You are on page 1of 32
[…] some other person. As shown by Special Agent McWhirr’s Affidavit referenced below,

those arrest warrants do, in fact, apply to Emery. Emery’s attorney also proffered that she

is currently receiving cancer treatment in New York. As described below, according to the

government’s investigation, Emery has made similar representations to other courts that

were apparently inaccurate. Accordingly, the government respectfully requests that this

Court review de novo the evidence pertaining to detention.

This court has authority to review the release order at issue. See 18 U.S.C. §

3145(a)(1). Essentially, if the defendant is ordered released “. . . by a person other than a

judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense. . .” the attorney for the

government may file a motion for revocation of the release order or amendment of release

conditions with the court of original jurisdiction. See id.

2
2:18-cr-20240-LJM-RSW
Case 4:18-mj-70709-MAGDoc
Document
# 5 Filed
6-105/22/18
Filed 05/23/18
Pg 3 of Page