You are on page 1of 289
[…] killing in unreasonable self-defense is involuntary manslaughter.

[5] As previously explained, in the companion case of People v. Lasko, supra, 23


Cal.4th 101, 96 Cal.Rptr.2d 441, 999 P.2d 666, we hold that voluntary
manslaughter does not require an intent to kill. Here, defendant does not contend
the trial court here erred by instructing the jury that intent to kill was required. That
error could not have harmed defendant, because it increased the prosecution's
evidentiary burden to prove defendant guilty of voluntary manslaughter.

[1] In subdivision (a) of section 189.5 of the Penal Code, whose predecessor was
section 1105 of the same code as originally enacted in 1872, it is stated that,
"[u]pon a trial for murder, the commission of the homicide by the defendant being
proved, the burden of proving circumstances ... that justify or excuse it ... devolves
upon the defendant, unless the proof on the part of the prosecution tends to show ...
that the defendant was justifiable or excusable." Contrary to appearances (People v.
Frye, supra, 7 Cal.App.4th at p. 1154, 10 Cal.Rptr.2d 217; but see People v.
Cardoza (1943) 57 Cal.App.2d 489, 494, 134 P.2d 877), the provision does not
impose on the defendant any burden of proof, of whatever quantum, as to