You are on page 1of 92
[…] Instead, Plaintiffs-

Appellants argued that the state corporate laws governing the Companies’ internal

affairs are an integral part of the multi-party contract between the corporation, its

directors, and its stockholders, made applicable to the Companies through the

election of state law in their bylaws. See, e.g., Firestone, 485 F. Supp. 2d at 705

(“the VSCA is deemed a part of the contract between a corporation and its

44
Case: 17-3794 Document: 003112862693 Page: 53 Date Filed: 02/27/2018

shareholders”); Boilermakers, 73 A.3d at 940; see also 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This

chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of

incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and

inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”). By violating state corporate laws

through the purported exercise of powers the Companies did not possess and so

fundamentally depriving the Companies’ stockholders of their bargained-for

contractual rights under those laws and the Companies’ charters and bylaws,