You are on page 1of 11
[…] OF TRIAL, MOTION TO INSPECT ELECTION RECORDS OF DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF TEXAS, MOTION TO INSPECT ELECTION RECORDS FOR EL PASO COUNTY, REQUEST FOR EXPEDITED HEARING ON PENDING MOTIONS, AND REQUEST FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF REGARDING DUE PROCESS CLAIM Petitioners John Carrillo, Norma Chavez, and Enrique Garcia, initiating an election contest under the Texas Election and asserting a related due process claim under the Texas Constitution against Respondents Veronica Escobar and Lisa Wise, respectfully shows: ELECTION CONTEST. 1. This original petition initiating an election contest is led pursuant to Section 232.002 and 232,005 of the Election Code. 2, ‘Under Section 232.009(a) of the Election Code, the El Paso County District Clerk must "promptly deliver written notice of the filing to the presiding officer of the final canvassing authority for the contested election." As required by Section 232.009(d), Petitioners provide the following name and address of the person to whom that notice must be delivered: Illiana Noemi Holguin, 1401 Montana Avenue, Suite E, El Paso, Texas 79902, 3. As required by Section 232.008 (d) of the Election Code, Petitioners delivered