Professional Documents
[…] the relative liquidity of the purchaser’s existing portfolio assets and the level of redemptions
800
Dealers do not necessarily purport to provide quotations for securities that reflect their current market
values. Some dealers may provide only “indications of interest,” i.e., non-firm expressions of interest to
trade that do not constitute quotations or “accommodation quotes”. See, e.g., Regulation NMS, Securities
Exchange Act Release No. 49325 (Feb. 26, 2004) [69 FR 11126 (Mar. 9, 2004)], at n.257. Cf. Rules
600(b)(8) and (62) under Regulation NMS [17 CFR 242.600(b)(8) and 242.600(b)(62)] (defining “bid or
offer” as “the bid price or the offer price communicated by a member of a national securities exchange or
member of a national securities association to any broker or dealer, or to any customer, at which it is
willing to buy or sell one or more round lots of an NMS security, as either principal or agent, but shall not
include indications of interest,” and defining “quotation” as “a bid or an offer”).
801
Id. We also note that evaluated prices provided by pricing services are not, by themselves, readily
available market quotations. See 2014 Money Market Fund Reform Adopting Release, supra footnote 43,
at n.895 and accompanying text.
248