You are on page 1of 289
[…] Mattison (1971) 4
Cal.3d 177 [93 Cal. Rptr. 185, 481 P.2d 193]), reckless or malicious possession of
a destructive device (People v. Morse (1992) 2 Cal. App.4th 620, 646 [3 Cal.
Rptr.2d 343]), and kidnapping for ransom (People v. Ordonez (1991) 226 Cal.
App.3d 1207, 1225 [277 Cal. Rptr. 382]).

(4) The initial question presented in the case before us is whether the underlying
felony involved — willful discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling — is an
inherently dangerous felony for purposes of the second degree felony-murder rule.
The offense in question is defined in section 246, which provides in pertinent part:
"Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an
inhabited dwelling house ... is guilty of a felony.... [¶] As used in this section,
`inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or
not."[2] As we shall explain, we conclude that this felony, considered in the
abstract, involves a high probability that death will result and therefore is an
inherently dangerous felony under the governing principles set forth above, for
purposes of the second degree felony-murder doctrine.