 4,800 irrigation tanks and 477 check dams, spread across 66 sub-basins,
in delivering bulk water to irrigation systems. The $318 million loan from the International Bank for
Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) has a 5-year grace period and a maturity of 19 years.
215.
The world’s tallest and longest glass bridge has opened in which country?
[A] China
[B] North Korea
[C] South Korea
[D] Japan
Correct Answer: A [China ]

Explanation:
The world’s tallest and longest glass floor bridge has opened in Shijiazhuang, China to the public. The
bridge stretches 488 meters long and two meters wide. It stands at 218 meters above the valley between
two steep cliffs in Hongyagu Scenic Area in Pingshan County. It is made of 1,077 panes of transparent glass
with each being four centimeters thick and weighs a total of 70 metric tons. The sky bridge is designed in a
such a way that it swings a little when visitors walk to its center. As per reports, the bridge can support up
to 2,000 people, however, only 500 people will be on it at one time.
216.
India’s first runway on ‘Sea Bridge’ will come up in which state/UT?
[A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[B] Lakshadweep
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Lakshadweep]

Explanation:
India’s first runway on ‘Sea Bridge’ will come up in Lakshadweep because the Airports Authority of India
(AAI) has recently got a green nod to extend Lakshadweep’s Agatti Airport. The task will be carried out by
building an RCC platform on the beach and shallow area which will allow bigger ATRs to operate on the
island. The entire project is likely to cost about Rs 1,500 crore. The move will allow ATR-72 aircraft to land
comfortably.
217.
Which state government has recently signed MoU with South Korea to enhance tourism cooperation?
[A] Kerala
[B] Mizoram
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: D [Uttar Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with South Korea on
December 23, 2017 to enhance cooperation in the field of tourism, skill development, culture and farming.
For this, a delegation from Gimhae city of South Korea met chief minister Yogi Adityanath in Lucknow and
discussed ways to improve cooperation between the two countries. Earlier, in year 2000, an agreement was
signed to develop Ayodhya and Gimhae as sister cities, following which a memorial was constructed in
Ayodhya which is visited by a large number of tourists from South Korea every year. The people in South

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 61


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Korea believe that 2,000 years ago, an Ayodhya princess had married Korean King Kim Suro. At present,
their descendants are members of the ‘Crock Clan’.
218.
Which union ministry has launched pilot project ‘Blue Flag’ for beach clean-up?
[A] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
[B] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[C] Ministry of Ministry of Communications
[D] Ministry of Ministry of Labour and Employment
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change]

Explanation:
The Union Environment Ministry has launched a pilot project ‘Blue Flag’ for beach clean-up and
development. The purpose of the project is to enhance standards of cleanliness, upkeep and basic amenities
at beaches. Under the pilot programme, each of the coast of the state/UT was requested to
identify/nominate a beach, which is to be funded through the ongoing Integrated Coastal Management
Programme (ICMP). Till date, all the coastal States have nominated the pilot beaches in their receptive
territories including Goa. Formal nominations are, however, awaited from the coastal UTs viz., Daman &
Diu, Puducherry, Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar”. This information was given by Minister of State
in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Mahesh Sharma, in reply to a written
question in Lok Sabha on December 22, 2017. The ‘Blue Flag’ is a certification by the Foundation for
Environmental Education (FEE) that a beach, Marina or sustainable boating tourism operator, meets its
stringent standards.
219.
Who has edited the book “The Way I See It: A Gauri Lankesh Reader”?
[A] Abdussalam Puthige
[B] Chakravarthy Chandrachud
[C] Chandan Gowda
[D] P Lankesh
Correct Answer: C [Chandan Gowda]

Explanation:
The book “The Way I See It: A Gauri Lankesh Reader” has been edited by writer and sociologist Chandan
Gowda. The book containing selected writings by late journalist Gauri Lankesh was launched at the Mumbai
Press Club on 22nd December 2017, three months after she was gunned down outside her home in
Bengaluru by unidentified men. The six sections of the book comprise Lankesh’s early reportage in various
publications and selected articles she wrote for the Kannada language “Gauri Lankesh Patrike”.
220.
The National Sugar Institute (NSI) is located in which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Odisha
[D] Jharkhand
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh ]

Explanation:
The National Sugar Institute (NSI) is located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh and is involved in research, training
and advisory services to the sugar and allied industry, and functions under the Department of Food and
Public Distribution of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. The institute
provides technical education and training in research in all branches of sugar chemistry, sugar technology,
sugar engineering and allied fields. It also provides assistance to central and state governments in matters
relating to sugar and allied industries.
221.
Who has been appointed the new Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)?
[A] Dineshwar Sharma
[B] R R Bhatnagar
[C] Jitendra Singh

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 62


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Abhay
Correct Answer: D [Abhay]

Explanation:
Abhay, the senior IPS officer, has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Narcotics Control
Bureau (NCB). On December 27, 2017, the appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his
appointment to the post till 18th of November 2019. Mr.Abhay is at present working in Central Reserve
Police Force (CRPF). The post was lying vacant after R R Bhatnagar took over as DG of CRPF in April 2017.
222.
Jairam Thakur, who has been sworn-in as new CM of Himachal Pradesh, is related to which constituency?
[A] Seraj
[B] Nalagarh
[C] Hamirpur
[D] Gagret
Correct Answer: A [Seraj]

Explanation:
Jairam Thakur, the MLA from Seraj constituency in Mandi, has been sworn-in as the new Chief Minister of
Himachal Pradesh. Governor Acharya Dev Vrat administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr Thakur
and 11 other Ministers at the Ridge ground in Shimla on December 27, 2017. In the recent 2017 election, the
BJP ousted the Congress from power by winning 44 out of the 68 seats.
223.
As per report titled “2018 World Economic League Table”, India to become 5th largest economy in 2018. The
report is published by which international organisation?
[A] International Monetary Fund (IMF)
[B] Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR)
[C] United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
[D] World Bank (WB)
Correct Answer: B [Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR)]

Explanation:
As per recently released report ” 2018 World Economic League Table”, India will overtake the United
Kingdom and France in 2018 to become the world’s fifth-largest economy in terms of the United States
dollar. The report was published by the Centre for Economics and Business Research (CEBR), an economics
consultancy based in Britain. The report also stated that Asian economies will dominate the list of the top
ten largest economies over the next 15 years.
224.
Which union minister has launched e-HRMS for central government employees to access all service details?
[A] Narendra Modi
[B] Smriti Irani
[C] Jitendra Singh
[D] Arun Jaitley
Correct Answer: C [Jitendra Singh]

Explanation:
Dr Jitendra Singh , the Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern
Region (DoNER), has launched the electronic-Human Resource Management System (e-HRMS) in New Delhi
for central government employees to apply for leave and access their service-related information. Through
e-HRMS, employees will be able to not only see all their details with respect to service book, leave, GPF,
salary, etc. but also apply for different kind of claims / reimbursements, loan / advances, leave, leave
encashment, LTC advances, tour etc. on a single platform.
225.
Samsung has tied-up with which bank to offer ‘Bill Payments’ on Samsung Pay?
[A] SBI
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] HDFC Bank

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 63


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Axis Bank


Correct Answer: D [Axis Bank]

Explanation:
Smartphone manufacturer Samsung has recently launched its ‘Bill Payments’ on its flagship payments
service “Samsung Pay” in partnership with Axis Bank. The new feature launched by the company will enable
users to pay their utility bills seamlessly via Samsung Pay’s secure and convenient platform. With the
introduction of ‘Bill Payments’, consumers will be able to pay their utility bills seamlessly via Samsung Pay.
It will offer users a secure, hassle free, and instant payment option on-the-go. Consumers can view due
amount, details of previous bills and location-based suggested billers while paying bills through Samsung
Pay. One can also set ‘reminders’ for bill payments.
226.
Which Indian writer has been felicitated in Sri Lanka for his contribution to children’s literature?
[A] Ashwin Sanghi
[B] Ravinder Singh
[C] Ramendra Kumar
[D] Kumail Nanjiani
Correct Answer: C [Ramendra Kumar]

Explanation:
Ramendra Kumar, the renowned Indian author, an inspirational speaker and storyteller, has been felicitated
by the Writers and Publishers of Sri Lanka in Colombo for his contribution to children’s literature. His
stories feature in Sri Lankan text books. Kumar is an award-winning writer with 32 books to his credit. His
writings have been translated into 14 Indian and 13 foreign languages and have found a place in school text
books and anthology also in India and abroad. His book “Dilemma and other stories” , translated into
Sinhala, was also released at the felicitation ceremony. This is his fourth book in Sinhala. Since 2011,
Ramendra’s stories have been included in school text books brought out by the Sri Lanka government every
year. The books are distributed to over 10,000 schools across the country.
227.
The Simbalbara National Park (SNP) is located in which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Odisha
Correct Answer: B [Himachal Pradesh]

Explanation:
The Simbalbara National Park (SNP) is located in the Paonta Valley of Sirmour District, Himachal Pradesh,
along its border with Haryana and covers an area of about 27.88 square kilometres. The vegetation consists
of dense Salforests with grassy glades. Goral, Sambhar and Chittal are the common animals found here.
October and November are the best times to visit the park.
228.
What is the theme of the the 25th National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017)?
[A] Science and Youth: Joint Venture
[B] Science and Intelligence
[C] Science for Future
[D] Science and Innovation for Sustainable Development
Correct Answer: D [Science and Innovation for Sustainable Development]

Explanation:
The 25th edition of National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017) has inaugurated by Gujarat Chief
Minister Vijay Rupani in Ahmedabad on December 27. The theme of the five-day Congress is ‘Science and
Innovation for Sustainable Development’ with the special focus on persons with disabilities. 50 children and
teachers from Asian nations will participate in the event this year. Apart from science exhibition, the event
will witness various activities such as hands-on demonstrations, presentations by child scientists, poster
session and cultural programmes. The NCSC is an ideal and innovative programme for children to inspire,
empower and expand their minds to world. It is a flagship programme of department of Science &

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 64


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology.


229.
Who has inaugurated the 100th annual conference of Indian Economic Association (IEA) at Acharya
Nagarjuna University (ANU)?
[A] Ram Nath Kovind
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Arun Jaitley
[D] Jitendra Singh
Correct Answer: A [Ram Nath Kovind]

Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind has formally inaugurated the 100th annual conference of Indian Economic
Association (IEA) at Acharya Nagarjuna University (ANU) near Guntur in Andhra Pradesh on December 27.
The focus of the 3-day conference will be on economic growth of the country and growth in agriculture,
industry and service sectors. Approx 1,300 dignitaries are expected to attend the conference. Apart from
this, President also inaugurated fibernet at the temporary Secretariat in Velagapudi.
230.
The Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR) is located in which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Kerala
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Correct Answer: C [Kerala ]

Explanation:
The Indian Institute of Spices Research (IISR) is an autonomous organization engaged in agricultural
research related to spices in India. The institute has its headquarters in Kozhikode, Kerala and is a
subsidiary of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR-New Delhi), under the Ministry of Agriculture.
231.
Who has been appointed joint secretary in Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC)?
[A] Sumita Misra
[B] Amit Mehta
[C] Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia
[D] Ashish Upadhyay
Correct Answer: A [Sumita Misra]

Explanation:
Sumita Misra, a 1990 batch IAS officer of Haryana cadre, has been appointed joint secretary in the Prime
Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PMEAC) for five years. The PMEAC is mandated to analyse all
critical issues, economic or otherwise, referred to it by the prime minister and advising him thereon.
232.
Who will be the new director of Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO)?
[A] Naresh Chandra
[B] Amardeep Singh Bhatia
[C] Sudhir Garg
[D] Neeraj Gupta
Correct Answer: B [Amardeep Singh Bhatia]

Explanation:
Amardeep Singh Bhatia, a 1993 batch IAS officer of Nagaland cadre, will be the new director of Serious
Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO). The SFIO is a fraud investigating agency in India, under the jurisdiction
of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Bhatia is at present joint
secretary in the ministry. The SFIO is involved in major fraud probes and is the co-ordinating agency with
the Income Tax Department and the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI).
233.
Who has been given charge for the post of Joint Secretary in the 15th Finance Commission?

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 65


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[A] Gurbachan Singh


[B] Rajesh Ranjan
[C] Soloman Yash Kumar
[D] Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia
Correct Answer: D [Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia]

Explanation:
Mukhmeet Singh Bhatia, a 1990 batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre, has been given charge for the post of
Joint Secretary in Fifteenth Finance Commission under the Department of Economic Affairs for tenure of
five years. Under the chairmanship of NK Singh, the 15th Finance Commission was constituted. Arvind
Mehta will be the Secretary to the Commission. The panel, which is a statutory body under Article 280(1) of
the Constitution, will prescribe the formula for devolution of taxes between the Centre and States for the
five years commencing on April 1, 2020. It is expected to submit its report by October 30, 2019. The Finance
Commission will also finalize its recommendations in a new setting — after the abolition of the Planning
Commission and Plan and Non-Plan expenditure as well as the roll out of the Goods and Services Tax (GST).
234.
The Singhbhum Elephant Reserve (SER) is located in which state/UT?
[A] Andaman and Nicobar Islands
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Puducherry
[D] Karnataka
Correct Answer: B [Jharkhand ]

Explanation:
The Singhbhum Elephant Reserve (SER) is located in East and West Singhbhum and Saraikela-Kharsawan
Districts of Jharkhand and covers an area of 13,440 square kilometres.
235.
Who has been named PETA’s Person of the Year 2017 ?
[A] Jacqueline Fernandez
[B] Kapil Sharma
[C] R Madhavan
[D] Anushka Sharma
Correct Answer: D [Anushka Sharma]

Explanation:
Bollywood actress Anushka Sharma has been named PETA’s Person of the Year 2017 for her efforts to help
protect dogs from fireworks. She was also against the use of horses to pull carriages in Mumbai,
Maharashtra. It was given by animal rights organisation People for Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA).
236.
Robbie Malinga, who passed away recently, was the legendary musician of which country?
[A] England
[B] Germany
[C] South Africa
[D] France
Correct Answer: C [South Africa]

Explanation:
Robbie Malinga, the legendary South African musician, has passed away on December 25, 2017. He is known
for his hit songs such as, ‘Sobabili’, ‘Mthanda’ and ‘Baby Please’.
237.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has recently allowed commercial flight nod to HAL-
manufactured Dornier 228. Where is the headquarters of DGCA?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Pune
[D] Kochi

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 66


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Explanation:
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has allowed Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)-
manufactured Dornier 228 to be used for civilian flights. Till now, the 19-seater aircraft has been used by
defense forces and is the first plane to be made in the country for commercial flights. With a maximum
cruise speed of 428 kmph, the non-pressurised plane has a range of 700 km and is also capable of night
flying. Now, HAL can sell this plane to airlines in India and it can be used for regional flights under the
Government of India (GoI)’s ambitious UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Naagrik) scheme. The DGCA is the
regulatory body for civil aviation under the Ministry of Civil Aviation and is headquartered at New Delhi.
238.
Anisa Sayyed has won women’s 25m pistol gold at the 61st National Shooting Championship ( NSCC-2017).
She hails from which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Haryana
[C] Kerala
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [Haryana ]

Explanation:
Experienced shooter Anisa Sayyed from Haryana has won the women’s 25m pistol gold with a new record
at the 61st National Shooting Championship Competitions ( NSCC-2017) at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala on
December 27, 2017.
239.
Who has been chosen for the prestigious 2017 Harivarasanam award?
[A] S P Balasubramanyam
[B] M Jayachandran
[C] K S Chitra
[D] K J Yesudas
Correct Answer: C [K S Chitra]

Explanation:
Veteran singer K S Chitra has been selected for the prestigious 2017 Harivarasanam award, instituted by
the Kerala government. Chitra has been selected for the award in recognition of her contribution to
propagate the spirit of secularism, equanimity and universal brotherhood. The award carrying a cash prize
of Rs one lakh, citation and plaque would be presented to the veteran playback singer at a function at
Sabarimala Sannidhanam on January 14, 2018.
240.
Which union minister has launched Livestock Disease Forewarning (LDF) Mobile App?
[A] Rajnath Singh
[B] Narendra Modi
[C] Narendra Singh Tomar
[D] Radha Mohan Singh
Correct Answer: D [Radha Mohan Singh]

Explanation:
Radha Mohan Singh, the Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, has launched Livestock Disease
Forewarning –Mobile Application (LDF-Mobile App) in New Delhi. It is developed by ICAR-National
Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (ICAR-NIVEDI), Bengaluru. This app will be
beneficial for the consumers and stakeholders engaged in disease control programmes. Apart from early
warning, the app will also provide information about clinical samples for the diagnosis in case of the
epidemic so that immediate action in case of the epidemic. This app works on all kind of Android
smartphones and takes up 2.5 MB space.
241.
Under whose chairmanship, a regional project on ‘Climate Resilience Building among Farmers through Crop
Residue Management’ has launched?
[A] Jagat Prakash Nadda

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 67


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[B] C K Mishra
[C] Harsh Vardhan
[D] D V Sadananda Gowda
Correct Answer: B [C K Mishra]

Explanation:
The Union Environment Ministry has launched a regional project on ‘Climate Resilience Building among
Farmers through Crop Residue Management’ under National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC)
on December 28, 2017. The project was approved at the meeting of the National Steering Committee on
Climate Change (NSCCC) under the chairmanship of Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and
Climate Change, C.K Mishra. The first phase of the project has been approved at a cost of approximately Rs.
100 Crore for the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. The project not only aims to
mitigate climate change impacts and enhance adaptive capacity, but will also counter the adverse
environmental impacts that arise from burning.
242.
Which city is hosting the 78th session of Indian History Congress (IHC)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Lucknow
[C] Kolkata
[D] Bhopal
Correct Answer: C [Kolkata]

Explanation:
The 78th session of the Indian History Congress (IHC) has started at the Jadavpur University campus in
Kolkata, West Bengal on December 28, 2017. The 3-day IHC will have six sections this time – Ancient India,
Medieval India, Modern India, Countries Other than India, Archaeology and Contemporary India. The aim of
conducting Indian History Congress is for promotion and encouragement of the scientific study of Indian
History, holding Congresses and publishing of the proceedings, bulletins, memoirs, journals and other
works.
243.
Which of the following has launched the India’s first bitcoin trading app?
[A] Venus Exchange
[B] Bitcoin Exchange
[C] Uranus Exchange
[D] Pluto Exchange
Correct Answer: D [Pluto Exchange]

Explanation:
Pluto Exchange will launch the India’s first bitcoin trading app for transacting in virtual currencies. The
Pluto Exchange mobile app offers a solution to the coordination problem between payment processors,
financial gateways and banks. Pluto Exchange will enable transactions using mobile numbers only. With
this, by using a four-digit personal identification number (PIN), users can now buy, sell, store and spend
bitcoins via a mobile number. The app would permit a range of transactions, including payments,
remittances, business-to-business commerce, supply chain finance, asset management and trading.
244.
Which Indian bank has recently signed a MoU with POORTI Agri Services Pvt. Ltd to enable the farmers to
purchase agricultural inputs?
[A] Bank of Baroda
[B] Bank of India
[C] Punjab National Bank
[D] Dena Bank
Correct Answer: A [Bank of Baroda]

Explanation:
The Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a MoU with POORTI Agri Services Pvt. Ltd to enable the farmers to
purchase agricultural inputs such as fertilizers, pesticides, seeds etc. provided by POORTI. This is a
Platform for Online Ordering & Rural Transformation of India known as “POORTI”. Poorti is a well-

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 68


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

established company providing multi-party mobile commerce platform for easy ordering of fertilizers,
pesticides, seeds by farmers with loans given by banks. It provides a source of earning to educated rural
youth who can act as delivery agents.
245.
India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with World Bank (WB) for UP Tourism Project?
[A] $75 million
[B] $54 million
[C] $33 million
[D] $40 million
Correct Answer: D [$40 million]

Explanation:
India has signed a loan agreement worth $40 million with the World Bank (WB) for UP Pro-Poor Tourism
Development Project on December 28, 2017. The purpose of the project is to increase tourism-related
benefits for local communities in Uttar Pradesh. The total project cost is around $57.14 million, out of which
$40 million will be financed by the World Bank, and the remaining amount will be funded out of the state
budget. The programme duration is five years. The project is expected to have far-reaching social, economic
and environmental benefits by targeting local communities and entrepreneurs near some of the main
tourist and pilgrimage attractions in Uttar Pradesh, namely, Agra as well as Mathura, Vrindavan, Barsana
and Govardhan in the Braj region.
246.
What is the India’s ranks on a list of countries with highest Non-performing Assets (NPA) levels, according to
latest report by CARE Ratings?
[A] 5th
[B] 13th
[C] 25th
[D] 9th
Correct Answer: A [5th ]

Explanation:
India has been ranked 5th on a list of countries with highest Non-performing Assets (NPA) levels and is on
top spot among the BRICS nations, according to latest report by CARE Ratings. The NPA list is topped by
Greece (36.4%) followed by Italy (16.4%), Portugal (15.5%) and Ireland (11.9%). All these countries, along with
Spain, are commonly referred to as PIIGS, and have been victims of sovereign debt crises in recent years.
Spain is ranked at 7th spot below India and Russia. At 9.85%, India’s NPA ratio is 400 points higher than
that of Spain’s. The CARE ratings report was compiled in four categories, including low, very low, medium,
and high level of NPAs. With NPA ratio of just 1%, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and the
United Kingdom were listed in the first category, while China, Germany, Japan, and the USA – with less
than 2% of NPA – was listed in the second category. Growing economies like Brazil, Indonesia, South Africa
and Turkey were listed in the third category.
247.
The Union ministry has recently sanctioned Rs 5 lakh assistance to family of sportsperson Nitisha Negi. Negi
was related to which sports?
[A] Swimming
[B] Football
[C] Basketball
[D] Hockey
Correct Answer: B [Football]

Explanation:
On 29th December, Union Sports Minister Col Rajyavardhan Rathore has sanctioned ex-gratia assistance of
Rs. 5 lakh to the family of Nitisha Negi, the teenage footballer who drowned in the sea at Glenelg beach in
Adelaide, Australia, on September 10, 2017. The financial assistance was provided under the ‘Pandit
Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’. The main purpose of the scheme is to
provide suitable assistance to outstanding sportspersons living in indigent circumstances/injured during
the period of their training for competitions. Nitisha from Delhi had gone to Australia for the Pacific School
Games, when she and four other teammates got into trouble. Four of the girls were rescued by lifesavers

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 69


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

while Nitisha was found dead near a rocky breakwater.


248.
Who has been elected as the new president of Liberia?
[A] Domah Johnson
[B] Joseph Boakai
[C] George Weah
[D] Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
Correct Answer: C [George Weah]

Explanation:
Ex-football superstar George Weah has been elected as the new president of Liberia after beating Vice
President Joseph Boakai in a runoff with 61.5% of the vote. Now, he will succeed Ellen Johnson Sirleaf,
Africa’s first elected female president. George Weah is the only African footballer to have won both FIFA
World Player of the Year and the prestigious Ballon D’Or for Europe’s best player. He entered politics after
his retirement from the game in 2002 and is currently a senator in Liberia’s parliament.
249.
Who has won the 2017 World Rapid Chess Championship in Riyadh?
[A] Magnus Carlsen
[B] Peter Leko
[C] Vladimir Fedoseev
[D] Viswanathan Anand
Correct Answer: D [Viswanathan Anand]

Explanation:
Indian chess ace Viswanathan Anand has won the 2017 World Rapid Chess Championship by beating
Russia’s Vladimir Fedoseev 2-0 in a two-game tie-break in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on December 28, 2017. The
Indian master remained unbeaten throughout the tournament and also beat World Champion Magnus
Carlsen in the 9th round to settle some old debts – avenging 2013’s World Championship loss to be precise.
The 48-year-old Anand has thus claimed his first rapid world title since 2003.
250.
Which city is hosting the 25th edition of National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017)?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Ujjain
[D] Kanpur
Correct Answer: B [Ahmedabad]

Explanation:
The 25th edition of National Children Science Congress (NCSC-2017) has started at Science city in
Ahmedabad, Gujarat on December 27. The five-day Children Science Congress has been organized by
Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. The theme of the Congress is ‘Science and
Innovation for Sustainable Development’ with the special focus on persons with disabilities. 900 young
scientists from 30 states are participating in 25th National Children Science Congress. This year, 50
children and teachers from Asian nations have also participated in the event. Apart from science exhibition,
various activities such as hands-on demonstrations, presentations by children scientists, poster session and
cultural programmes have also been organized in the science congress. The NCSC is an ideal and innovative
programme for children to inspire, empower and expand their minds to world.
251.
Who has won gold in men’s senior 50m pistol event at the 61st National Shooting Championships
Competition (NSCC-2017)?
[A] Jitu Rai
[B] Omprakash Mitherwal
[C] Omkar Singh
[D] Arjun Singh Cheema
Correct Answer: A [Jitu Rai]

Explanation:

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 70


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

In Shooting, ace Indian marksman Jitu Rai won the men’s 50-metre pistol national title, setting a new
record score of 233 at the 61st National Shooting Championships Competition (NSCC-2017) in
Thiruvananthapuram. Rai also won the team gold in the event combining with Jai and Omprakash
Mitherwal for a total of 1658, besting Team Air Force, who managed a total of 1626. Arjun Singh Cheema of
Punjab won the junior men’s 50-metre pistol event. A total of 4800 men and women shooters from across
the country are participating in the Championship including 200 wildcard entries.
252.
Sue Grafton, the author of detective novels passed away. She hails from which country?
[A] Italy
[B] United States
[C] Germany
[D] France
Correct Answer: B [United States]

Explanation:
Sue Grafton (77), an American author of detective novels, has passed away in Santa Barbara, California on
December 28, 2017. According to author’s webpage, she started the alphabet novels in 1982. The mystery
writer penned best-selling novels with alphabet-based titles, starting with “A Is for Alibi” and ending with
“Y Is for Yesterday”. Her last alphabet mystery was published last August. “Z Is for Zero” was tentatively
scheduled to come out in 2019.
253.
After United States, which country has officially confirmed withdrawal from UNESCO?
[A] Russia
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] Israel
[D] UAE
Correct Answer: C [Israel ]

Explanation:
Israel has has officially confirmed withdrawal from United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization (UNESCO) over an anti-Israel bias. Audrey Azoulay, the UNESCO chief, stated that she had
been officially notified that Israel would leave on December 31, 2018. Earlier in October 2017, the US
formally notified the UNESCO that it would withdraw from the organization on December 31, 2018. The
195-member body is best known for producing a list of World Heritage sites that have become tourist
favourites. UNESCO also runs science, educational and cultural programmes, including programmes to
educate people about the Holocaust and promote intercultural dialogue.
254.
The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) is located in which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Kochi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Bengaluru
Correct Answer: D [Bengaluru ]

Explanation:
The National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS) is a medical institution located in
Bengaluru, Karnataka. It is the apex centre for mental health and neuroscience education in the country,
and operates autonomously under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Recently, it is in news
because President Ram Nath Kovind participated in the 22nd Annual Convocation of the NIMHANS and
gave away degrees & awards to 150 post graduate students on December 30, 2017. The President also
dedicates three projects at a cost of Rs 200 crore at NIMHANS.
255.
Who has been appointed new President of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR)?
[A] Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
[B] Lokesh Chandra
[C] MJ Akbar

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 71


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

[D] Kailash Vijayvargiya


Correct Answer: A [Vinay Sahasrabuddhe]

Explanation:
Vinay Sahasrabuddhe, the BJP leader and Rajya Sabha MP from Maharashtra, has been appointed new
President of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR). He will succeed Prof. Lokesh Chandra.
Sahasrabuddhe is the vice-president of Rambhau Mhalgi Prabodhini which is South Asia’s only training and
research academy for elected representatives and voluntary social workers. ICCR was founded in 1950 by
India’s first Education Minister Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, who also served as its first President. The ICCR’s
main objectives are to actively participate in the formulation and implementation of policies and
programmes pertaining to India’s external cultural relations and to foster and strengthen cultural relations
and mutual understanding between India and other countries.
256.
The Andaman and Nicobar Islands administration has celebrated the 74th anniversary of First Flag Hoisting
Day on which date?
[A] December 31
[B] December 30
[C] December 29
[D] December 28
Correct Answer: B [December 30]

Explanation:
The 74th anniversary of First Flag Hoisting Day has celebrated in Andaman and Nicobar Islands on
December 30, 2017. Lieutenant Governor Admiral DK Joshi hoisted the National Flag at the main function
held at the Gymkhana Ground in Port Blair. On the occasion, the Lieutenant Governor felicitated veteran
Islanders who were members of Indian National Army and Indian Independence League. CK Bose, grandson
of Netaji Subash Chandra Bose and Indresh Kumar, advisor to Forum for Awareness for National Security
(FANS) and family members of veteran freedom fighter Veer Savarkar and others were present. A large
number of FANS members attended the function. It was on this day, in 1943; Netaji Subash Chandra Bose
had hoisted the National Tri-colour for the first time with the help of Japanese forces at the Gymkhana
Ground in Port Blair and declared A & N Islands free from British Rule, four years before India’s
Independence.
257.
Who has been named Globe Soccer’s Best Player for the year 2017?
[A] Radamel Falcao
[B] Lionel Messi
[C] Franck Ribéry
[D] Cristiano Ronaldo
Correct Answer: D [Cristiano Ronaldo]

Explanation:
Real Madrid star Cristiano Ronaldo has been named Globe Soccer’s Best Player for the year 2017. He
retained the title and won it 4th time overall. Ronaldo appeared by video link as he received the award from
Italy’s Alessandro del Piero in Dubai. Real Madrid was the named best club of the year and Zinedine Zidane
was best coach. In other awards, Francesco Totti and Carles Puyol received player career awards, Marcello
Lippi was handed a coaching career award, Spain’s La Liga was best league of the year, and Jorge Mendes
named best agent.
258.
Which Indian Grandmaster has won bronze in World Blitz Chess Championship 2017?
[A] Surya Shekhar Ganguly
[B] Vidit Gujrathi
[C] Viswanathan Anand
[D] P Harikrishna
Correct Answer: C [Viswanathan Anand]

Explanation:
Viswanathan Anand, Indian chess Grand Master and five time World Champion, has won bronze in the 2017

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 72


Objective Current Affairs: December, 2017

World Blitz Chess Championship at Riyadh, Saudi Arabia on December 30 following his gold winning
performance in the Rapid section only a couple of days back. World Champion Magnus Carlsen won the
tournament scoring 16 points and followed by Sergey Karjakin with 14.5 points out of the maximum
possible 21 points.
259.
Who will be the new Director General of Police of Uttar Pradesh?
[A] OP Singh
[B] Arvind Kumar
[C] Anand Gupta
[D] TS Joshi
Correct Answer: A [OP Singh]

Explanation:
Om Prakash Singh, the 1983 batch IPS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre, will be the new Director General of
Police of Uttar Pradesh. He will succeed incumbent Sulkhan Singh, whose tenure ends on December 31,
2017. Presently, OP Singh is the Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF). Till the new
appointee takes charge, Anand Kumar, Additional Director General (Law and Order) will look after the day-
to-day affairs.
260.
The Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary (NWS) is located in which state?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Meghalaya
[C] Sikkim
[D] Manipur
Correct Answer: B [Meghalaya ]

Explanation:
The Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary (NWS) is located near Lailad village in the Ri Bhoi district of
Meghalaya and covers an area of 29 square kilometres. The animals here include the Bengal tiger, the black
bear, the leopard and many such species at the verge of extinction such as the necked hornbill and the
brown hornbill bird.

© 2018 GKToday | All Rights Reserved | https://www.gktoday.in 73

Related Interests