You are on page 1of 47
[…] Housing and Urban Affairs, and Appropriations of the Senate, and the Committees on Financial
Services, Foreign Affairs, and Appropriations of the House of Representatives.” The term
“assistance” includes loans, financial or technical assistance, or “any other use of funds.”

With regard to Secretary Clinton’s announcement that the United States would support the UNDP
establishing a “normal country program” in Burma, current sanction laws may preclude the
United States contributing funds to the program. Section 307 of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2227),
“Withholding of United States proportionate share for certain programs of international
organizations,” states:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, none of the funds authorized to be appropriated
by this part shall be available for the United States proportionate share for programs for
Burma [emphasis added], North Korea, Syria, Iran, Cuba, or the Palestine Liberation