Professional Documents
[…] (Oct. 3, 2013) http://nation.time.com/2013/10/03/californias-new-anti-revenge-porn-
bill-wont-protect-most-victims/.
26 Kopan, supra note 23.
27 Id.
28 See infra Parts A, IV.A.
* CALIFORNIA'S ANTI-REVENGE PORN LEGISLATION 303
U.S.C. § 230 (1998). Internet service providers (ISPs) "provide[] or enable[] computer
access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system
that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by
libraries or educational institutions." Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)
(1998). Internet content provider (ICP) "means any person or entity that is responsible,
in whole or in part, for the creation or development of information provided through
the Internet or any other interactive computer service." Id.
37 Communications Decency Act, 47 U.S.C. § 230 (1998).
38 Ronneburger, supra note 31, at 3. The CDA distinguishes between ISPs and ICPs,
generally granting complete immunity to ISPs, but not to ICPs. See Ashley Ingber,