Professional Documents
[…] During our investigation, it appears that the director did include an estimated $780 taxable personal
benefit (260 days x $3/day) for the use of the assigned district vehicle.
The district board should develop written policies and procedures to define the allowable personal
use of district vehicles and credit cards and the reporting of such use.
ITEM B: The district made purchases totaling $4,549.65 for items not exclusively used
in district operations
Disbursements totaling $4,549.65 were made with district funds for items not exclusively used in
the operation of the district. Section 7-86-102(d), Tennessee Code Annotated, states that funds
“shall be used exclusively in the operation of the emergency communications district.”
1) The district paid $380 for the fabrication of a stainless-steel worktop located in the
American Legion Building. The director advised that the district purchased the worktop
in exchange for use of the larger building for meeting space.
3
Overton/Pickett Emergency Communications District