You are on page 1of 25
[…] territories as “part of the United States” and others “as
foreign countries.” Id. at 391. The court emphasized
“[o]ne could rationally conclude that [American Samoa
and the Northern Mariana Islands] were . . . more
similar to foreign nations than were the incorporated
territories where the plaintiffs reside.” Id. (emphasis
added). Except that the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico,
and Guam—just like American Samoa and the North-
ern Mariana Islands—have always been and remain
unincorporated territories under the Insular Cases
framework. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1541(a) (“The Virgin
Islands . . . are declared an unincorporated territory of
7

the United States of America.”); 48 U.S.C. § 1421a


(“Guam is declared to be an unincorporated territory
of the United States.”); Balzac, 258 U.S. at 305 (Puerto
Rico is not a “territory which had been incorporated
in the Union or become a part of the United States”);
cf. Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723, 726 (2008) (iden-
tifying “incorporated Territories” as those “destined for
statehood”).