You are on page 1of 31
[…] Defendant USH’s “jail-based competency restoration” pilot program is not authorized by statute.

If the USH staff member believes the inmate is making progress toward competency while in

jail, a neutral evaluator is asked to re-assess the individual’s competency. Rather than providing

inmates with restoration treatment, therefore, the pilot program instead attempts to re-open the

court’s original competency determination without court approval, and often without the

knowledge of the inmate’s criminal defense attorney. This is in direct conflict with Utah Code

Ann. § 77-15-6 which provides that “[a]t any time that the defendant becomes competent to

stand trial, the clinical director of the hospital or other facility or the executive director of the

Department of Human Services shall certify that fact to the court.”

70. Defendant USH’s “jail-based competency restoration” pilot program is by no

means a substitute for the type of treatment that Defendant USH’s Forensic Facility offers. Even

so, inmates who are currently meeting with Defendant USH staff in county jails as part of the