You are on page 1of 23
[…] of the cases examined during the on-site review (90 percent
of the cases for a State’s initial review). . . .

45 C.F.R. § 1355.34(b)(3). In addition, a state must have “all


of the state plan requirements associated with the systemic
factors” in place (and for the most part functioning) in order
for the state to be considered in substantial conformity. 45
C.F.R. § 1355.34(c).

The review process includes a statewide assessment based on


statewide aggregate data, followed by an on-site review. The
on-site review involves reviews of selected case records and
interviews. 45 C.F.R. § 1355.33(c)(4). A “sample” ranging from
30 to 50 foster care cases “must be drawn randomly . . . and
include children who entered foster care during the year under
review.” 45 C.F.R. § 1355.33(c)(5). Any discrepancies between
the statewide assessment and the findings of the on-site portion
of the CFSR “will be resolved by either of the following means,
at the State’s option: (1) The submission of additional