You are on page 1of 16
[…] knowingly providing false or misleading information to any such officer, employee or official.” And “When
a peace officer …, acting under the color of his or her official authority, is enforcing the law or performing
an official duty, no person shall, after having been ordered by said officer to move on and away from the
scene of the officer's activity, knowingly remain in the officer's presence or engage in conduct that
disrupts, obstructs, impairs or hinders the officer's enforcement of the law or the performance of his or
her official duty.”
6
C.R.S. 18-4-503 provides “A person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if such
person [u]nlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed in a manner
designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]” (Emphasis added.)
7 Plaintiff appears to have sought to plead around this argument by alleging in his Amended

Complaint that officers failed to investigate whether the area was public or private property. [ECF 15 ¶39,

6