You are on page 1of 127
[…] conceivable basis which might support it . . . whether
or not the basis has a foundation in the record.”
Heller, 509 U.S. at 320-21; see also One Wisconsin
Inst., 2016 WL 4059222, at *53 (the rationality of a
challenged statute can be based on “any rational
justification,” not merely the “the justifications that
the legislature had in mind at the time that it passed
the challenged provisions”).

Moreover, until 2008, the NMI retained nearly


exclusive control over immigration to the Territory.
The transition to the full application of federal
“immigration laws,” as defined in § 101(a)(17) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(17), in the NMI will end on December 31,
2019. 48 U.S.C. § 1806(a)(2) (“There shall be a
transition period beginning on the transition
program effective date and ending on December 31,
2019, during which the Secretary of Homeland
Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State,
the Attorney General, the Secretary of Labor, and
the Secretary of the Interior, shall establish,
administer, and enforce a transition program to
regulate immigration to the Commonwealth, as
provided in this section.”). The plaintiffs have not
pointed to any parallel provisions regarding
immigration to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the U.S.
Virgin Islands.
66a
Finally, the court notes that the plaintiffs’
requested relief would not result in a universally
applicable rule that permits all United States