You are on page 1of 2

PRE-SFP-B35-20

1.25Gb/s Bi-Di Transceiver, 1310/1550nm Tx/Rx, 20km,


DDM

Product Features:
-Single-mode Bi-directional transmission at 1310nm, used as a
pair with PRE-SFP-B53-20 Applications:
-1.25Gb/s Data Links up to 20 km on 9/125 μm SMF -Gigabit Ethernet
- MSA Package with Built-in WDM and LC receptacle -Fiber Channel
- Hot-Pluggable -WDM Applications
- Single +3.3V Power Supply
- Metal Enclosure, Excellent EMI ESD Protection
- Isolation > 30 dB, Cross Talk < -45dB
-RoHS Compliant
-Class 1 Laser Safety
-IEEE Std. 802.3z
Product Description:
Precision Optical Transceivers PRE-SFP-B35-20 is a high performance, cost effective Bi-directional transceiver with a single LC optical
interface and a built-in WDM for data communication applications. PRE-SFP-B35-20 operates at 1310 nm (Tx) and 1550 nm (Rx)
nominal wavelengths and includes a standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitor signals.
Absolute Maximum Rating
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Storage Temperature TS -40 - +85 °C
Supply Voltage VCCT, R -0.5 - 4 V
Relative Humidity RH 0 - +85 %
Operating Conditions
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Case Industrial -40 - +85
Operating TOP °C
Extended -5 - +85
Temperature
Commercial 0 - +70
Supply Voltage VCCT, R 3.0 - 3.6 V
Power Supply Rejection - 100 - - mVp-p
Transmitter Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Center Wavelength λc 1270 1310 1360 nm
Spectral Width (-20dB) σ - - 3 nm
Optical Output Power Pout -9 - -3 dBm
Optical Rise/Fall Time tr/tf - - 160 ps
Extinction Ratio ER 9 - - dB
Deterministic Jitter TXΔDJ - - 56.5 ps
Contribution
Total Jitter Contribution TXΔTJ - - 119 ps
Eye Mask for Optical Output Compliant with Eye Mask Defined in IEEE 802.3 standard
Reltative Intensity Noise RIN - - -120 dB/Hz

Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.


PrecisionOT.com sales@PrecisionOT.com Tel. +1 585-500-4090
PRE-SFP-B35-20
1.25Gb/s Bi-Di Transceiver, 1310/1550nm Tx/Rx,
20km, DDM

Receiver Characteristics
Parameter Symbol Min Typ Max Unit
Optical Input Wavelength λ 1480 1550 1580 nm
Optical Input Power Pin -23 - -3 dBm
Receiver Reflectance - 12 - - dB
Receiver Overload Pol - - -3 dBm
RX Sensitivity Sen - - -23 dBm
RX_LOS Assert LOSA -34 - - dBm
RX_LOS Deassert LOSD - - -24 dBm
RX_LOS Hysteresis LOSH - 2 2.5 dB
Product Ordering Information
Part Number Description
PRE-SFP-B35-20 SFP, BiDi WDM, 1310nm TX/1550nm RX, LX SMF 20km, 1000Base, DDM

Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.


PrecisionOT.com sales@PrecisionOT.com Tel. +1 585-500-4090