Professional Documents
[…] Dudley, (1884) 33 Weekly Rptr. 347 (Q.B.) at 350 (Eng.).
LYONS FALL 2013
367
By the same token, foreseeing that a redirection of water would harm another, the
actor would have been equally justified in allowing himself to be burned by the water
without any allegation that he intentionally harmed himself, or intended to kill himself.
At times, double effect offers justification for optional courses of action, either of which
can be understood to legitimately protect a basic good in oneself or another, even
though unintentionally causing harm is a foreseen side effect.
368
MODEL PENAL CODE § 3.02 cmt. 3.
369
MPC § 2.02(2) states: “Kinds of Culpability Defined provides: (a) Purposely. A
person acts purposely with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the
element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object
to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result . . . .” MODEL PENAL CODE
§ 2.02(2) (1962).
ISSUE 18.2 FALL 2013
370
Such statutes include NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-303 (2008) (“A person commits murder
in the first degree if he or she kills another person (1) purposely and with deliberate and