You are on page 1of 289
[…] in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the
degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a
degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to
commit that offense.[[2]]

Relying on established doctrines of interpretation, one cannot disagree that the first
step in discerning legislative intent requires review of the statutory text adopted by
the Legislature. House Speaker v. State Administrative Bd., 441 Mich. 547, 567,
495 N.W.2d 539 (1993). See also M.C.L. § 8.3a ("All words and phrases shall be
construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the
language...."). If unambiguous, the Legislature will be presumed to have intended
the meaning expressed. Lorencz v. Ford Motor Co., 439 Mich. 370, 376, 483
N.W.2d 844 (1992). We often refer to the dictionary to discern a statute's plain
meaning. See Wayne Co. Prosecuting Attorney v.