You are on page 1of 96
[…] and we should not read into Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. such

a requirement where it is not specified. See Scalia & Garner,

21
No. 2015AP1858

supra ¶32 at 93 ("Nothing is to be added to what the text states

or reasonably implies.").

¶35 This interpretation is reinforced by the surrounding

blight-elimination statutes in chapter 66. For example, Wis.

Stat. § 66.1331, commonly known as the "Blighted Area Law,"

requires only "the adoption of a resolution by the local

legislative body declaring the area to be a blighted area in

need of redevelopment." § 66.1331(5)(b)1. Similarly, Wis.

Stat. § 66.1333, commonly known as the "Blight Elimination and

Slum Clearance Act," requires only "the adoption by the local

legislative body of a resolution declaring in substance that

there exists within the city a need for blight elimination, slum

clearance and urban renewal programs and projects."

§ 66.1333(3)(a)2.17 Here, Wis. Stat. § 66.1105, commonly known

as the "Tax Increment Law," requires only the "[a]doption by the

local legislative body of a resolution which . . . [c]ontains

findings that . . . [n]ot less than 50%, by area, of the real