You are on page 1of 8
[…] Such authority extends to any person 1 involved in or associated with unarmed combat in this State who violates any provision of this chapter. 2 3 4 5 6 4. In addition to any other disciplinary action that is taken against 7 8 9 0 6. If disciplinary action is taken against a person pursuant to this, S chapter, the commission may require the person against whom A such action is taken to pay the costs of the proceeding, 2 including investigative costs and attorney's fees a 20. _NRS 467.110 governs suspensions, revocations and other disciplining of contestants Ef 16 and it provides, in pertinent part: “47 The Commission may suspend or revoke the license of, otherwise discipline, or take any combination of such actions against any 18 contestant, promoter, ring official or other participant who, in the judgment of the Commission: 19 20 (c) Is guilty of an act or conduct that is detrimental to a contest or 21 exhibition of unarmed combat, including, but not limited to, any foul or unsportsmanlike conduct’ in connection with a contest or 22 exhibition of unarmed combat. 23 RELIEF SOUGHT 24 21. Based upon the allegations contained herein, the Executive Director prays for relief as 25 follows: 26 ‘A. That the Commission impose a period of ineligibility against Alvarez pursuant to| 27 NRS 467.110, NRS 467.158, NAC 467.885, and/or