You are on page 1of 92
[…] on their power with respect to the rights, powers, and preferences of capital stock

that permissively may be fixed under state law. The Companies had (and have) no

power or authority to undertake ultra vires acts, including imbuing preferred stock

with features that are not permitted under applicable state laws.

Indeed, the federal acts that govern the Companies preclude the Companies’

directors from taking actions contrary to the law, including the state laws adopted

29
Case: 17-3794 Document: 003112862693 Page: 38 Date Filed: 02/27/2018

by the Companies. See 12 U.S.C. § 1452 (with respect to Freddie: “Within the

limitations of law and regulation, the Board of Directors shall determine the

general policies that govern the operations of the Corporation.”); 12 U.S.C. § 1723

(with respect to Fannie: “Within the limitations of law and regulation, the board

shall determine the general policies which shall govern the operations of the

corporation…”).

The Net Worth Sweep is an absurdity under state corporation law. Under

the relevant provisions of the DGCL and VSCA, preferred stock cannot be given a

cumulative dividend right equal to a corporation’s net worth in perpetuity, to the