You are on page 1of 995
[…] Additional consideration is (45) “Warehouse receipt’’ means a receipt issued by a per-
nominal if it is less than the lessee’s reasonably pre- son engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
dictable cost of performing under the lease agree- (46) “Written’’ or “writing’’ includes printing, typewrit-
ment if the option is not exercised; ing or any other intentional reduction to tangible
(y) “Reasonably predictable’’ and “remaining economic form. As amended 1962 and 1972.
life of the goods’’ are to be determined with refer-
ence to the facts and circumstances at the time the §1-201. General Definitions (1977 Amendments).
transaction is entered into; and Subject to additional definitions contained in the subse-
(z) “Present value’’ means the amount as of a date certain quent Articles of this Act which are applicable to specific
of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted Articles or Parts thereof, and unless the context otherwise
to the date certain. The discount is determined by the requires, in the Act:
interest rate specified by the parties if the rate is not ***
manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is
entered into; otherwise, the discount is determined by 1. (5) “Bearer’’ means the person in possession of an
a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account instrument, document of title or certificated security
the facts and circumstances of each case at the time payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
the transaction was entered into. ***