You are on page 1of 289
[…] the majority answer, "Yes." They are wrong.

In large part, the majority rely on the "reasoning" and "language" (maj. opn., ante,
at p. 310) of People v. Satchell, supra, 6 Cal.3d 28. There, we stated in dictum that
a "ready example" (id. at p. 43, fn. 22) of a felony "in which danger to human life
is inherent" (id. at p. 43) was discharge of a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house.

The "language" of the Satchell dictum provides little support. At the time Satchell
was decided more than 20 years ago, Penal Code section 246 324*324 delineated a
felony that came closer to being inherently dangerous to human life than it does
today. The provision did not yet declare that "`inhabited' means currently being
used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." (Pen. Code, § 246, as
amended by Stats. 1977, ch. 690, § 1, p. 2220, italics added.)[5] Furthermore, at the
time Satchell was decided, the definition of "inherently dangerous to human life"
was less demanding than it is now, being satisfied, in words later used in People v.