You are on page 1of 289
[…] the front window with my hand .. . with the gun and I just start shooting out."
Moments later, defendant continued, "[a]nd then they ... like kept going and I shot
out and they kept going and I shot out again and they like started going then I ran
out and I'm like just going like this and I'm yelling—I'm ... trying to get em to stop
and I'm just shooting, shooting, shooting and that's it."

[13] Rule 31(c) provides in relevant part: "The defendant may be found guilty of
an offense necessarily included in the offense charged. ..." A California statute,
Penal Code section 1159, similarly provides that "[t]he jury, or the judge if a jury
trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of
which is necessarily included in [the offense with] which he is charged...."

[14] The high court has since revisited the issue of lesser offense instructions in
only one subsequent noncapital case, Schmuck v. United States (1989) 489 U.S.
705, 109 S.Ct. 1443, 103 L.Ed.2d 734 (Schmuck). Schmuck, like Keeble, was a rule