You are on page 1of 19
[…] Superior Court found that the offense “by definition, involves dishonesty directly affecting the

administration of justice. As such, tampering with a witness … is a crimen falsi.” Id. at 255.

Here, on August 22, 2007, PBA Witness #17 pled guilty to making a “false, fraudulent or

unfounded report or statement or knowingly misrepresenting a fact for the purposes of

interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement agency or misleading a police

3
officer” in violation of Arizona Revised Statute § 13-2907.01, which is a class 1 misdemeanor.

(See Exhibit 1.) Arizona Revised Statute § 13-2907.01(A) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a

person to knowingly make to a law enforcement agency of either this state or a political

subdivision of this state a false, fraudulent or unfounded report or statement or to knowingly

misrepresent a fact for the purpose of interfering with the orderly operation of a law enforcement

agency or misleading a peace officer.” Like the witness tampering offense in Casardo, the