You are on page 1of 8
[…] From the outset in the late 1980s, the LA Superior Court judges who received LA County
payments and presided over LA County cases violated due process and were biased. The U.S.
Supreme Court has ruled and has reaffirmed the principle that “justice must satisfy the
appearance of justice,” Levine v. United States, 362 U.S. 610, 616, 80 S.Ct. 1038 (1960), citing
Offutt v. United States, 348 U.S. 11, 14, 75 S.Ct. 11, 13 (1954). Therefore, a judge receiving a
bribe from an interested party over which he is presiding, does not give the appearance of justice.

CCP Section 170.1(a)(6)(A)(iii) mandated such judge’s disqualification. Such Section


states:

A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following is


true: [] A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a
doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.

Such judges violated the Code of Judicial Ethics Canon 4D(1), which prohibits the judges
from entering into financial dealings that:

(a) may reasonably be perceived to exploit the judge’s judicial


position, or

(b) involve the judge in frequent transactions or continuing