You are on page 1of 139
[…] The definition of “enterprise” in Section 1961(4)

includes legitimate and illegitimate enterprises within its scope. Specifically, the section

“describes two separate categories of associations that come within the purview of an

‘enterprise’ -- the first encompassing organizations such as corporations, partnerships, and

other ‘legal entities,’ and the second covering ‘any union or group of individuals associated

in fact although not a legal entity.’” Turkette, 452 U.S. at 577. The second category is not a

more generalized description of the first. Id.

288. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(3) defines an enterprise as any “person, sole

proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this

state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals

associated in fact although not a legal entity; and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises

and governmental as well as other entities.”

289. For over a decade, the RICO Defendants aggressively sought to bolster their

revenue, increase profit, and grow their share of the prescription painkiller market by

unlawfully and surreptitiously increasing the volume of opioids they sold. However, the RICO