You are on page 1of 62
[…] under G.S. 143B-10." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28. This means that the SBOE has all the powers

and duties of a principal department (like the Department of Environmental Quality). Many of the

powers granted to the SBOE under the current law are plainly executive in nature.

54. Under current law, the State's 100 county boards of elections—all appointed by the

SBOE—also undertake executive functions, including the primary duty of administering elections

on the county level. County boards "perform all the duties imposed upon them by law. . . ." N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 163-33. These include the duties to:

a. "[Mjake and issue rules, regulations, and instructions" as necessary "for the
guidance of election officers and voters." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-33(1).

b. "[EJstablish, define, provide, rearrange, discontinue, and combine election


precincts as it may deem expedient, and to fix and provide for places of
registration and for holding prunaries and elections." Id. § 163-33(4).

-15-
c. " [R] eview, examine, and certify the sufficiency and validity of petitions and
nomination papers." Id. § 163-33(5).

d. Select and purchase voting equipment. Id. § 163-33(7).

e. Propose and approve one-stop early voting plan. Id. § 163-227.2.