You are on page 1of 64
[…] The

IRGC's order is contrary to law and based on grounds that the record below makes

clear are pretextual and unsupported by substantial evidence.

A. The District Court Erred By Failing To Apply Section 17A.18(2).

The IRGC and the district court each committed an error of law by

misconstruing Iowa Code § 17A.l8(2). See Iowa Code § 17A.l9( 10)( c) (judicial

review petitioner entitled to relief when agency action is "[b]ased upon an

erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly

been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency"). Section

17A.18(2) provides:

When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the
renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of
a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the
application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the
application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the
last day for seeking judicial review of the agency order or a later date
fixed by order of the agency or the reviewing court.

Iowa Code § 17A.18(2) (emphasis added).

03375.2364116121163.1 {0202539l.DOC} 9
There is no plausible reading of this statute that supports the IRGC's

conclusion that Belle and MRHD were required to submit a renewal application in