You are on page 1of 3
[…] January 2005.”

“An individual must file a return if either their gross income or their adjusted
gross income (AGI) was more than the amount defined by law.”

“California adjusted gross income is your federal adjusted gross income from all
sources reduced or increased by all California income adjustments.”

Confirmation of this last statement was readily identifiable in the California statutes at
Section 17041, which plainly states

17041. (a) There shall be imposed for each taxable year upon the entire
taxable income of every resident of this state …
Section 17073 of the California statutes, clearly states:

17073. (a) Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to taxable income defined,
shall apply, except as otherwise provided. …

Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code, clearly states:

Sec. 63. Taxable Income defined


(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle,
the term "taxable income" means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter
(other than the standard deduction).