You are on page 1of 96
[…] Act 126, § 3.
29
In this regard, we note that the legislature made
numerous amendments to Wis. Stat. § 66.1105 since the 2013-14
version considered herein. See 2015 Wis. Act 60, §§ 32-36; 2015
Wis. Act 75; 2015 Wis. Act 96; 2015 Wis. Act 254, §§ 1-7; 2015
Wis. Act 255; 2015 Wis. Act 256, §§ 3-18; 2015 Wis. Act 257,
§§ 7-12; 2017 Wis. Act 58, §§ 19-21.

43
No. 2015AP1858

Sigma Tau is not dispositive on the issue here presented and we

undertake a de novo analysis.30

¶64 "[S]tatutory interpretation begins with the language

of the statute." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. Wisconsin Stat.

§ 66.1105(2)(f)2. states, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding subd. 1., none of the following


may be included as project costs for any tax
incremental district for which a project plan is
approved . . .

d. Cash grants made by the city to owners,


lessees, or developers of land that is located within
the tax incremental district unless the grant
recipient has signed a development agreement with the
city, a copy of which shall be sent to the appropriate
joint review board or, if that joint review board has
been dissolved, retained by the city in the official
records for that tax incremental district.
Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(2)(f)2.d. Subdivision 1. lists the costs

that are "include[d]" within the definition of "[p]roject

costs": capital costs, financing costs, real property assembly

costs, professional service costs, imputed administrative costs,

relocation costs, organizational costs, project plan