You are on page 1of 57
[…] the United States language in the Foreign Emoluments Clause includes elected officials, such as

34
See U.S. Const. art. I, § 3, cl. 7 (“Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from
Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. at art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“[N]o Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member
of either House during his Continuance in Office.” (emphasis added)); id. at art. II, § 1, cl. 2 (“[N]o Senator or
Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector.”
(emphasis added)).
35
See id. at art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“[H]e shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint
Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme Court, and all other Officers of the United
States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. at art. II, § 3 (The President “shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.” (emphasis
added)); id. at art. II, § 4 (“The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed