You are on page 1of 127
[…] the plaintiffs lack standing to bring claims against
them. “Subject-matter jurisdiction . . . refers to a
tribunal’s power to hear a case.” Morrison v. Nat’l
Australia Bank, Ltd., 561 U.S. 247, 254 (2010). “[A]n
issue of statutory standing . . . . has nothing to do
with whether there is a case or controversy under
Article III.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t,
523 U.S. 83, 90 (1998). Given the federal
constitutional questions at issue, subject matter
jurisdiction is unquestionably proper, despite the
federal defendants’ standing arguments. See 28
U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question jurisdiction); 28
U.S.C. § 1343 (“The district courts shall have
original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by
law to be commenced by any person . . . [t]o recover
damages or to secure equitable or other relief under
any Act of Congress providing for the protection of
civil rights, including the right to vote”).

Standing

Standing is “an essential and unchanging part


of the case-or-controversy requirement of Article III”
of the United States Constitution. Lujan v.
Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992). To
establish standing, a plaintiff must prove that: (1)