Professional Documents
[…] (indicting defendant Shawn Sayer with one count of cyberstalking and one count of identity theft).
41. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) (2012) (requiring that an individual engaging in cyberstalking must also have
an "intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with the intent to kill, injure, harass or
intimidate....").
42. See United States v. Sayer, 748 F.3d 425, 428-429 (1st Cir. 2014) (recounting the defendant's
stalking and harassment of the victim by placing intimate images of the victim online with her contact
information).
43. Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 1801 (2012).
44. 18 U.S.C. § 1801 (2012) (defining a private area as "the naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic
area, buttocks or female breast"). This law is limited to acts occurring within the maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States. Id.
45. Id.
46. See id. (requiring a lack of consent and expectation of privacy as elements of the crime); see also