You are on page 1of 27
[…] she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that he or she has exhausted
every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use or threatened use of
force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant; or
(b) In good faith, the person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and
indicates clearly to the assailant that he or she desires to withdraw and terminate the use
or threatened use of force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use or threatened use
of force.§ 776.041(2), Florida Statutes (2015).
3
See § 776.051(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“A law enforcement officer, or any person whom the officer has summoned or
directed to assist him or her, is not justified in the use of force if the arrest or execution of a legal duty is unlawful
and known by him or her to be unlawful”).

Page 26 of 27
Accordingly, it is hereby, ORDERED that Defendant’s “Amended Motion to Dismiss on

the Basis of Florida’s ‘Stand Your Ground’ Law” is DENIED.

DONE AND ORDERED in Chambers in West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County,

Florida, this 1st day of June, 2018.