You are on page 1of 172
[…] about that. ART 11-12.

71
________________________________________________________________________
Appellant’s Opening Brief
relates to sexual assaultive behavior,” but not as to appellant’s honesty – “In

other words, honesty is out. High moral character as it relates to sexual

assaultive behavior is in.” 10 RT 924 (emphasis supplied).5

B. The Trial Court’s Error.

The trial court took an erroneous view of the permissible scope of

defense character testimony, restricted it to the trait of sexual non-aggression

relevant to his conduct at the time of the offense (Evidence Code section 1102),

and excluded it as to appellant’s honesty and veracity (Evidence Code section

780).

Section 1102 provides that “[i]n a criminal action, evidence of a

defendant’s character or trait of his character in the form of an opinion or

evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by section 1101 if such

evidence is…[o]ffered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with

such character or trait of character.” Thus, section 1102 provides one basis for

the admission of character evidence, i.e., to prove defendant’s conduct at the

time of the offense.

5
There were further discussions on peripheral matters, such as the People’s