You are on page 1of 17
[…] (D.C. App. 1992); In re Raiton, 139 B.R. 931 (Bankr. 9th Cir. 1992).61

Therefore, while it is possible, it does not seem likely that a Lost Note, even if represented by a
reproduction, is an instrument.

If a court were to find that a Lost Note is not an instrument, it could find that it is a “general
intangible.”62 This result is intuitively appealing. First, rights to payment under various types of
agreements, including swap receivables, servicing rights and, indeed, uncertificated loan
participations, are understood to be general intangibles.

Although not directly on point, Section 3-804 of the UCC is relevant to the analysis insofar as it
provides that the obligee of a Lost Note retains a property right enforceable against its obligor.
Under Section 3-804 of the UCC:

“The owner of an instrument which is lost, whether by destruction, theft or


otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name and recover from any party
liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts which prevent his
production of the instrument and its terms.”

If, as Section 3-804 makes plain, the obligee under a Lost Note has rights thereunder enforceable
against the obligor, it would seem unreasonable to hold that such rights cannot be effectively
assigned. To hold otherwise would appear, among other things, to contravene the UCC’s