You are on page 1of 45
[…] The Texas Supreme Court promulgated a

new set of rules in its stated effort to improve the efficiency of the Texas

court system by compelling expedited procedures in smaller cases.

18
Allan Rouben Speaker's Corner: Extreme delays in civil trials an urgent matter September 23, 2013

19
S A ISHAQUI (August 2017) Time frame must for speedy trial of cases retrieved from
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/current-affairs/070817/time-frame-must-for-speedy-
trial-of-cases.html May 27, 2018
San Sebastian College – Recoletos 19
Here, These rules follow the directive of Government Code § 22.004(h),

which calls for “rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective

resolution of civil actions…in which the amount in controversy, inclusive of

all claims for damages of any kind, whether actual or exemplary, a penalty,

attorney’s fees, expenses, costs, interest, or any other type of damage of

any kind, does not exceed $100,000.” 20 Original pleadings, including

petitions, counterclaims, cross-claims and third-party claims must contain

now contain a short statement of the cause of action, damages sought

which are within the jurisdictional limits of the court and only monetary