You are on page 1of 11
[…] TO INSPI 22, Petitioners desires to perform a partial pretrial audit ofthe election records, disk drives and computers used in the election process (including "secured” items) in the possession, custody, or control of the El Paso County Elections Administrator which relate to contested election, 23, Petitioners desire access to all election records related to absentce voting and the central counting station, 24, Petitioners further desires access to all election records related to ten percent of the early voting by personal appearance and ten percent of the election day polling places. 25, Section 221.008 of the Texas Election Code provides: A voting machines, or other equipment used in the election to be unsecured 10 yunal hearing an election contest may cause secured ballot boxes, determine the correct vote count or any other fact that the tribunal considers pertinent to a fair and just disposition of the contest. 26, Petitioners request that the Court sign an order allowing Petitioners, their attomney(s), and/or their designated expert(s) to access, under the direct supervision of the EI Paso County Elections Administrator and/or her agent(s), the foregoing election records. 27. Petitioners further