You are on page 1of 96
[…] standing to bring their claims.

B. Failure To State A Claim


¶27 "A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim

tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint." Data Key

Partners, 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶19. "[T]he sufficiency of a

complaint depends on [the] substantive law that underlies the

claim made because it is the substantive law that drives what

facts must be pled." Id., ¶31. In determining whether a

complaint sufficiently alleges a claim upon which relief may be

granted,14 we accept as true all facts pled and the reasonable

14
This standard is derived from Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1),
which states, in relevant part, as follows:

Contents of pleadings. A pleading or


supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for
relief, whether an original or amended claim,
counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall
contain all of the following:

(continued)
15
No. 2015AP1858

inferences therefrom; we do not, however, accept as true any

legal conclusions stated in the complaint. Id., ¶19.

"Therefore, it is important for a court considering a motion to

dismiss to accurately distinguish pleaded facts from pleaded

legal conclusions."