Professional Documents
[…] Id. Though the defendant argued that his prior criminal conviction for
witness tampering did not qualify as a crime involving dishonesty or false statement, the
Superior Court found that the offense “by definition, involves dishonesty directly affecting the
administration of justice. As such, tampering with a witness … is a crimen falsi.” Id. at 255.
Here, on August 22, 2007, PBA Witness #17 pled guilty to making a “false, fraudulent or
interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or misleading a police
3
officer” in violation of Arizona Revised Statute § 13-2907.01, which is a class 1 misdemeanor.
(See Exhibit 1.) Arizona Revised Statute § 13-2907.01(A) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
person to knowingly make to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political
misrepresent a fact for the purpose of interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement
agency or misleading a peace officer.” Like the witness tampering offense in Casardo, the
nature of the PBA Witness #17’s offense involved a false statement for the purposes of