You are on page 1of 17
[…] 9 charge.

10 51. Defendant High 5 Games’ online casino games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as

11 defined by RCW § 9.46.0225, because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or

12 gaming device[s] in which the outcome[s] depend[] in a material degree upon an element of

13 chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Defendant’s

14 games are programmed to have outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance and a

15 contestant’s skill does not affect the outcomes.

16 52. RCW § 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome

17 depends in a material degree upon the skill of the contestant,” amongst other requirements.

18 Defendant High 5 Games’ online casino games are not “Amusement game[s]” because their

19 outcomes are dependent entirely upon chance and not upon the skill of the player and because

20 the games are “contest[s] of chance,” as defined by RCW § 9.46.0225.