You are on page 1of 289
[…] 1111, fn. 17 of 960 P.2d.) Where? I have searched high and low for such an
explanation. I challenge the majority to point to exactly where it can be found.

In reality, it does not exist. The lesser included offense instruction rule is a creature
of statutory, not constitutional law. Specifically, it is a court-created procedure
designed to implement Penal Code section 1159 (section 1159), a statute the
majority relegates to a footnote. (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 884, fn. 13 of 77
Cal.Rptr.2d, at p. 1108, fn. 13 of 960 P.2d.) Section 1159, enacted in 1872,
provides that "[t]he jury ... may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the
commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of
an attempt to commit the offense." Section 1159, in turn, was based on an even
earlier law, which provided for such instructions on the request of either party.
(See Stats. 1850, ch. 119, § 392, p. 303; id., § 456, p. 308.) Early decisions of this
court interpreting section 1159 consistently held that "a judgment will not be