You are on page 1of 39
[…] That can provide a powerful check on
improper White House actions.
Legislation. Congress should consider legislation to regulate White House
contacts with the Justice Department to ensure compliance with the constitutional
principles set forth above. That legislation could include clear prohibitions to ensure
that there is no doubt about the proper lines; notice-and-reporting requirements so
that Congress is aware of violations; and rights for private litigants to challenge
improper White House interference. A potential model for such legislation is 26
U.S.C. § 7217, a reform born out of President Nixon’s use of the IRS to target
enemies for auditing. That statute makes it unlawful for specified executive-branch
officials, including the President, to “request, directly or indirectly, any officer or
employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct or terminate an audit or other
investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the tax liability of such
taxpayer.” Id., § 7217(a) and (e). So too, Congress could permissibly regulate the
situations in which the White House may interfere with DOJ’s handling of specific-
party enforcement matters.60 Such legislation also could identify specific categories