You are on page 1of 35
[…] Under the statute governing the conduct of the census, the Secretary of Commerce “shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The statute further provides that “[t]he tabulation of total population by States ... as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.” Id. § 141(b). 10. ‘The Secretary is authorized to delegate authority to establish procedures to conduct the census to the Census Bureau. 13 U.S.C. §§ 2, 4. 11, The core constitutional purpose of the Census Bureau and the Department of Commerce in taking the decennial census is to conduct an