You are on page 1of 72
[…] information.92 Subpoenas for telephone records contain an extra procedural safeguard: they
must be signed “by the consumer whose records are requested” in order to be valid.93

3.1.2 Energy Usage Information Collected by a Customer-Owned Metering Device


A significant shift in the Smart Grid, relative to its predecessor, is that it will enable entities
other than utilities—third parties—to collect meter data. Smart grid data can be obtained either

86CyberKnowledge/Berkeley Report, supra note 3, at 25 (discussing Cal. Penal Code § 1326.1(e), which states
that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude the holder of the utility records from voluntarily disclosing
information or providing records to law enforcement upon request”).
87People v. Stanley, 72 Cal. App. 4th 1547, 1552-54 (2d App. Dist. 1999); CyberKnowledge/Berkeley Report,
supra note 3, at 26-27.
See United States v. Starkweather, 1992 U.S. App. LEXIS 20207 (9th Cir.); CyberKnowledge/Berkeley
88

Report, supra note 3, at 26 (discussing cases).