Professional Documents
[…] by denying him adequate pre and post-termination process, which includes notice,
58. Despite the County’s refusal to provide him due process, Lt. McAfee
59. At all times relevant hereto, Defendants acted under color of law
known.
62. As a result of Defendants’ conduct, Lt. McAfee has been injured, has
suffered, and will continue to suffer losses. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 et seq.,
back pay, reinstatement and/or front pay, and actual and compensatory damages, as
15
Case 2:18-cv-00371-DBP Document 2 Filed 05/07/18 Page 16 of 20
64. The Utah Whistleblower Act, Utah Code Ann. § 65-21-1 et seq.,
federal law, rule, or regulation. Specifically, Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-3(1)(a) states
that “[a]n employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the
regulation adopted under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state,
65. As more specifically set forth above, Lt. McAfee communicated his
concerns of the waste of government funds and staffing to Sheriff Anderson, Chief
66. In addition, Lt. McAfee also communicated his concerns about gender
67. Defendant Juab County took adverse action against Lt. McAfee