Professional Documents
[…] Rich Wiley, who heads
134
MURAKUSH
JURISPRUDENCE:
Handbook
For
Moors
Standing
On
Their
Square
the Washington State Patrol narcotics program, said Wednesday (February 17, 2006).
http://www.thestalwart.com/the_stalwart/2006/02/illegal_commodi.html
THE CATEGORIZATION OF
MARIJUANA AS A SCHEDULE I DRUG IS
UNCONSTITUTIONAL AND VIOLATES DUE
PROCESS AND EQUAL PROTECTION
5
diethylamide, commonly referred to as “LSD” (24:21-5e(9)); 7) Mescaline (24:21-
5e(11)); and Peyote (24:21-5e(12)). Thus, the commissioner has placed marijuana in
the same category as heroin, morphine, and L.S.D.
N.J.S. 24:21-3 (Authority to control) specifically grants the commissioner the
authority to add “or delete or reschedule all substances enumerated in the schedules
in sections 5 through 8 of this act” and applies the following criteria:
(1) Its actual or relative potential for abuse;
(2) Scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known;
(3) State of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance;
(4) Is history and current pattern of abuse;