You are on page 1of 127
[…] Marshall Islands.” In that proclamation, then-President
Reagan stated, “ I determine that the Trusteeship Agreement
for the Pacific Islands is no longer in effect as of . . . November
3, 1986, with respect to the Northern Mariana Islands.”
Proclamation No. 5564 at § 1. He also stated that “[t]he
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in political
union with and under the sovereignty of the United States of
America” and that “[t]he domiciliaries of the Northern Mariana
Islands are citizens of the United States” as specified in the
Covenant. Id. at § 2. Finally, he “welcome[d] the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands into the
American family and congratulate[d] our new fellow citizens.”
Id.
58a
reason supports the UOCAVA’s exclusion of the
NMI—which was not yet a United States Territory
and had a unique relationship with the United
States—from its definition of the territorial limits of
the United States.

To support the rationality of a challenged