You are on page 1of 995
[…] effective. supply the goods;
(ii) the lessor acquires the goods or the right to
Part 1: General Provisions possession and use of the goods in connec-
§2A-101. Short Title. This Article shall be known and tion with the lease; and
may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code—Leases. (iii) one of the following occurs:
§2A-102. Scope. This Article applies to any transac- (A) the lessee receives a copy of the con-
tion, regardless of form, that creates a lease. tract by which the lessor acquired the
goods or the right to possession and
§2A-103. Definitions and Index of use of the goods before signing the
Definitions. lease contract;
(1) In this Article unless the context otherwise requires: (B) the lessee’s approval of the contract by
(a) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a which the lessor acquired the goods or
person who in good faith and without knowledge the right to possession and use of the
that the sale to him [or her] is in violation of the goods is a condition to effectiveness of
ownership rights or security interest or leasehold the lease contract;