You are on page 1of 289
[…] kill are one and the same.[6] (People v. Stress, supra, 205 Cal. App.3d at p. 1268.)

Pursuant to the language of section 188, when an intentional killing is shown,


malice aforethought is established. Accordingly, the concept of "diminished
capacity voluntary manslaughter" (nonstatutory manslaughter) recognized in
Conley, supra, 64 Cal.2d 310, is no longer valid as a defense.

However, while retreating from the Conley/Poddar definition of malice


aforethought, the Legislature left unchanged the definition of voluntary
manslaughter in section 192. Indeed, that definition has not changed since section
192 was first enacted in 1872. Section 192 defines voluntary manslaughter as the
"unlawful killing of a human being without malice ... [¶] ... upon a sudden quarrel
or heat of passion." Thus, pursuant to the language of section 188, when an
intentional killing is shown, malice aforethought is established. Section 192,
however, negates malice when the intentional killing results from a sudden quarrel
or heat of passion induced by adequate provocation.

Defendant disagrees.