You are on page 1of 20
[…] back pay, reinstatement and/or front pay, and actual and compensatory damages, as

well as costs and attorney’s fees.

15
Case 2:18-cv-00371-DBP Document 2 Filed 05/07/18 Page 16 of 20

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of the Utah Whistleblower’s Act Against Juab County)

63. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations contained in the paragraphs

above as if fully set forth herein.

64. The Utah Whistleblower Act, Utah Code Ann. § 65-21-1 et seq.,

protects public employees who communicate or object to violations of a state or

federal law, rule, or regulation. Specifically, Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-3(1)(a) states

that “[a]n employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the

employee … communicates in good faith … the waste or misuse of public funds,

property, or manpower” or “a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule, or

regulation adopted under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state,

or any recognized entity of the United States.”

65. As more specifically set forth above, Lt. McAfee communicated his

concerns of the waste of government funds and staffing to Sheriff Anderson, Chief

Deputy Taylor, and Mr. Seely the County’s HR Director.

66. In addition, Lt. McAfee also communicated his concerns about gender