You are on page 1of 57
[…] Emoluments Clause and “officers of the United States” language appearing in other constitutional

provisions.35 Indeed, under a “plain reading,” the phrase “officers of the United States,” would

appear to be broader language, and therefore, it would encompass every position encompassed by

the Constitution’s “office . . . under the United States” language. Why? Of suggests that the officer

is connected or related to the United States, while under is a more limited, directional term, that

excludes positions “over” or correlative with the United States.36 In short, if the “Office . . . under”

the United States language in the Foreign Emoluments Clause includes elected officials, such as

34
See U.S. Const. art. I, § 3, cl. 7 (“Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from
Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States . . . .”
(emphasis added)); id. at art. I, § 6, cl. 2 (“[N]o Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member
of either House during his Continuance in Office.” (emphasis added)); id. at art. II, § 1, cl. 2 (“[N]o Senator or