You are on page 1of 96
[…] which states, in relevant part, as follows:

Contents of pleadings. A pleading or


supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for
relief, whether an original or amended claim,
counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall
contain all of the following:

(continued)
15
No. 2015AP1858

inferences therefrom; we do not, however, accept as true any

legal conclusions stated in the complaint. Id., ¶19.

"Therefore, it is important for a court considering a motion to

dismiss to accurately distinguish pleaded facts from pleaded

legal conclusions." Id.

1. Findings under Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a.


a. The substantive law

¶28 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.1105(4) states, in relevant part,

as follows:

Creation of tax incremental districts and


approval of project plans. In order to implement the
provisions of this section, the following steps and
plans are required: . . .

(gm) Adoption by the local legislative body of a


resolution which: . . .

4. Contains findings that:

a. Not less than 50%, by area, of the real


property within the district is at least one of the
following: a blighted area . . . .
§ 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a.