You are on page 1of 289
[…] At trial an interpreter translated the proceedings from
English to Mandarin and Mandarin to English.

The trial of this matter did not commence until January 1995, as defendant had
been found incompetent to stand trial.

[4] The People relied on the presence of blood on the empty cognac bottle for an
argument that defendant consumed some alcohol after the shooting. Mary testified,
however, that defendant had nothing to drink after the shot was fired. It appears
that defendant consumed most of the 750-milliliter bottle himself during a period
of less than two hours.

[5] Section 417, subdivision (a)(2): "Every person who, except in self-defense, in
the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or
unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner,
unlawfully uses the same in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor...."

[6] The heat of passion aroused by "sudden quarrel" or "mutual combat" form of
voluntary manslaughter is not implicated here. A defendant who kills during the
mutual combat contemplated by this type of voluntary manslaughter may not take
undue advantage. (People v.