You are on page 1of 437
[…] by a three-member Commission on Professional Competence, unless waived by the parties.
Two members of the Commission must be non-district teachers, one chosen by the employee
(Respondent) and one by the governing board (District), and the third member of the
Commission must be an administrative law judge from the Office of Administrative
Hearings.

7. When a school board recommends dismissal for cause, the Commission may
only vote for or against it. The Commission may not dispose of a charge of dismissal by
imposing probation or an alternative sanction. (§ 44944, subd. (d)(3).)

///

///

28
8. Section 44932 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No permanent employee shall be dismissed except for one or


more of the following causes:

(1) Immoral conduct, including, but not limited to, egregious


misconduct. For purposes of this chapter, “egregious
misconduct” is defined exclusively as immoral conduct that is
the basis for an offense described in Section 44010 or 44011 of
this code, or in Sections 11165.2 to 11165.6, inclusive, of the
Penal Code.18

(2) Unprofessional conduct.

[¶] . . . [¶]

(6) Evident unfitness for service.

[¶] . . . [¶]