Professional Documents
[…] with a Minor; Sex Trafficking of Children; Use of Interstate Facilities to Transport
Information about a Minor) to clarify how the use of a computer enhancement at subsection
(b)(3) interacts with its correlating commentary.
Part E responds to the Justice for All Reauthorization Act of 2016, Pub. L. 114–324
(Dec. 16, 2016), by amending §5D1.3 (Conditions of Supervised Release).
1
(A) Transnational Drug Trafficking Act of 2015
In particular, the Act made changes relating to counterfeit drugs. First, the Act amended
the penalty provision at section 2320, replacing the term “counterfeit drug” with the phrase
“drug that uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with the drug.” Second, the Act
revised section 2320(f)(6) to define only the term “drug” instead of “counterfeit drug.” The
amended provision defines “drug” as “a drug, as defined in section 201 of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321).” The Act did not amend the definition of
“counterfeit mark” contained in section 2230(f)(1), which provides that—
Part A of the proposed amendment amends §2B5.3(b)(5) to replace the term “counterfeit
drug” with “drug that uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with the drug.” The