You are on page 1of 289
[…] of murder in the second degree.[4]

III

By instructing the jury on second degree felony murder based on discharge of a


firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, the superior court erred.

The applicability of the second degree felony-murder rule, under the governing
law, depends on an affirmative answer to this threshold question: is discharge of a
firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, considered in the abstract, a felony
inherently dangerous to human life? The answer, however, is negative. By its very
terms, Penal Code section 246 declares that, "[a]s used in this section, `inhabited'
means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."
(Italics added.) Further, as noted above, "inherently dangerous to human life" has
been defined to mean carrying "`a high probability' that death will result." (People
v. Patterson, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 627 (lead opn. of Kennard, J.); accord, id. at p.