You are on page 1of 19
[…] The Uninsured Motorist (UM) Statute and the Instant Case

We next turn our attention to the applicable provisions of the UM statute to determine whether
the Legislature, when it enacted the UM statute, intended for the phrase “entitled to recover” to
implicate tort law. In determining the intent of the Legislature, we begin our analysis with the plain
language of the statute. State Dept. of Assessments & Taxation v. Maryland-Nat'l Capital Park &
Planning Comm'n, 348 Md. 2, 12, 702 A.2d 690, 695 (1997). The crux of this appeal is our
interpretation of subsection 19-509(c)(1) which provides that “the insured is entitled to recover from
the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor
vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle.”
(Emphasis added.) In our view, the phrase “entitled to recover” is a tort principle. Our decision in
West American v. Popa, 352 Md. 455, 723 A.2d 1 (1998), supports this view. Notwithstanding, Erie
contends that in Popa, we adopted a “broad definition of ‘entitled to recover’ ” and that from our