You are on page 1of 63
[…] 8
action against NASSAR, and any defendants who are vicariously and/or strictly responsible for
9
NASSAR while abroad perpetrating his sexual assaults against JORDYN WIEBER, including
10
Defendants USOC, USAG, MSU, and DOES 1 through 500, and DOES 1 through 500. See Doe
11
19100 Von Karman Ave., Suite 800

v. Celebrity Cruises, Inc. (11th Cir. 2004) 394 F.3d 891, 894.
MANLY, STEWART & FINALDI

Telephone: (949) 252-9990

12
Irvine, California 92612

87. Plaintiff JORDYN WIEBER is a victim of the federal crime codified as 18 U.S.C.
13
§2423(b), which was perpetrated by NASSAR and provides, “[a] person who travels in interstate
14
commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen … who travels in foreign
15
commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall
16
be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
17
88. Furthermore, Plaintiff JORDYN WIEBER is a victim of the federal crime codified
18
as 18 U.S.C. §2423(c), which was perpetrated by NASSAR and provides, “[a]ny United States
19
citizen … who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a
20