You are on page 1of 35
[…] to determine the population of the states. 13. After the decennial census is conducted by the Census Bureau and the Secretary of Commerce reports the tabulation of the population of the states to the President, the President must “transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the seventeenth and each subsequent decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives.” 2U.$.C. § 2a(a). 14. Under 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b), “[e]ach State shall be entitled, in the Bighty-third Congress and in each Congress thereafter until the taking effect of a reapportionment under this section or subsequent statute, to the number of Representatives shown in the statement required by subsection (2) of this section, no State to receive less than one Member.” 15, Within 15 days after the receipt of the President’s statement, the Clerk of the United States House of Representatives must “send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b). Th.