You are on page 1of 289
[…] that the issue is not properly before us does not change. The fact remains that
defendant himself has never advanced the contention anticipated by the People.
Even with their prompting, he has never explicitly asserted, let alone developed the
argument, that the instructions in this case are defective under federal law because
they incompletely defined the malice element of murder. The issues presented by
such a claim must properly await a case in which they have been clearly raised and
fully briefed.

[20] Article VI, section 13 of the Colorado Constitution provides: "No judgment
shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection
of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error
as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless,
after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be
of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."

[21] Cahill rejected the notion that California's automatic reversal rule for
involuntary confessions was based on some ground, such as the deterrence of
official misconduct, which was independent of the fairness and accuracy of the
trial itself.