You are on page 1of 17
[…] Third, whether
25 the Commission at some point in the future grants the request for a rehearing, and then
26 reverses its November 2017 decision is entirely speculative. Pursuant to Section
27 1731(b)(1) of the California Public Utility Code, “[a]fter an order or decision has been
28 made by the commission, a party . . . may apply for a rehearing in respect to matters

-9- 17cv2177-MMA (MDD)


Case 3:17-cv-02177-MMA-MDD Document 16 Filed 05/18/18 PageID.590 Page 10 of 17

1 determined in the action or proceeding and specified in the application for rehearing.”
2 Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1731(b)(1). “The commission may grant and hold a rehearing on
3 those matters, if in its judgment sufficient reason is made to appear.” Cal. Pub. Util.
4 Code § 1731(b)(1) (emphasis added). As such, Plaintiff fails to point to any “actual and
5 imminent” threat that is not “conjectural or hypothetical.” Summers, 555 U.S. at 493.
6 The Supreme Court has made clear that “[p]ast exposure to illegal conduct does not in