You are on page 1of 437
[…] Foote’s method of fostering free and spontaneous discussions and excitement for learning,
but his failure to keep students quiet and submissive in the way respondent preferred. It did
not seem to occur to respondent that communication with other teachers was very much a
two-way street, requiring constant cooperation and an accepting spirit.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

1. The District has the burden of proof. The applicable standard is proof by a
preponderance of the evidence. (Gardner v. Com. on Prof. Competence (1985) 164
Cal.App.3d 1035, 1040.)

Pertinent Law and Regulations

2. Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part:

(a) A permanent employee shall not be dismissed except for one or more of the
following causes: [¶] . . . [¶]

(2) Unprofessional conduct. [¶] . . . [¶]

(5) Unsatisfactory performance.

(6) Evident unfitness for service. [¶] . . . [¶]

(8) Persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or
reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by
the state board or by the governing board of the school district employing him
or her.

3. Education Code section 44939 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Upon the filing of . . . a written statement of charges formulated by the


governing board of a school district, charging a permanent employee of the
school district with . . . willful refusal to perform regular assignments without
reasonable cause, as prescribed by reasonable rules and regulations of the

43
employing school district, . . . the governing board of the school district may,
if it deems that action necessary, immediately suspend the employee from his
or her duties and give notice to him or her of his or her suspension, and that 30
days after service of the notice of dismissal, he or she will be dismissed, unless
he or she demands a hearing.