You are on page 1of 17
[…] 4 of any interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of

5 playing at a game or scheme without charge.”

6 50. The “chips” Plaintiff and the Class had the chance of winning in Defendant High

7 5 Games’ online casino games are “thing[s] of value” under Washington law because they are

8 credits that involve the extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without
9 charge.

10 51. Defendant High 5 Games’ online casino games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as

11 defined by RCW § 9.46.0225, because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or

12 gaming device[s] in which the outcome[s] depend[] in a material degree upon an element of

13 chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Defendant’s

14 games are programmed to have outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance and a

15 contestant’s skill does not affect the outcomes.

16 52. RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome