You are on page 1of 437
[…] warrant dismissal; 'it is the persistent disregard' of school rules that the subdivision is
designed to regulate." (28 Cal.App.3d at 84 [citation omitted].)

17. Education Code section 56320, subdivision (b)(3), provides, in part, that tests
and other assessment materials must be "administered in accordance with any instructions
provided by the producer of the assessments." (Exh. 1, p. 56.) Section 56320, subdivision
(f), provides that assessments shall be conducted in accordance with 34 Code of Federal
Regulations (CFR) sections 300.304 and 300.305. (Exh. 1, p. 57.) 34 CFR 300.304,
subdivision (c)(1)(v), requires that assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess
a child "[a]re administered in accordance with any instructions provided by the producer of
the assessments." (Exh. 1, p. 153-154.) Title 20 United States Code section 1414,
subdivision (b)(3), provides that assessments "are administered in accordance with any
instructions provided by the producer of such assessments." (Exh. 1, p. 123.)