You are on page 1of 96
[…] See Kalal,

271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 ("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in

the context in which it is used; . . . in relation to the

language of surrounding or closely-related statutes."). In a

closely-related statute, the legislature has demonstrated that

it is fully capable of specifying when findings of blight must

be explained by itemized evidence. See Wis. Stat.

§ 32.03(6)(c)4. Chapter 32 governs the acquisition of condemned

property vis-à-vis eminent domain, including municipal

acquisition of blighted properties under chapter 66. See, e.g.,

Wis. Stat. § 66.1331(4)(a)3., (4)(b); Wis. Stat.

§ 66.1333(5)(a)3., (5)(b)1. Section 32.03(6) limits this method

of acquiring blighted properties by requiring that "the


condemnor shall make written findings and provide a copy of the

findings to the owner of the property. The findings shall

include . . . [a] finding that the owner's property is blighted

and the reasons for that finding." § 32.03(6)(c)4. (emphasis

added). Thus, the legislature is fully capable of specifying

when the reasons underlying a finding of blight must be given,

and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such

a requirement where it is not specified. See Scalia & Garner,

21