You are on page 1of 31
[…] petition for inquiry may be filed in the district court of the county where the charge is pending or

where the person is confined.

41. Once the issue of a defendant’s competency to proceed to trial has been raised, all

criminal proceedings must be stayed. The court must review the allegations of incompetency

and, if the allegations raise a bona fide doubt as to the defendant’s competency to stand trial,

order an examination of the defendant and a hearing on the defendant’s mental condition. Utah

Code Ann. § 77-15-5(1).

42. The defendant must be examined by at least two mental health experts not

involved in the current treatment of the defendant. Id. at § 77-15-5(2)(b). The experts

examining the defendant must “provide an initial report to the court and the prosecuting and

defense attorneys within 30 days of the receipt of the court’s order.” Id. at § 77-15-6. The report

must “inform the court of the examiner’s opinion concerning the competency of the defendant to

stand trial, or, in the alternative, the examiner may inform the court in writing that additional

time is needed to complete the report. If the examiner informs the court that additional time is

needed, the examiner shall have up to an additional 30 days to provide the report to the court and

counsel.” Id.

43. Once the report is received by the court, a hearing must be held “in not less than

five and not more than 15 days, unless the court enlarges the time for good cause.” Id. at § 77-

15-5(9)(a).

12
22422191.8