You are on page 1of 23
[…] Court Judges for adoption cases where the deprivation petition
originated in the juvenile court.” 6 See GA Br. at 14; ACF Br. at
19; GA Ex. 6, at 7-10; GA Ex. 5, at C-2, C-3, D-1, E-6.

We conclude that meeting the goals but not the action steps in
the PIP for Permanency Outcome 1 was not sufficient to
successfully complete the PIP with respect to this outcome. The
regulations clearly indicate that whether funds are to be
withheld following a PIP depends on whether the state has
completed the action steps, as well as met the percentage goals.
Section 1355.35(a)(1)(iii) requires that states found not to be
operating in substantial conformity develop a PIP which must,
among other things, “[s]et forth the goals, the action steps
required to correct each identified weakness or deficiency, and
dates by which each action step is to be completed in order to
improve the specific areas[.]” Section 1355.36(d) provides that
ACF will rescind the withholding of the part of the pool
“related to specific goals or action steps” as of the end of the
quarter in which they were determined to have been achieved.

6
Georgia also states that “[i]t is important to note that