You are on page 1of 17
[…] material extent or for a material time under the conditions prescribed, recommended, or

suggested in its labeling.

Defendants’ SVF Product Is a Biological Product Under the PHSA

30. Under the PHSA, a “biological product” includes any “virus, therapeutic serum,

toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein

(except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product . . . applicable to the

prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.” 42 U.S.C. § 262(i).

31. Defendants’ SVF product is a “biological product” within the meaning of the

PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 262(i), because it is an “analogous product,” within the meaning of that

section, that is “applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of

human beings.” As noted above, Defendants claim that the SVF product treats several diseases

and conditions, including, but not limited to, ALS, Parkinson’s disease, spinal cord injuries,

stroke, traumatic brain injury, COPD, lung disease, and diabetes.