You are on page 1of 289
[…] Mosk that defendant's second degree felony-murder conviction must be reversed
because the record does not reveal whether the jury ever made the findings
necessary to support a second degree murder conviction premised on implied
malice. I would remand this case to give the prosecution the opportunity to retry
the murder charge on a theory of implied malice.

Appellant's petition for a rehearing was denied February 23, 1995. Mosk, J., and
Kennard, J. were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

[1] All further references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

[2] Section 246 provides in full: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully
discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied
motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of
the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle
Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment
in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county
jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year. [¶] As used
in this section, `inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes,
whether occupied or not."

[3] As amended in 1994, section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides for an


additional term of imprisonment for three, four, or ten years. (Stats. 1994, First Ex.
Sess. 1993-1994, ch. 33, § 6.)

[1] People v. Landry (1989) 212 Cal. App.3d 1428, 1434-1437 [261 Cal. Rptr.