You are on page 1of 72
[…] and similar state laws—are unlikely to constrain either the in-state or out-of-state data flows
depicted in Figure 9. The DPPA applies to disclosures of “personal information” by state motor
vehicle departments, not the private parties discussed here.204 States may extend the DPPA’s
baseline protections to cover more entities and more types of information, but this would leave
the problem of inconsistent state protections. In the end, PEVs illustrate the need for a more
comprehensive approach to Smart Grid data privacy.

203 18 U.S.C. § 2721 et seq.


204See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) (establishing prohibitions for a “State department of motor vehicles, and any
officer, employee, or contractor thereof”); Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 144 (2000) (“The DPPA
establishes a regulatory scheme that restricts the States' ability to disclose a driver's personal information
without the driver's consent.”).

56
CHAPTER 4:
Conclusions and Recommendations
4.1 Conclusions