You are on page 1of 96
[…] Plaintiffs' claims controls what they must plead. See majority

op., ¶27 ("[T]he sufficiency of a complaint depends on [the]

substantive law that underlies the claim made because it is the

substantive law that drives what facts must be pled." (quoting

Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶31, 356

Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693)). It also supplies the raw

material for the justiciability analysis.


¶98 The contest with respect to Counts One and Two is

over the City's authority to expand TID #8 and create TID #10.
11
No. 2015AP1858.rgb&dk

The Tax Increment Law (Wis. Stat. § 66.1105) is the source of

that authority: "In addition to any other powers conferred by

law, a city may exercise any powers necessary and convenient to

carry out the purposes of this section, including the power to:

(a) Create tax incremental districts and define the boundaries

of the districts . . . ." § 66.1105(3). But this is not an

absolute grant of power. That is to say, the legislature did

not authorize municipalities to create TIDs whenever and

wherever they wish. To the contrary, a municipality may not

create a TID unless all of the statutorily-defined prerequisites