You are on page 1of 289
[…] Williams (1969) 71 Cal.2d 614, 624, 79 Cal.Rptr. 65, 456 P.2d 633) or, simply,
upon "provocation" (e.g., People v. Jackson (1980) 28 Cal.3d 264, 305, 168
Cal.Rptr. 603, 618 P.2d 149 (plur.opn.); People v. Morse (1969) 70 Cal.2d 711,
734;, 76 Cal.Rptr. 391, 452 P.2d 6071 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.Criminal Law (2d ed.
1988) Crimes Against the Person, § 512, p. 579). Manslaughter is "[i]nvoluntary"
if it is perpetrated (other than in the driving of a vehicle) "in the commission of an
unlawful act, not amounting to a felony" (Pen.Code, § 192, subd. (b)) — briefly, in
the course of a misdemeanor — or "in the commission of a lawful act which might
produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection"
(ibid.) — in short, as a result of what is termed "criminal negligence."[1]
II

At the trial of this cause, the evidence introduced by the People and by defendant
himself showed, virtually beyond dispute, that the "conduct/result" element