You are on page 1of 289
[…] unlawfully uses the same in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor...."

[6] The heat of passion aroused by "sudden quarrel" or "mutual combat" form of
voluntary manslaughter is not implicated here. A defendant who kills during the
mutual combat contemplated by this type of voluntary manslaughter may not take
undue advantage. (People v. Sanchez (1864) 24 Cal. 17, 27.) Not only had
defendant broken off the mutual pushing and shoving with his wife prior to the
homicide, but when it resumed, his use of the gun was necessarily an undue
advantage. (See also § 195: "Homicide is excusable in the following cases: [¶] ...
[¶] 2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon
any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, when no undue
advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not
done in a cruel or unusual manner.")

[7] The three instructions told the jury: (1) "The crime of murder second requires
the specific intent to unlawfully kill another human being with malice.
"The crime of voluntary manslaughter requires the specific intent to kill another
human being."