You are on page 1of 64
[…] 03375.23641/6121163.1 {0202539I.DOC} 8
N.W.2d 396, 402 (Iowa 2008). "In other words, more of one factor excuses less of

another factor." !d.

I. BELLE IS LIKELY TO SUCCEED ON THE MERITS OF THIS


APPEAL.

Contrary to the holding of the district court, this factor favors entry of a stay

because Belle is substantially likely to prevail on the merits of its appeal. The

IRGC's order is contrary to law and based on grounds that the record below makes

clear are pretextual and unsupported by substantial evidence.

A. The District Court Erred By Failing To Apply Section 17A.18(2).

The IRGC and the district court each committed an error of law by

misconstruing Iowa Code § 17A.l8(2). See Iowa Code § 17A.l9( 10)( c) (judicial

review petitioner entitled to relief when agency action is "[b]ased upon an

erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly

been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency"). Section

17A.18(2) provides:

When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the
renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of
a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the