You are on page 1of 289
[…] Bifurcated Trials: What's Left After the Reforms of the Diminished Capacity
Defense? (1984) 16 Pacific L.J. 305, 316-318.) After substantial amendment,
Senate Bill No. 54 was enacted into law in September 1981. (Stats. 1981, ch. 404,
pp. 1591-1592.)[4]

Senate Bill No. 54 added to the Penal Code sections 28 and 29, which abolished
diminished capacity and limited psychiatric testimony. It amended section 22 on
the admissibility of evidence of voluntary intoxication, section 188 on the
definition of malice aforethought, and section 189 on the definition of
premeditation and deliberation.[5] Other sections not relevant here were also
amended.
(2) Section 28, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that evidence of mental
illness "shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form 1112*1112
any mental state," but is "admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the
accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged." (Italics
added.) Subdivision (b) of section 28 abolishes the defenses of diminished
capacity, diminished responsibility, and irresistible impulse "as a matter of public
policy."

Section 29 provides that any expert testifying in the guilt phase of a criminal action