You are on page 1of 289
[…] court had overruled his objection at the bench on Miranda grounds and noted that
his motion to exclude was denied by the trial court. Counsel's making a record of
the Miranda violation claim, however, does not foreclose the possibility he had
also argued irrelevancy as a basis for exclusion. Because the trial court sustained
the initial objection and the prosecutor ceased questioning, the record strongly
suggests defense counsel raised more than one ground for keeping the evidence
from the jury.[13]

672*672 In any event, we find no error. For purposes of section 190.3, "relevant
evidence" is evidence relevant to the specific factors set forth in that provision.
(People v. Boyd (1985) 38 Cal.3d 762, 773-774, 215 Cal.Rptr. 1, 700 P.2d 782.)
Section 190.3, factor (b) permits the jury to consider "[t]he presence or absence of
criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force
or violence...." The factor of violent criminal activity encompasses not only the
existence of such activity but all the pertinent circumstances surrounding it (People
v. Ashmus, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 985, 2 Cal.Rptr.2d 112, 820 P.2d 214), and these
circumstances may be shown through testimonial evidence.