You are on page 1of 23
[…] specific outcomes for children and families;
(2) Its ability to meet criteria related to outcomes for
children and families; and
(3) Its ability to meet criteria related to the State
agency’s capacity to deliver services leading to improved
outcomes.

45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(a). The regulations list seven outcomes in


the three areas of child safety, permanency for children, and
child and family well-being. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(1). The
4

regulations also list seven “systemic factors” related to state


agency capacity to deliver services leading to improved outcomes
for children and families. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(c).

The regulations provide in relevant part that a “State’s level


of achievement with regard to each outcome reflects the extent
to which a State” has “[m]et the national standard(s) for the
statewide data indicator(s) associated with that outcome, if
applicable . . . .” 45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(2). Further, the
regulations provide:

A State will be determined to be in substantial conformity


if its performance on:
(i) Each statewide data indicator developed pursuant to
paragraph (b)(4) of this section meets the national