You are on page 1of 289
[…] Rhinehart (1973) 9
Cal.3d 139, 154, 107 Cal.Rptr. 34, 507 P.2d 642, disapproved on another point,
People v. Bolton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 208, 213-214, 152 Cal.Rptr. 141, 589 P.2d 396;
People v. Williams (1969) 71 Cal.2d 614, 624, 79 Cal.Rptr. 65, 456 P.2d 633) or,
more briefly still, upon "provocation" (e.g., People v. Jackson (1980) 28 Cal.3d
264, 305, 168 Cal.Rptr. 603, 618 P.2d 149 (plur. opn. of Richardson, J.); People v.
Morse (1969) 70 Cal.2d 711, 734;, 76 Cal.Rptr. 391, 452 P.2d 6071 Witkin &
Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) Crimes Against the Person, § 512, p.
579). It is "[i]nvoluntary" when it is perpetrated (other than in the driving of a
vehicle) either "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony"
(Pen.Code, § 192, subd. (b)), or "in the commission of a lawful act which might
produce death, in an unlawful manner" (ibid.), or "without due caution and
circumspection" (ibid.).
Thus, murder includes among its elements malice aforethought, which is the
requisite mental state.

By contrast, in both its voluntary and involuntary forms, manslaughter excludes


malice aforethought.