You are on page 1of 43
[…] owners for content uploaded by third-party users, unless the court deems
them Internet content providers (ICPs). 3 8 Courts have construed section
230 immunity quite liberally in the past.3 9 For example, in Carafano v.
Metrosplash.com. Inc., Christianne Carafano sued Metrosplash.com for
an allegedly defamatory and fake profile a third party user posted on the
defendant's site, Matchmaker.com. 40 The site provided content in drop-
down menus for users to choose from in creating their profiles. 4 1 Still, the
Ninth Circuit held that Metrosplash.com was immune under section 230
because it constituted an Internet service provider. 42 However, courts are

36 Ronneburger, supra note 31, at 3; see also Communications Decency Act, 47

U.S.C. § 230 (1998). Internet service providers (ISPs) "provide[] or enable[] computer
access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system
that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by
libraries or educational institutions." Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)
(1998). Internet content provider (ICP) "means any person or entity that is responsible,
in whole or in part, for the creation or development of information provided through
the Internet or any other interactive computer service." Id.
37 Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230 (1998).
38 Ronneburger, supra note 31, at 3. The CDA distinguishes between ISPs and ICPs,
generally granting complete immunity to ISPs, but not to ICPs. See Ashley Ingber,