You are on page 1of 57
[…] is connected or related to the United States, while under is a more limited, directional term, that

excludes positions “over” or correlative with the United States.36 In short, if the “Office . . . under”

the United States language in the Foreign Emoluments Clause includes elected officials, such as

34
See U.S. Const. art. I, § 3, cl. 7 (“Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from
Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. at art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“[N]o Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member
of either House during his Continuance in Office.” (emphasis added)); id. at art. II, § 1, cl. 2 (“[N]o Senator or
Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector.”
(emphasis added)).
35
See id. at art.