You are on page 1of 23
[…] 2010.
6

By letter dated September 1, 2009, ACF gave Georgia notice that


it was withholding $805,369 FFP for these outcomes for fiscal
year 2008.

Georgia timely appealed ACF’s September 1, 2009 determination to


the Board. Since that was the only withholding determination
Georgia timely appealed, we do not consider any arguments that
pertain solely to ACF’s determination to withhold funds for
other fiscal years.

Analysis

1. ACF was authorized to withhold IV-B and IV-E funds for


periods after the date for completion of Georgia’s 2002 PIP.

As noted, section 1355.36(b)(3) states that ACF will withhold a


“portion” of the state’s IV-B and IV-E funding “for the year
under review and for each succeeding year until the State either
successfully completes a program improvement plan or is found to
be operating in substantial conformity.” (Emphasis added.)
Georgia did not successfully complete its 2002 PIP with respect
to three outcomes, and the 2007 CFSR did not find that Georgia
was operating in substantial conformity with respect to these
outcomes. 4 Georgia does not dispute that, under these