You are on page 1of 139
[…] 197. Additionally, as “registrants” under Section 823, the Manufacturer Defendants

were also required to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders of controlled substances:

The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant
suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the
Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders
when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of
unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and
orders of unusual frequency.

21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the

definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”);

21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section

303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).” Like the Distributor Defendants,

the Manufacturer Defendants breached these duties.

198. The Manufacturer Defendants had access to and possession of the information

necessary to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders and to prevent diversion. The