You are on page 1of 437
[…] In

10
response to Mr. Mizoguchi’s concerns regarding the fact that not all of the witness
statements were provided to the board, Ms. Sanders stated there is no rule that requires
everything be provided to the board.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

Burden and Standard of Proof

1. The standard of proof in a teacher disciplinary proceeding is a preponderance


of the evidence. (Gardner v. Commission on Professional Competence (1985) 164
Cal.App.3d 1035, 1039-1040.)

Relevant Statutory and Constitutional Authority

2. Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a), provides in part:

A permanent employee shall not be dismissed except for one or


more of the following causes:

(1) Immoral conduct, including, but not limited to, egregious


misconduct. For purposes of this chapter, “egregious
misconduct” is defined exclusively as immoral conduct that is
the basis for an offense described in Section 44010 or 44011 of
this code, or in Sections 11165.2 to 11165.6, inclusive, of the
Penal Code.

[¶] . . . [¶]

(6) Evident unfitness for service.