You are on page 1of 86
[…] recent Indecopi decisions that limit the right to collect royalties for the public performance of
musical works contained in audiovisual works. The United States looks forward to continuing to
work with Peru to address outstanding issues in 2018.

81
ANNEX 1: Special 301 Statutory Basis
Pursuant to Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and
Competitiveness Act of 1988, the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994, and the Trade
Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), USTR is required to identify
“those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property (IP)
rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual
property protection.”

The USTR shall only designate as Priority Foreign Countries those countries that have the most
onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices and whose acts, policies, or practices have the
greatest adverse impact (actual or potential) on the relevant U.S. products. Priority Foreign